Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 52 kg
Men's freestyle 52 kg at the Games of the XXIV Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Anaheim Convention Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 28–30 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 30 from 30 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
- v
- t
- e
The Men's freestyle 52 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Mitsuru Sato Japan |
Silver | Shaban Tërstena Yugoslavia |
Bronze | Vladimir Toguzov Soviet Union |
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by fall
- SP — Won by superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by technical superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by opponent injury
- DQ — Won by forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of elimination
- CP — Classification points
- TP — Technical points
Eliminatory round
Group A
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Shaban Tërstena (YUG) | 0 | - | 21 |
Vladimir Toguzov (URS) | 1 | - | 21.5 |
Aslan Seyhanlı (TUR) | 2 | 6 | 16 |
Valentin Yordanov (BUL) | 2 | 6 | 13 |
Władysław Stecyk (POL) | 2 | 5 | 12 |
Thierry Bourdin (FRA) | 2 | 5 | 12 |
Majid Torkan (IRI) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Bernardo Olvera (MEX) | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Ken Chertow (USA) | 2 | 3 | 4.5 |
Oushane Diallo (GUI) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Garba Lame (NGR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Carlos Negron (PUR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Chris Woodcroft (CAN) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Lo Chao-Cheng (TPE) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Edvin-Eduardo Vásquez (GUA) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Surya Saputera (INA) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
1 | Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 0-4 TF | 0:16 | László Bíró (HUN) | 0 | |
1 | Nguyễn Kim Hương (VIE) | 0-4 ST | 3-18 | Kuldeep Singh (IND) | 0 | |
1 | Lamachi Elimu (KEN) | 0-4 TF | 1:11 | Oscar Muñoz (COL) | 0 | |
0 | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 3-1 PP | 12-7 | Fayadh Minati (IRQ) | 1 | |
1 | Xu Jihua (CHN) | 1-3 PP | 8-15 | Kim Jong-o (KOR) | 0 | |
0 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 4-0 TF | 0:45 | Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 1 | |
0 | Ahmad Naseer (AFG) | 3-1 PP | 7-3 | Herbert Tutsch (FRG) | 1 | |
0 | Anthony Morris (GBR) | DNA | ||||
Round 2 | ||||||
2 | Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 0-4 TF | 2:02 | Nguyen Kim Huong (VIE) | 1 | |
0 | László Bíró (HUN) | 3-1 PP | 11-5 | Kuldeep Singh (IND) | 1 | |
2 | Lamachi Elimu (KEN) | 0-4 TF | 1:02 | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 0 | |
0 | Oscar Muñoz (COL) | 3-1 PP | 8-1 | Fayadh Minati (IRQ) | 2 | |
2 | Xu Jihua (CHN) | 0-4 TF | 4:02 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 0 | |
0 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 3-1 PP | 8-5 | Ahmad Naseer (AFG) | 1 | |
2 | Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 0-4 TF | 2:16 | Herbert Tutsch (FRG) | 1 | |
Round 3 | ||||||
0 | László Bíró (HUN) | 3-0 P1 | 4:16 | Nguyen Kim Huong (VIE) | 2 | |
1 | Kuldeep Singh (IND) | 3-1 PP | 12-6 | Oscar Muñoz (COL) | 1 | |
1 | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 1-3 PP | 3-11 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 0 | |
0 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 4-0 TF | 1:44 | Ahmad Naseer (AFG) | 2 | |
1 | Herbert Tutsch (FRG) | Bye | ||||
Round 4 | ||||||
2 | Herbert Tutsch (FRG) | 0-4 TF | 1:14 | László Bíró (HUN) | 0 | |
2 | Kuldeep Singh (IND) | 1-3 PP | 9-16 | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 1 | |
2 | Oscar Muñoz (COL) | 1-3 PP | 4-12 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 0 | |
0 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | Bye | ||||
Round 5 | ||||||
0 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 4-0 TF | 0:53 | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 2 | |
0 | László Bíró (HUN) | 3-1 PP | 8-4 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 1 | |
Round 6 | ||||||
0 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 4-0 TF | 2:55 | László Bíró (HUN) | 1 | |
1 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | Bye | ||||
Round 7 | ||||||
2 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 0 | |
1 | László Bíró (HUN) | Bye |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
Mitsuru Sato (JPN) | 0 | - | 24 |
László Bíró (HUN) | 1 | - | 17 |
Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | 2 | 7 | 13 |
Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | 2 | 5 | 11 |
Kuldeep Singh (IND) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Oscar Muñoz (COL) | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Herbert Tutsch (FRG) | 2 | 4 | 5 |
Ahmad Naseer (AFG) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Nguyen Kim Huong (VIE) | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Fayadh Minati (IRQ) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Xu Jihua (CHN) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Jihad Sharif (JOR) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Lamachi Elimu (KEN) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Florentino Tirante (PHI) | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Anthony Morris (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
Valentin Yordanov (BUL) | 0-4 PA | Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL) | ||
5th place match | ||||
Aslan Seyhanlı (TUR) | 3-1 PP | 5-4 | Kim Jong-Oh (KOR) | |
Bronze medal match | ||||
Vladimir Toguzov (URS) | 3.5-.5 SP | 14-1 | László Bíró (HUN) | |
Gold medal match | ||||
Shaban Tërstena (YUG) | 1-3 PP | 2-13 | Mitsuru Sato (JPN) |
Final standings
- Mitsuru Sato (JPN)
- Shaban Tërstena (YUG)
- Vladimir Toguzov (URS)
- László Bíró (HUN)
- Aslan Seyhanlı (TUR)
- Kim Jong-Oh (KOR)
- Tserenbaataryn Enkhbayar (MGL)
- Valentin Yordanov (BUL)
References
- ^ "Wrestling at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games: Men's Flyweight, Freestyle". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 21 April 2019.
External links
- Official Report