The 1973 South Glamorgan County Council election was the first election to South Glamorgan County Council and was held in April 1973.[1] It was followed by the 1977 election.
Candidates
Conservative and Labour candidates contested the vast majority of seats. In contrast there were relatively few Liberal and Plaid Cymru candidates. In Cardiff, many members of the previous County Borough Council sought election to both the new South Glamorgan authority and the new Cardiff City Council (where the elections were held a few weeks later).
Outcome
Glamorgan was the only county to be divided as a result of local government re-organization in England and Wales from 1 April 1974. Previous proposals proposed by the Labour Party had envisaged a division into two new counties, East and West. However, the Conservatives favoured the creation of South Glamorgan given that they entertained hopes of winning control.[citation needed]
The first elections were in May 1973 and councillors would act in a shadow capacity for the next 11 months, setting up the various functions, until the new council came into effect.[2] Labour won a small majority (though subsequently allocated themselves 15 of the 20 seats on the steering committee),[3] largely as a result of winning most of the seats in Cardiff and also in the port of Barry.
Summary of results
This section summarises the detailed results which are noted in the following sections. This was the inaugural county election and therefore no comparison can be made with the previous elections.
This table summarises the result of the elections in all wards. 80 councillors were elected.
1973 South Glamorgan County Council: elected members Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 42 | | | N/A | | | | |
| Conservative | 36 | | | N/A | | | | |
| Liberal | 0 | | | N/A | | | | |
| Plaid Cymru | 0 | | | N/A | | | | |
| Independent | 2 | | | N/A | | | | |
Ward Results
Adamsdown (two seats)
Adamsdown 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Evans | 1,295 | | |
| Labour | John Iorwerth Jones | 1,262 | | |
| Conservative | E.C. Canning | 387 | | |
| Liberal | H. Edwards | 304 | | |
| Independent | Thelma Mackie | 66 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Baruc (one seat)
Barry, Baruc 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Davies | 1,298 | | |
| Conservative | T. Holmes | 1,058 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Buttrills (one seat)
Barry, Buttrills 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Williams | 1,021 | | |
| Conservative | A. Barbrouk | 576 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Cadoc (one seat)
Barry, Cadoc 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Tresize | 895 | | |
| Conservative | R. Potter | 549 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Castleland (one seat)
Barry, Castleland 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Clease | 939 | | |
| Conservative | R. Hinsley | 550 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Court (two seats)
Barry, Court 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. Dunkley | 1,370 | | |
| Labour | M. Webber | 1,328 | | |
| Conservative | H. Charles | 590 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Dyfan (two seats)
Barry, Dyfan 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Hinds | 1,323 | | |
| Labour | T. Lewis | 1,183 | | |
| Liberal | I. Morgan | 1,018 | | |
| Conservative | H. Pascoe | 868 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Barry, Illtyd (one seat)
Barry, Castleland 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Mackillican | 1,023 | | |
| Labour | Maureen Elsworth | 1,022 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Councillor Mackillican won by one vote after four recounts. This was the smallest majority in the country at these elections. Mrs Elsworth had won the Illtyd ward for the Vale of Glamorgan Borough Council in 1972 by only four votes.[4]
Canton (two seats)
Canton 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bella Brown | 1,459 | | |
| Conservative | Trevor Tyrrell | 1,273 | | |
| Labour | George E. Bayliss | 1,258 | | |
| Labour | Dengar Robinson Evans | 1,225 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cardiff Rural No.1 (one seat)
Cardiff Rural No.1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | V. Jones | 1,081 | | |
| Labour | G. Bailey | 805 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cardiff Rural No.3 (two seats)
Cardiff Rural No.3 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. Jones | 1,955 | | |
| Conservative | E. Jenkins | 1,912 | | |
