Yellandu Assembly constituency
Constituency of the Telangana legislative assembly in India
Yellandu | |
---|---|
Constituency No. 111 for the Telangana Legislative Assembly | |
Constituency details | |
Country | India |
Region | South India |
State | Telangana |
District | Khammam |
Total electors | 1,84,676 |
Reservation | ST |
Member of Legislative Assembly | |
3rd Telangana Legislative Assembly | |
Incumbent Koram Kanakaiah | |
Party | Indian National Congress |
Elected year | 2023 |
Yellandu is a Scheduled Tribe reserved constituency of Telangana Legislative Assembly, India. It is one among 5 constituencies in Bhadradri Kothagudem district. It is part of Mahabubabad Lok Sabha constituency.
Mandals
The Assembly Constituency presently comprises the following mandals:[1]
Mandal | Districts |
---|---|
Yellandu | Bhadradri Kothagudem |
Kamepalli | Khammam |
Bayyaram | Mahabubabad |
Tekulapalli | Bhadradri Kothagudem |
Garla | Mahabubabad |
Members of the Legislative Assembly
Duration | Member | Political party | |
---|---|---|---|
1952-57 | Kondapalli Lakshminarasimha Rao | Progressive Democratic Front | |
1957-62 | Kondapalli Lakshminarasimha Rao | Communist Party of India | |
1962-67 | Kondapalli Lakshminarasimha Rao | Communist Party of India | |
1967-72 | G.Satyanarayana Rao | Indian National Congress | |
1972-78 | Vanga Subba Rao | Indian National Congress | |
1978-83 | Yerraiah Chapala | Communist Party of India | |
1983-85 | Gummadi Narasaiah | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation | |
1985-89 | Gummadi Narsaiah | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation | |
1989-94 | Gummadi Narsaiah | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation | |
1994-99 | Vooke Abbaiah | Telugu Desam Party | |
1999-04 | Gummadi Narsaiah | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation | |
2004-09 | Gummadi Narsaiah | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation | |
2009-14 | Vooke Abbaiah | Telugu Desam Party | |
2014-18 | Koram Kanakaiah | Indian National Congress | |
2018-2023 | Banoth Haripriya[2] | Indian National Congress | |
2023-2028 | Kanakaiah Koram[3] | Indian National Congress |
Election results
2023
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Koram Kanakaiah | 109,171 | 61.22 | ||
BRS | Banoth Haripriya | 51862 | 29.08 | ||
BJP | Dharavath Ravinder Naik | 2568 | 1.44 | ||
None of the Above | None of the Above | 1418 | 0.80 | ||
Independent | Gummadi Anuradha | 1393 | 0.78 | ||
Majority | 57309 | ||||
Turnout | 178192 | ||||
INC hold | Swing |
2018
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Banoth Haripriya | 70,644 | 42.95 | ||
BRS | Koram Kanakaiah | 67,757 | 41.20 | ||
CPI(ML) | Gummadi Narsaiah | 12,899 | 7.84 | ||
Independent | YADALLAPALLI SATYAM | 2,871 | 1.75 | ||
BJP | NAAGA SRAVANTHI MOKALLA | 1,975 | 1.20 | ||
None of the Above | None of the Above | 1,915 | 1.16 | ||
Majority | 2,887 | ||||
Turnout | 1,64,471 | 83.49 | |||
INC hold | Swing |
2014
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
INC | Koram Kanakaiah | 44,945 | 29.82% | ||
TDP | Banoth Haripriya | 33,438 | 22.18% | ||
Independent | Abbaiah Vooke | 20,865 | 13.84% | ||
CPI(M-L) | Gummadi Narsaiah | 19,343 | 12.83% | ||
Majority | 11,507 | ||||
Turnout | 1,50,738 | 81.62% | |||
INC gain from TDP | Swing |
See also
References
- ^ "Delimitation of Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies Order, 2008" (PDF). 26 November 2008. Retrieved 24 June 2021.
- ^ a b "Telangana General Legislative Election 2018 - Statistical Report". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 February 2022.
- ^ a b "Telangana General Legislative Election 2023 - Statistical Report". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election, 2014". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 14 September 2021.
- v
- t
- e
- A
- Achampet
- Adilabad
- Alair
- Alampur
- Amberpet
- Andole
- Armur
- Asifabad
- Aswaraopeta
- B
- Bahadurpura
- Balkonda
- Banswada
- Bellampalli
- Bhadrachalam
- Bhongir
- Bhupalpalle
- Boath
- Bodhan
- C
- Chandrayangutta
- Charminar
- Chennur
- Chevella
- Choppadandi
- D
- Devarakonda
- Devarkadra
- Dharmapuri
- Dornakal
- Dubbak
- G
- Gadwal
- Gajwel
- Ghanpur Station
- Goshamahal
- H
- Husnabad
- Huzurabad
- Huzurnagar
- I
- Ibrahimpatnam
- J
- Jadcherla
- Jagtial
- Jangaon
- Jubilee Hills
- Jukkal
- K
- Kalwakurthy
- Kamareddy
- Karimnagar
- Karwan
- Khairatabad
- Khammam
- Khanapur
- Kodad
- Kodangal
- Kollapur
- Koratla
- Kothagudem
- Kukatpally
- L
- Lal Bahadur Nagar
- M
- Madhira
- Mahabubabad
- Mahbubnagar
- Maheshwaram
- Makthal
- Malakpet
- Malkajgiri
- Manakondur
- Mancherial
- Manthani
- Medak
- Medchal
- Miryalaguda
- Mudhole
- Mulug
- Munugode
- Musheerabad
- N
- Nagarjuna Sagar
- Nagarkurnool
- Nakrekal
- Nalgonda
- Nampally
- Narayankhed
- Narayanpet
- Narsampet
- Narsapur
- Nirmal
- Nizamabad Rural
- Nizamabad Urban
- P
- Palair
- Palakurthi
- Pargi
- Parkal
- Patancheru
- Peddapalle
- Pinapaka
- Q
- Quthbullapur
- R
- Rajendranagar
- Ramagundam
- S
- Sanathnagar
- Sangareddy
- Sathupalli
- Secunderabad
- Secunderabad Cantonment
- Serilingampally
- Shadnagar
- Siddipet
- Sircilla
- Sirpur
- Suryapet
- T
- Tandur
- Thungathurthi
- U
- Uppal
- V
- Vemulawada
- Vikarabad
- W
- Wanaparthy
- Waradhanapet
- Warangal East
- Warangal West
- Wyra
- Y
- Yakutpura
- Yellandu
- Yellareddy
- Z
- Zahirabad
17°35′N 80°19′E / 17.59°N 80.32°E / 17.59; 80.32