Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
Locale | Gujarat, Rajasthan & Madhya Pradesh |
First service | 2 August 2008; 16 years ago (2008-08-02) |
Current operator(s) | Western Railway |
Route | |
Termini | Indore (INDB) Asarva (ASV) |
Stops | 30 |
Distance travelled | 775 km (482 mi) |
Average journey time | 16 hrs 55 mins |
Service frequency | Daily |
Train number(s) | 19315 / 19316 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC First, AC 2 Tier, AC 3 Tier, Sleeper Class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | Yes |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Auto-rack arrangements | Available |
Catering facilities | On-board catering, E-catering |
Observation facilities | Large windows |
Baggage facilities | Available |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | LHB coach |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 46 km/h (29 mph) average with halts |
The 19315/19316 Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express is a daily train service which runs between Indore Junction railway station of Indore, the largest city and commercial hub of Central Indian state, Madhya Pradesh and Asarva in Ahmedabad, Gujarat via Chittorgarh and Udaipur, major cities in Rajasthan.[1][2]
Coach composition
The train consists of 27 LHB coaches :
- 1 AC First Class
- 2 AC II Tier
- 6 AC III Tier
- 8 Sleeper Class
- 3 General Unreserved
- 1 EoG
- 1 Seating Luggage Rake
- 1 Luggage
- 1 Guard
History
The train is named after the erstwhile royal city of Chittorgarh. The train used to run between Indore and Udaipur via Ujjain, Ratlam, Mandsaur and Chittorgarh. It has been extended up to Asarva, near Ahmedabad from March 2023.
Service
The 19315/Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express has an average speed of 42 km/h and covers 479 km in 11 hrs 25 mins.[3]
The 19316/Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express has an average speed of 39 km/h and covers 479 km in 12 hrs 25 mins.[4]
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are ;
- Indore Junction
- Dewas Junction
- Ujjain Junction
- Nagda Junction
- Khachrod
- Ratlam Junction
- Jaora
- Mandsaur
- Neemuch
- Nimbahera
- Chittaurgarh Junction
- Kapasan
- Fatehnagar
- Mavli Junction
- Rana Pratap Nagar
- Udaipur City
- Dungarpur
- Himmatnagar Junction
- Asarva.
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19315 | INDB | Indore Junction | 17:40 | Daily | Asarva | 10:55 (Next Day) | Daily |
19316 | ASV | Asarva | 14:15 | Daily | Indore Junction | 07:00 (Next Day) | Daily |
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 22943/22944 Indore-Daund Superfast Express.
Direction reversal
The train reverses its direction once at;
Traction
It is hauled by a Vadodara Loco Shed-based WAP-5 / WAP-7 electric locomotive from Indore to Udaipur City, and then handing over to a Abu Road Loco Shed-based WDM-3A / WDM-3D diesel locomotive till its destination Asarva and vice versa.
See also
References
External links
- 19329 Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express at India Rail Info
- 19330 Veer Bhumi Chittaurgarh Express at India Rail Info
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Agra–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Allahabad–Mau–Gorakhpur main line
- Ambala–Attari line
- Amritsar–Khem Karan line
- Amritsar–Pathankot line
- Aunrihar–Jaunpur line
- Barauni–Gorakhpur, Raxaul and Jainagar lines
- Bathinda–Rewari line
- Bathinda–Rajpura line
- Bikaner–Rewari line
- Bhanupli–Leh line
- Chandigarh–Sahnewal line
- Delhi–Fazilka line
- Delhi–Kalka line
- Delhi–Meerut–Saharanpur line
- Delhi–Moradabad line
- Jalandhar–Firozpur line
- Jalandhar–Jammu line
- Jammu–Baramulla line
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Jodhpur–Jaisalmer line
- Kanpur–Delhi section
- Laksar–Dehradun line
- Lucknow–Gorakhpur line
- Lucknow–Moradabad line
- Ludhiana–Fazilka line
- Ludhiana–Jakhal line
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Mau–Ghazipur–Dildarnagar main line
- Merta Road–Rewari line
- Moradabad–Ambala line
- Mughalsarai–Kanpur section
- Rewari–Rohtak line
- Shri Ganganagar–Sadulpur line
- Suratgarh–Bathinda line
- Varanasi–Chhapra line
- Varanasi–Lucknow main line
- Varanasi–Rae Bareli–Lucknow line
- Varanasi–Sultanpur–Lucknow line
rail transport
- Delhi Suburban Railway
- Delhi Metro (Blue
- Green
- Grey
- Magenta
- Orange
- Pink
- Red
- Violet
- Yellow)
- Rapid Metro Gurgaon
- Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway
- Barabanki–Lucknow Suburban Railway
- Delhi–Meerut RRTS
and workshops
- Northern Railway
- North Eastern Railway
- North Central Railway
- North Western Railway
- East Indian Railway Company
- Kangra Valley Railway
- Rajputana–Malwa Railway
- Tirhut Railway
- Oudh and Tirhut Railway
- Indian Branch Railway Company
- Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
- Cawnpore–Burhwal Railway
- Cawnpore–Barabanki Railway
- Lucknow–Bareilly Railway
- Bengal and North Western Railway
- Rohilkund and Kumaon Railway
- Mashrak–Thawe Extension Railway
- Lucknow–Sitapur–Seramow Provincial State Railway
- Bareilly–Pilibheet Provincial State Railway
- Segowlie–Raxaul Railway
- Delhi Metro Rail Corporation
- National Capital Region Transport Corporation