Swimming at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay
Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay at the 2018 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Gelora Bung Karno Aquatic Stadium | ||||||
Date | 24 August 2018 | ||||||
Competitors | 82 from 17 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
← 2014 2022 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay event at the 2018 Asian Games took place on 24 August at the Gelora Bung Karno Aquatic Stadium.[1][2][3]
Schedule
All times are Western Indonesia Time (UTC+07:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Friday, 24 August 2018 | 10:09 | Heats |
19:32 | Final |
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world, Asian and Games records were as follows.
World Record | United States | 3:27.28 | Rome, Italy | 2 August 2009 |
Asian Record | Japan | 3:30.19 | Budapest, Hungary | 30 July 2017 |
Games Record | China | 3:31.37 | Incheon, South Korea | 26 September 2014 |
Results
Heats
Rank | Heat | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Japan (JPN) | 3:36.95 | |
Masaki Kaneko | 54.87 | |||
Ippei Watanabe | 1:00.03 | |||
Nao Horomura | 52.83 | |||
Katsumi Nakamura | 49.22 | |||
2 | 2 | China (CHN) | 3:38.14 | |
Li Guangyuan | 54.64 | |||
Qin Haiyang | 1:00.44 | |||
Zheng Xiaojing | 54.12 | |||
He Junyi | 48.94 | |||
3 | 3 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3:38.57 | |
Adil Kaskabay | 56.11 | |||
Dmitriy Balandin | 59.39 | |||
Adilbek Mussin | 52.46 | |||
Alexandr Varakin | 50.61 | |||
4 | 3 | Singapore (SGP) | 3:39.69 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | 55.28 | |||
Lionel Khoo | 1:01.55 | |||
Joseph Schooling | 53.30 | |||
Darren Lim | 49.56 | |||
5 | 3 | Indonesia (INA) | 3:40.00 | |
I Gede Siman Sudartawa | 56.07 | |||
Gagarin Nathaniel | 1:00.87 | |||
Glenn Victor Sutanto | 53.00 | |||
Triady Fauzi Sidiq | 50.06 | |||
6 | 2 | South Korea (KOR) | 3:41.85 | |
Kang Ji-seok | 55.34 | |||
Kim Jae-youn | 1:02.20 | |||
Park Jung-hun | 54.60 | |||
Park Seon-kwan | 49.71 | |||
7 | 2 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3:43.96 | |
Chuang Mu-lun | 56.90 | |||
Lee Hsuan-yen | 1:02.68 | |||
Chu Chen-ping | 53.91 | |||
An Ting-yao | 50.47 | |||
8 | 2 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 3:44.16 | |
Lau Shiu Yue | 57.54 | |||
Kenneth To | 1:01.47 | |||
Nicholas Lim | 54.29 | |||
Jeremy Wong | 50.86 | |||
9 | 2 | India (IND) | 3:44.94 | |
Srihari Nataraj | 56.31 | |||
Sandeep Sejwal | 1:04.03 | |||
Sajan Prakash | 53.43 | |||
Aaron D'Souza | 51.17 | |||
10 | 1 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | 3:45.64 | |
Aleksey Tarasenko | 58.25 | |||
Vladislav Mustafin | 1:03.81 | |||
Artyom Kozlyuk | 53.98 | |||
Khurshidjon Tursunov | 49.60 | |||
11 | 3 | Vietnam (VIE) | 3:45.76 | |
Paul Lê Nguyễn | 56.02 | |||
Phạm Thanh Bảo | 1:03.79 | |||
Hoàng Quý Phước | 54.29 | |||
Ngô Đình Chuyền | 51.66 | |||
12 | 3 | Malaysia (MAS) | 3:49.08 | |
Tern Jian Han | 58.39 | |||
Foong Wei Tze | 1:05.63 | |||
Chan Jie | 54.17 | |||
Keith Lim | 50.89 | |||
13 | 2 | Macau (MAC) | 3:50.22 | |
Ngou Pok Man | 58.55 | |||
Chao Man Hou | 1:01.67 | |||
Chou Kit | 57.80 | |||
Lin Sizhuang | 52.20 | |||
14 | 3 | Mongolia (MGL) | 4:09.99 | |
Erdenemönkhiin Demüül | 1:03.99 | |||
Günsennorovyn Zandanbal | 1:09.11 | |||
Batmönkhiin Jürmed | 1:01.49 | |||
Boldbaataryn Buyantogtokh | 55.40 | |||
15 | 2 | Pakistan (PAK) | 4:10.92 | |
Haseeb Tariq | 59.05 | |||
Muhammad Hamza Malik | 1:13.96 | |||
Kawas Behram Aga | 1:02.25 | |||
Muhammad Yahya Khan | 55.66 | |||
16 | 1 | Qatar (QAT) | 4:15.23 | |
Abdulaziz Al-Obaidly | 1:01.78 | |||
Abdelrahman Hesham Mohamed | 1:12.13 | |||
Firas Saidi | 1:01.29 | |||
Youssef Hesham Mohamed | 1:00.03 | |||
17 | 1 | Maldives (MDV) | 4:47.94 | |
Ali Imaan | 1:12.43 | |||
Hassan Ashraf | 1:20.83 | |||
Mubal Azzam Ibrahim | 1:11.82 | |||
Hussain Haish Hassan | 1:02.86 |
Final
Rank | Team | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
China (CHN) | 3:29.99 | AR | |
Xu Jiayu | 52.60 | ||
Yan Zibei | 58.86 | ||
Li Zhuhao | 50.61 | ||
Yu Hexin | 47.92 | ||
Japan (JPN) | 3:30.03 | ||
Ryosuke Irie | 52.53 | ||
Yasuhiro Koseki | 58.45 | ||
Yuki Kobori | 51.06 | ||
Shinri Shioura | 47.99 | ||
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 3:35.62 | ||
Adil Kaskabay | 55.53 | ||
Dmitriy Balandin | 58.88 | ||
Adilbek Mussin | 52.44 | ||
Alexandr Varakin | 48.77 | ||
4 | Singapore (SGP) | 3:37.68 | |
Quah Zheng Wen | 54.69 | ||
Lionel Khoo | 1:02.17 | ||
Joseph Schooling | 51.53 | ||
Darren Chua | 49.29 | ||
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 3:37.93 | |
Lee Ju-ho | 54.77 | ||
Moon Jae-kwon | 1:00.87 | ||
Chang Gyu-cheol | 53.15 | ||
Yang Jae-hoon | 49.14 | ||
6 | Indonesia (INA) | 3:38.18 | |
I Gede Siman Sudartawa | 55.02 | ||
Gagarin Nathaniel | 1:01.40 | ||
Glenn Victor Sutanto | 52.48 | ||
Triady Fauzi Sidiq | 49.28 | ||
7 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 3:41.52 | |
Chuang Mu-lun | 56.55 | ||
Lee Hsuan-yen | 1:01.48 | ||
Chu Chen-ping | 54.07 | ||
An Ting-yao | 49.42 | ||
8 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 3:44.61 | |
Lau Shiu Yue | 58.08 | ||
Boris Yang | 1:03.30 | ||
Nicholas Lim | 54.44 | ||
Kenneth To | 48.79 |