Table tennis – Women's team at the 2019 European Games |
---|
Venue | Tennis Olympic Centre |
---|
Date | 27–29 June |
---|
Competitors | 37 from 12 nations |
---|
Medalists |
---|
|
|
The women's team competition in table tennis at the 2019 European Games in Minsk is the second edition of the event in a European Games. It was held at the Tennis Olympic Centre from 27 to 29 June 2019.[1]
Schedule
All times are FET (UTC+03:00)
Date | Time | Event |
Thursday, 27 June 2019 | 10:00 | First round |
16:00 | Quarterfinals |
Friday, 28 June 2019 | 10:00 | Semifinals |
Saturday, 29 June 2019 | 10:00 | Bronze medal match |
13:00 | Gold medal match |
Seeds
The seeding lists were announced on 8 June 2019.[2]
Results
First round
Sofia-Xuan Zhang / Galia Dvorak | 3–1 | Filippa Bergand / Matilda Ekholm | 11–9, 11–8, 9–11, 11–9 |
Maria Xiao Yao | 0–3 | Linda Bergström | 6–11, 5–11, 8–11 |
Galia Dvorak | 0–3 | Matilda Ekholm | 8–11, 5–11, 6–11 |
Maria Xiao Yao | 1–3 | Filippa Bergand | 6–11, 16–14, 7–11, 4–11 |
| | | |
Quarterfinals
Nina Mittelham / Petrissa Solja | 3–1 | Kim Vermaas / Britt Eerland | 11–9, 11–7, 10–12, 11–5 |
Han Ying | 3–0 | Li Jie | 13–11, 11–2, 11–7 |
Petrissa Solja | 1–3 | Britt Eerland | 11–7, 9–11, 5–11, 9–11 |
Han Ying | 3–0 | Kim Vermaas | 11–7, 11–6, 11–5 |
| | | |
Natalia Bajor / Natalia Partyka | 3–1 | Amelie Solja / Liu Jia | 11–5, 7–11, 11–6, 11–5 |
Li Qian | 3–0 | Sofia Polcanova | 11–5, 13–11, 13–11 |
Natalia Partyka | 1–3 | Liu Jia | 10–12, 8–11, 11–6, 9–11 |
Natalia Bajor | 3–1 | Sofia Polcanova | 14–12, 7–11, 12–10, 11–7 |
| | | |
Filippa Bergand / Matilda Ekholm | 0–3 | Daniela Dodean / Elizabeta Samara | 10–12, 6–11, 11–13 |
Linda Bergström | 0–3 | Bernadette Szőcs | 7–11, 7–11, 7–11 |
Matilda Ekholm | 3–1 | Elizabeta Samara | 11–4, 10–12, 13–11, 11–8 |
Filippa Bergand | 1–3 | Bernadette Szőcs | 6–11, 3–11, 11–7, 4–11 |
| | | |
Semifinals
Nina Mittelham / Shan Xiaona | 0–3 | Natalia Bajor / Natalia Partyka | 8–11, 2–11, 12–14 |
Han Ying | 3–0 | Li Qian | 11–9, 11–7, 11–3 |
Shan Xiaona | 1–3 | Natalia Partyka | 8–11, 8–11, 11–5, 4–11 |
Han Ying | 3–0 | Natalia Bajor | 11–2, 11–6, 11–8 |
Nina Mittelham | 3–2 | Li Qian | 4–11, 11–5, 11–8, 8–11, 11–9 |
Szandra Pergel / Dóra Madarász | 3–2 | Daniela Dodean / Elizabeta Samara | 11–9, 6–11, 11–6, 9–11, 12–10 |
Georgina Póta | 0–3 | Bernadette Szőcs | 9–11, 7–11, 9–11 |
Dóra Madarász | 3–2 | Elizabeta Samara | 7–11, 11–6, 9–11, 11–7, 11–8 |
Szandra Pergel | 1–3 | Bernadette Szőcs | 11–7, 10–12, 9–11, 4–11 |
Georgina Póta | 2–3 | Daniela Dodean | 6–11, 11–7, 14–12, 6–11, 10–12 |
Bronze medal match
Natalia Bajor / Natalia Partyka | 2–3 | Szandra Pergel / Dóra Madarász | 8–11, 11–5, 3–11, 11–5, 9–11 |
Li Qian | 3–1 | Georgina Póta | 11–5, 3–11, 11–8, 13–11 |
Natalia Partyka | 3–2 | Dóra Madarász | 13–11, 4–11, 11–8, 1–11, 11–8 |
Natalia Bajor | 1–3 | Georgina Póta | 8–11, 11–9, 8–11, 5–11 |
Li Qian | 3–1 | Szandra Pergel | 11–3, 10–12, 11–1, 11–9 |
Gold medal match
Nina Mittelham / Shan Xiaona | 3–2 | Elizabeta Samara / Daniela Dodean | 9–11, 11–4, 11–6, 9–11, 11–6 |
Han Ying | 3–1 | Bernadette Szőcs | 9–11, 11–5, 11–3, 11–2 |
Shan Xiaona | 3–1 | Daniela Dodean | 11–9, 11–9, 10–12, 11–7 |
| | | |
| | | |
References
- ^ "Table Tennis: Schedule and Results :: 2ND EUROPEAN GAMES 2019 MINSK, BELARUS".
- ^ "ETTU.org - Both German teams top seeding list in Minsk". www.ettu.org.
External links