Tunisia at the 2022 Mediterranean Games
Sporting event delegation
Tunisia at the 2022 Mediterranean Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | TUN |
NOC | Tunisian Olympic Committee |
in Oran, Algeria 25 June – 5 July | |
Competitors | 175 in 24 sports |
Medals Ranked 10th |
|
Mediterranean Games appearances (overview) | |
Tunisia competed at the 2022 Mediterranean Games in Oran, Algeria over 10 days from 25 June to 6 July 2022 with delegation of 263 persons (175 athletes in 24 sports).[1]
Medals
Medal table
|
|
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Round of 8 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||
Mohamed Hammed | Men's individual | 614 | 23 | Bye | Castro (ESP) L 0—6 | Did not advance | |||||
Rihab Elwalid | Women's individual | 628 | 12 | — | Hadjierotocritou (CYP) L 4—6 | Did not advance | |||||
Mohamed Hammed/ Rihab Elwalid | Mixed team | 1242 | 7 | — | — | Algeria (ALG) W 6–4 | Greece (GRE) L 0–6 | Did not advance |
Athletics
Basketball
Athlete | Event | Group matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Firas Ben Njima Hassen Nasr Hazem Dalhoumi Houssem Mahemli | Men's Tournament | Egypt L 8–10 | Croatia W 15–14 | Greece L 17–13 | 4 | did not advance | 11 | ||
Hibet Allah Ben Rhouma Sirine Ben Gara Marwa Shili Abir Jdidi Bagane | Women's Tournament | France L 2–21 | Egypt L 12–17 | Italy W 10–8 | 3 | Spain L 6–22 | Serbia W 13–11 | Portugal L 6–13 | 6 |
Men's 3x3 tournament
- Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 44 | +8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 44 | +3 | |
3 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 2 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 9–12th place semifinals |
4 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 41 | −5 |
Source: Oran 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Women's 3x3 tournament
- Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 21 | +29 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 41 | 29 | +12 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 46 | −22 | |
4 | Egypt | 3 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 41 | −19 | 9–11th place semifinal |
Source: Oran 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
30 June 18:00 |
Report |
France | 21–2 | Tunisia |
Pts: Droguet, Peytour-Raison 8 | Pts: Ben Gara, Jdidi Bagane 1 |
Sidi M’hamed Public Garden Court, Oran Referees: Maria Giulia Forni (ITA) |
- Quarterfinal
- 5–8th place semifinals
- Fifth place game
Boxing
Boules
Handball
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tunisia men's | Men's tournament | Slovenia W 10–0 | Egypt L 26–30 | Italy L 29–34 | Serbia L 29–35 | 3 | Did not advance | Algeria W 39–35 | 5 |
Tunisia women's | Women's tournament | Algeria W 20-19 | Spain L 21-28 | Croatia L 26–28 | — | 3 | Did not advance | Turkey L 35-29 | 6 |
Men's tournament
- Group Stage
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Egypt | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 113 | 89 | +24 | 8 | Semifinals |
2 | Serbia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 107 | 97 | +10 | 6 | |
3 | Tunisia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 99 | 94 | +5 | 4 | Fifth place game |
4 | Italy | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 107 | 106 | +1 | 2 | Seventh place game |
5 | Slovenia[a] | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 40 | −40 | 0 | Ninth place game |
Source: Oran 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
Notes:
28 June 2022 16:00 | Tunisia | 10–0 (36–34) | Slovenia | 24 February Indoor Hall, Arzew Referees: Díaz-Flores, Pérez (ESP) |
Maaref 8 | (22–12) | Slatinek-Jovičič 7 | ||
5× | Report | 6× |
