Vijayawada East Assembly constituency
Vijayawada East | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 81 for the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Location of Vijayawada East Assembly constituency within Andhra Pradesh | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Andhra Pradesh |
District | NTR |
LS constituency | Vijayawada |
Established | 1967 |
Total electors | 2,70,311 |
Reservation | None |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
16th Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Gadde Rama Mohan | |
Party | Telugu Desam Party |
Alliance | NDA |
Elected year | 2024 |
Vijayawada East Assembly constituency is a constituency in NTR district of Andhra Pradesh that elects representatives to the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly in India.[1] It is one of the seven assembly segments of the Vijayawada Lok Sabha constituency.[2]
Most successful political parties
Gadde Rama Mohan is the current MLA of the constituency, having won the 2019 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly election from Telugu Desam Party.[3] As of 2019, there are a total of 2,70,311 electors in the constituency.[4][needs update] The constituency was established in 1967, as per the Delimitation Orders (1967).[5]
Mandals
The mandal and wards that form the assembly constituency are:[2]
Mandal |
---|
Vijayawada Urban mandal (Part) |
Vijayawada Municipal Corporation (Ward No. 32, 36 to 41, 45 to 48 and 50 to 74). |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Year | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1967 | V. S. C. R. Tenneti | Indian National Congress | |
1972 | Dammaalapaati Rama Rao | ||
1978 | N. Bhaskara Rao | ||
1983 | Adusumilli JaiPrakasha Rao | Telugu Desam Party | |
1985 | Vangaveeti Mohana Ranga | Indian National Congress | |
1989 | Vangaveeti Ratna Kumari | ||
1994 | |||
1999 | Kota Srinivasa Rao | Bharatiya Janata Party | |
2004 | Vangaveeti Radha Krishna | Indian National Congress | |
2009 | Yalamanchili Ravi | Praja Rajyam Party | |
2014 | Gadde Rama Mohan | Telugu Desam Party | |
2019 | |||
2024 |
Election results
2009
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PRP | Ravi Yelamanchili | 53,319 | 30.97 | ||
INC | Devineni Rajasekhar | 53,129 | 30.86 | ||
TDP | Gadde Rama Mohan | 52,274 | 30.36 | ||
Majority | 190 | 0.11 | |||
Turnout | 172,187 | 68.65 | +22.29 | ||
PRP gain from INC | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Gadde Rama Mohan | 88,784 | 47.95 | ||
YSRCP | Vangaveeti Radhakrishna | 73,281 | 39.58 | ||
Majority | 15,503 | 8.375 | |||
Turnout | 185,159 | 65.81 | |||
TDP gain from PRP | Swing |
2019
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Gadde Rama Mohan | 82,990 | 44.4 | ||
YSRCP | Boppana Bhava Kumar | 67,826 | 36.29 | ||
JSP | Battina Ramu | 30,137 | 16.12 | ||
Majority | 15,164 | 8.11 | |||
Turnout | 1,86,923 | ||||
TDP hold | Swing |
2024
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
TDP | Gadde Rama Mohan | 118,841 | 60.66 | ||
YSRCP | Devineni Avinash | 69,201 | 35.32 | ||
INC | Ponugupati Nancharaiah | 2,244 | 1.15 | ||
NOTA | None of the above | 1,049 | 0.54 | ||
Majority | 49,640 | 25.34 | |||
Turnout | 1,95,906 | ||||
TDP hold | Swing |
See also
- List of constituencies of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly
- Vijayawada West Assembly constituency
- Vijayawada Central Assembly constituency
References
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ a b "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). The Election Commission of India. 17 December 2018. pp. 21, 31. Archived from the original (PDF) on 3 October 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Assembly Election 2019". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "Electors Summary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. 25 May 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2019.
- ^ "The Gazette of India Extraordinary (Delimitation Orders, 1967)" (PDF). Election Commission of India. Retrieved 11 October 2014.
- ^ "Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election 2009". Empowering India. Retrieved 12 February 2015.
