The Last Trackers of the Outback
- 2007 (2007)
The Last Trackers of the Outback is a 2007 documentary film about Aboriginal trackers in Australia.
The documentary, co-directed by Eric Ellena and Vanessa Escalante, won the Public's Choice Award at 2008 FIFO – Pacific International Documentary Film Festival of Tahiti.[1]
The films tells the story of the last of the native Aboriginal trackers in Australia and documents their unique tracking capacities and the usefulness of their tracking skills, for example in cattle breeding and in police investigations. The film explores the unique skills of these trackers and the importance to understand and record this knowledge before the great trackers disappear and take their secrets and extraordinary skills with them.[2] Featured in the documentary are some of the last great trackers of the outback such as Tommy George.[3]
References
- ^ "Winners announced in French Polynesia of Fifth International Pacific Documentary Film Festival". Radio New Zealand International. 3 February 2008.
- ^ "Tahiti Documentary Film Festival". Tahiti Press Agency. 4 February 2008.
- ^ "Last Trackers of the Outback". French Connection Films. Retrieved 18 August 2010.
- v
- t
- e
- Deadly Awards
- National Dreamtime Awards
- Banduk
- Bobtales
- Barrumbi Kids
- Grace Beside Me
- Little J & Big Cuz
- Double Trouble
- Thalu
- Yamba's Playtime
- 8MMM Aboriginal Radio
- BabaKiueria
- Basically Black
- Black Comedy
- Stone Bros.
- art + soul
- Australia Daze
- Black Chicks Talking
- Blood Brothers
- Buried Country
- Bush Mechanics
- The Change at Groote
- Contact
- Couldn't Be Fairer
- Dreaming of Lords
- Fire Talker
- First Australians
- First Contact
- I, the Aboriginal
- Jandamarra's War
- Kanyini
- The Last Tasmanian
- The Last Trackers of the Outback
- Lousy Little Sixpence
- Mabo: Life of an Island Man
- My Survival as an Aboriginal
- Namatjira the Painter
- Our Generation
- Primitive Peoples
- Protected
- The Secret Country: The First Australians Fight Back
- Sharing the Dream
- The Talgai Skull
- The Tall Man
- Utopia
- Welcome to Australia
- Yajilarra
- Australian Rules
- Backlash
- Bedevil
- Beneath Clouds
- Black and White
- Blackfellas (Day of the Dog)
- Boney
- The Cake Man
- The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
- Charlie's Country
- The Circuit
- Cleverman
- Come Out Fighting
- Dark Place
- Deadly
- Dead Heart
- The Djarn Djarns
- The Fringe Dwellers
- The Gods of Wheat Street
- Goldstone
- Here I Am
- Harry's War
- Heartland
- High Ground
- Jasper Jones
- Jedda
- Jindalee Lady
- The Last Wave
- The Life of Harry Dare
- Mabo
- Mad Bastards
- Manganinnie
- Mystery Road
- No Way to Forget
- Rabbit-Proof Fence
- Radiance
- RAN Remote Area Nurse
- Ready for This
- Redfern Now
- Rose Against the Odds
- Samson and Delilah
- Satellite Boy
- The Secret Daughter
- The Secret River
- September
- Short Changed
- Spear
- Sweet Country
- Ten Canoes
- The Tracker
- Toomelah
- Tudawali
- Walkabout
- The Warriors
- Where the Green Ants Dream
- Women of the Sun
- Wrong Side of the Road
- Yolngu Boy
- Black River
- Bran Nue Dae
- One Night the Moon
- The Sapphires
This article about an Australian documentary film is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e