| Labour | D. Roberts | 1,087 | | |
| Labour | W. Smith | 922 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cardiff Rural No.4, Wenvoe (one seat)
Cardiff Rural No.4, Wenvoe 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Rush | Unopposed |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cardiff Rural No.5, Rhoose (one seat)
Cardiff Rural No.5, Rhoose 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. Howell | 795 | | |
| Conservative | H. James | 621 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Cardiff South (two seats)
Cardiff South 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Philip Dunleavy | 1,600 | | |
| Labour | F. Smith | 1,554 | | |
| Conservative | T. Roche | 994 | | |
| Conservative | F. Arnold | 829 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cathays (three seats)
Cathays 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Derek Allinson | 2,347 | | |
| Labour | John Charles Edwards | 2,289 | | |
| Labour | Emyr Currie-Jones | 2,266 | | |
| Conservative | I. Jones | 1,410 | | |
| Conservative | G. Miles | 1,229 | | |
| Conservative | M. Rivlin | 1,169 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Littlejohns | 732 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Central (two seats)
Central 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gordon William Fish | 1,389 | | |
| Labour | William Herbert | 1,343 | | |
| Conservative | L. Walters | 840 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Cowbridge No.1 (one seat)
Cowbridge No.1 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Thomas | Unopposed |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Cowbridge No.2 (two seats)
Cowbridge No.2 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | J. George | 1,723 | | |
| Labour | D. Percy | 1,023 | | |
| Independent | K. Berry | 946 | | |
| Conservative | P. Jones | 850 | | |
| Labour | J. Barnett | 504 | | |
| Conservative | W. Cain | 496 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Ely (four seats)
Ely 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Albert W. Buttle | 2,696 | | |
| Labour | William Carling | 2,662 | | |
| Labour | Robert Morgan | 2,627 | | |
| Labour | Thomas Clifford Lee | 2,487 | | |
| Conservative | W. Clode | 1,013 | | |
| Conservative | A. Fitzpatrick | 940 | | |
| Conservative | J. Phillips | 931 | | |
| Conservative | Joan Joshua | 888 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | E. Maynard | 570 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | J. Storm | 504 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Gabalfa (three seats)
Gabalfa 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Parry | 2,357 | | |
| Labour | Emrys Pride | 2,351 | | |
| Labour | Arthur Brown | 2,315 | | |
| Conservative | D. Hulston | 1,083 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | B. Davies | 509 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Grangetown (two seats)
Grangetown 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harold Bartlett | 1,423 | | |
| Labour | B. Matthewson | 1,401 | | |
| Conservative | G. Judd | 968 | | |
| Independent | R. Aldridge | 454 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons (one seat)
Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Lysaght | Unopposed |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llandaff (three seats)
Llandaff 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. Ferguson-Jones | 2,322 | | |
| Conservative | M. Jones | 2,217 | | |
| Conservative | Julius Hermer | 2,158 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | A. Petty | 897 | | |
| Labour | N. Maylin | 837 | | |
| Labour | A. Saunders | 832 | | |
| Labour | I. Berridge | 668 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Llanishen (four seats)
Llanishen 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeffrey Sainsbury | 3,059 | | |
| Conservative | Lionel Pugh | 2,960 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald Watkiss | 2,935 | | |
| Conservative | T. Cronin | 2,912 | | |
| Labour | M. Beasley | 2,093 | | |
| Labour | H. Davies | 2,083 | | |
| Labour | M. Powell-Davies | 1,950 | | |
| Liberal | O. Langdon | 1,813 | | |
| Labour | E. Singer | 1,790 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Edwards | 844 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Penarth North/Central (two seats)
Penarth North/Central 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Jones | 1,634 | | |
| Conservative | A. Sanders | 1,605 | | |
| Labour | E. Symonds | 686 | | |
| Labour | D. Eves | 676 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Penarth South Ward (two seats)