- ^ "The Andhra Pradesh Gazette, Part-V Extraordinary" (PDF). Chief Electoral Officer, Andhra Pradesh. Hyderabad. 20 May 2014. p. 14. Retrieved 13 June 2019.
16°32′20″N 80°39′50″E / 16.539°N 80.664°E / 16.539; 80.664
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achanta
- Addanki
- Adoni
- Allagadda
- Alur
- Amadalavalasa
- Amalapuram
- Anakapalli
- Anantapur Urban
- Anaparthy
- Araku Valley
- Atmakur
- Avanigadda
- B
- Badvel
- Banaganapalle
- Bapatla
- Bheemili
- Bhimavaram
- Bobbili
- C
- Chandragiri
- Cheepurupalli
- Chilakaluripet
- Chintalapudi
- Chirala
- Chittoor
- Chodavaram
- D
- Darsi
- Denduluru
- Dharmavaram
- Dhone
- E
- Elamanchili
- Eluru
- Etcherla
- G
- Gajapathinagaram
- Gajuwaka
- Gangadhara Nellore
- Gannavaram (Konaseema)
- Gannavaram (Krishna)
- Giddalur
- Gopalapuram
- Gudivada
- Gudur
- Guntakal
- Guntur East
- Guntur West
- Gurazala
- H
- Hindupur
- I
- Ichchapuram
- J
- Jaggampeta
- Jaggayyapeta
- Jammalamadugu
- K
- Kadapa
- Kadiri
- Kaikalur
- Kakinada City
- Kakinada Rural
- Kalyandurg
- Kamalapuram
- Kandukur
- Kanigiri
- Kavali
- Kodumur
- Kodur
- Kondapi
- Kothapeta
- Kovur
- Kovvur
- Kuppam
- Kurnool
- Kurupam
- M
- Macherla
- Machilipatnam
- Madakasira
- Madanapalle
- Madugula
- Mandapeta
- Mangalagiri
- Mantralayam
- Markapuram
- Mummidivaram
- Mydukur
- Mylavaram
- N
- Nagari
- Nandigama
- Nandikotkur
- Nandyal
- Narasannapeta
- Narasapuram
- Narasaraopet
- Narsipatnam
- Nellimarla
- Nellore City
- Nellore Rural
- Nidadavole
- Nuzvid
- O
- Ongole
- P
- Paderu
- Palakollu
- Palakonda
- Palamaner
- Palasa
- Pamarru
- Panyam
- Parchur
- Parvathipuram
- Pathapatnam
- Pattikonda
- Payakaraopet
- Pedakurapadu
- Pedana
- Peddapuram
- Penamaluru
- Pendurthi
- Penukonda
- Pileru
- Pithapuram
- Polavaram
- Ponnur
- Prathipadu (Kakinada)
- Prathipadu (Guntur)
- Proddatur
- Pulivendla
- Punganur
- Puthalapattu
- Puttaparthi
- R
- Rajahmundry City
- Rajahmundry Rural
- Rajam
- Rajampet
- Rajanagaram
- Ramachandrapuram
- Rampachodavaram
- Raptadu
- Rayachoti
- Rayadurg
- Razole
- Repalle
- S
- Salur
- Santhanuthalapadu
- Sarvepalli
- Sattenapalle
- Satyavedu
- Singanamala
- Srikakulam
- Srikalahasti
- Srisailam
- Srungavarapukota
- Sullurpeta
- T
- Tadepalligudem
- Tadikonda
- Tadpatri
- Tanuku
- Tekkali
- Tenali
- Thamballapalle
- Tirupati
- Tiruvuru
- Tuni
- U
- Udayagiri
- Undi
- Unguturu
- Uravakonda
- V
- Vemuru
- Venkatagiri
- Vijayawada Central
- Vijayawada East
- Vijayawada West
- Vinukonda
- Visakhapatnam East
- Visakhapatnam North
- Visakhapatnam South
- Visakhapatnam West
- Vizianagaram
- Y
- Yemmiganur
- Yerragondapalem