Women's team sabre at the 2012 World Fencing Championships
The Women's team sabre event of the 2012 World Fencing Championships took place in Kyiv.
Medalists
Russia Sofiya Velikaya Julija Gavrilova Ekaterina Dyachenko Dina Galiakbarova | |
Ukraine Olha Kharlan Olha Zhovnir Olena Khomrova Halyna Pundyk | |
United States Mariel Zagunis Dagmara Wozniak Daria Schneider Ibtihaj Muhammad |
Draw
Finals
Semifinals | Final | |||||
Russia | 45 | |||||
Italy | 38 | |||||
Russia | 45 | |||||
Ukraine | 44 | |||||
United States | 41 | |||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
United States | 45 | |||||
Italy | 36 |
Top half
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||
Russia | ||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Germany | 32 | |||||||||
Germany | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 40 | |||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 38 | |||||||||
China | 45 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 31 | |||||||||
China | 21 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 37 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Bottom half
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Belarus | 31 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
France | 42 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 34 | |||||||||
France | 45 | |||||||||
United States | 41 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
Poland | 45 | |||||||||
Azerbaijan | 37 | |||||||||
Poland | 40 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Ukraine | ||||||||||
Placement matches
5–8th place
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
Germany | 45 | |||||
China | 32 | |||||
Germany | 42 | |||||
Poland | 45 | |||||
France | 42 | |||||
Poland | 45 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
China | 44 | |||||
France | 45 |
9–12th place
9–16th place quarterfinals | 9–12th place semifinals | Ninth place | ||||||||
Hungary | ||||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 40 | |||||||||
Hong Kong | 43 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
Azerbaijan | 39 | |||||||||
Belarus | 44 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 45 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 37 | |||||||||
Azerbaijan | 45 | 11th place | ||||||||
Bye | ||||||||||
Azerbaijan | ||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 45 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 32 | |||||||||
13–16th place
13–16th place semifinals | 13th place | |||||
Belarus | ||||||
Bye | ||||||
Belarus | 36 | |||||
Hong Kong | 45 | |||||
Bye | ||||||
Hong Kong | ||||||
Final classification
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Russia | |
Ukraine | |
United States | |
4 | Italy |
5 | Poland |
6 | Germany |
7 | France |
8 | China |
9 | Hungary |
10 | Azerbaijan |
11 | Kazakhstan |
12 | United Kingdom |
13 | Hong Kong |
14 | Belarus |
External links
- Official results
- Bracket