30 June 2022 12:00 | Egypt | 30–26 | Tunisia | 24 February Indoor Hall, Arzew Referees: Sá, Sá (POR) |
Mesilhy 6 | (15–13) | Boughanmi 6 | ||
4× | Report | 2× 6× 1× |
1 July 2022 12:00 | Tunisia | 34–29 | Italy | 24 February Indoor Hall, Arzew Referees: Ilievski, Ilievski (MKD) |
Bhar, Boughanmi 8 | (18–15) | Prantner 7 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 5× |
2 July 2022 14:15 | Serbia | 35–29 | Tunisia | 24 February Indoor Hall, Arzew Referees: Díaz-Flores, Pérez (ESP) |
Vorkapić 7 | (19–13) | Rzig 8 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 1× 4× |
- Fifth place game
4 July 2022 15:00 | Tunisia | 39–35 (ET) | Algeria | 24 February Indoor Hall, Arzew Referees: Ilievski, Ilievski (MKD) |
Boughanmi 8 | (13–12) | Naim 10 | ||
6× | Report | 6× | ||
FT: 26–26 ET: 5–5, 8–4 |
Women's tournament
- Group Stage
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 85 | 64 | +21 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 82 | 78 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | Tunisia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 67 | 75 | −8 | 2 | Fifth place game |
4 | Algeria (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 60 | 77 | −17 | 0 | Seventh place game |
Source: Oran 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Hosts
30 June 2022 19:15 | Tunisia | 26–28 | Croatia | El Hachemí Hantaz Hall, Aïn El Turk Referees: Rodrigues, Pinherio (POR) |
Hamrouni 8 | (14–17) | Pavlović 12 | ||
5× | Report | 1× 5× 1× |
1 July 2022 19:15 | Spain | 28–21 | Tunisia | El Hachemí Hantaz Hall, Aïn El Turk Referees: Jakovljević, Kovačević (SRB) |
Arrojeria 7 | (11–8) | Bouri 4 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 3× |
2 July 2022 17:00 | Algeria | 19–20 | Tunisia | El Hachemí Hantaz Hall, Aïn El Turk Referees: Ilievski, Ilievski (MKD) |
Makhloufi 7 | (9–10) | Masri 7 | ||
1× 5× | Report | 2× 6× |
- Fifth place game
4 July 2022 12:30 | Tunisia | 29–35 | Turkey | El Hachemí Hantaz Hall, Aïn El Turk Referees: Rodrigues, Pinherio (POR) |
Hachana 6 | (14–20) | İskit 6 | ||
4× | Report | 1× 5× |
Judo
Karate
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mohamed Lagili | 200 m freestyle | 1:53.46 | 11 | did not advance | |
400 m freestyle | DNS | did not advance | |||
Ahmed Jouadi | DNS | did not advance | |||
1500 m freestyle | 15:35.04 | 6 Q | 15:41.75 | 8 |
Taekwondo
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Firas Katoussi | Men's 80 kg | Islam Guetfaya (ALG) W 26PTG–5 | Nedžad Husić (BIH) W 22–4 | Seif Eissa (EGY) L 5–7 | Did not advance | |
Ikram Dhahri | Women's 49 kg | Džejla Makaš (BIH) W 16–2 | Bruna Duvančić (CRO) L 9–11 | Did not advance |
Tennis
Volleyball
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarter-final | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Tunisia men's | Men's tournament | Serbia W 3-0 | Spain L 0-3 | Croatia W 3-2 | 3 Q | France L 1-3 | Egypt W 3-1 | Turkey L 1-3 | 6 |
Tunisia women's | Women's tournament | Greece L 0-3 | North Macedonia W 3-0 | Egypt L 1-3 | 3 Q | Turkey L 0-3 | Egypt L 1-3 | Croatia W 0-3 | 8 |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Amine Bouhijbha | 61 kg | 116 | 150 | ||
Karem Ben Hnia | 73 kg | 147 | 185 | ||
Aymen Bacha | 102 kg | 174 | 210 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Zahra Chihi | 49 kg | DNF | — | — | |
Ghofrane Belkhir | 59 kg | 91 | 4 | 115 | |
Jawaher Gesmi | 71 kg | 84 | 12 | 114 | 7 |
Wrestling
References
- ^ "JM-2022 : près de 3500 athlètes annoncés pour la 19e édition à Oran". aps.dz. 28 May 2022. Retrieved 26 June 2022.
- ^ "Slovenski rokometaši predčasno zaključujejo nastope na sredozemskih igrah" (in Slovenian). Handball Federation of Slovenia. 30 June 2022. Retrieved 2 July 2022.