Penarth South Ward 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Foulkes | 1,887 | | |
| Conservative | E. Lloyd | 1,753 | | |
| Labour | T. Mules | 1,676 | | |
| Conservative | T. Murphy | 1,643 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Penarth West (one seat)
Penarth West 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Cox | 883 | | |
| Conservative | E. Parsons | 713 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Penylan (five seats)
Penylan 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stefan Terlezki | 4,688 | | |
| Conservative | G. Turnbull | 4,238 | | |
| Conservative | C. Peterson | 4,153 | | |
| Conservative | Peter Meyer | 4,108 | | |
| Conservative | Mary Hallinan | 3,801 | | |
| Liberal | J. Davies | 3,269 | | |
| Liberal | B. Williams | 3,146 | | |
| Liberal | David Rees | 3,011 | | |
| Labour | Y. Roblin | 2,885 | | |
| Liberal | A. Myranthis | 2,654 | | |
| Labour | C. O'Brien | 2,629 | | |
| Labour | V. Jones | 2,391 | | |
| Labour | R. Maggs | 2,034 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Plas Mawr (four seats)
Plas Mawr 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Hubert Harding | 2,701 | | |
| Labour | Frederick Tyrrell | 2,521 | | |
| Labour | Albert Huish | 2,339 | | |
| Labour | John Leonard | 2,191 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dafydd Hughes | 1,513 | | |
| Conservative | W. Hall | 1,177 | | |
| Conservative | F. Jones | 1,156 | | |
| Conservative | D. Norman | 1,143 | | |
| Conservative | P. Baynham | 933 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Plasnewydd (two seats)
Plasnewydd 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Olwen Watkin | 1,856 | | |
| Conservative | S. James | 1,615 | | |
| Labour | P. Troy | 1,314 | | |
| Labour | A. Mills | 1,251 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Phil Richards | 831 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Rhiwbina (three seats)
Rhiwbina 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. Bain | 2,541 | | |
| Conservative | M. Davies | 2,450 | | |
| Conservative | Gareth Neale | 2,357 | | |
| Liberal | G. Davies | 1,862 | | |
| Liberal | H. O'Brien | 1,755 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | H. Davies | 1,737 | | |
| Liberal | S. Cotsen | 1,668 | | |
| Labour | M. Mullins | 985 | | |
| Labour | B. Morris | 973 | | |
| Labour | D. Rees | 885 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Riverside (two seats)
Riverside 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Donovan | 1,309 | | |
| Conservative | G. Jones | 1,133 | | |
| Labour | F. Beatson | 1,007 | | |
| Labour | D. Toogood | 978 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | R. Lee | 410 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Roath (three seats)
Roath 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. McCarthy | 2,416 | | |
| Conservative | A. Richards | 2,351 | | |
| Conservative | I. Hermer | 2,346 | | |
| Labour | T. O'Callaghen | 1,193 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Rumney (five seats)
Rumney 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Evans | 3,585 | | |
| Labour | J. Rees | 3,504 | | |
| Labour | L. Goodrum | 3,474 | | |
| Labour | W. Kitson | 3,363 | | |
| Labour | David Seligman | 3,012 | | |
| Independent | T. Laurie | 2,055 | | |
| Independent Ratepayer | D. Sandford-Hill | 1,520 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Splott (five seats)
Splott 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Manuel Delgado | 2,145 | | |
| Labour | John Brooks | 1,900 | | |
| Labour | R. Harry | 1,852 | | |
| Conservative | D. O'Connell | 861 | | |
| Communist | S. Garrett-Jones | 166 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Whitchurch (three seats)
Whitchurch 1973 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Evans | 3,142 | | |
| Labour | Philip Norton | 3,066 | | |
| Conservative | A. Purnell | 2,941 | | |
| Conservative | Victor Riley | 2,858 | | |
| Labour | A. Donne | 2,576 | | |
| Labour | D. Weeks | 2,405 | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
KEY
o indicates sitting councillor on Cardiff City Council prior to 1973 election
A indicates sitting alderman on Cardiff City Council prior to 1973 election
References
- ^ "South Glamorgan County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 16 May 2019.
- ^ John O'Sullivan (11 April 1973). "All set for vital battle of South Glamorgan". South Wales Echo. p. 19.
- ^ John O'Sullivan (3 May 1973). "We will mastermind the policy - Labour". South Wales Echo. p. 11.
- ^ "Beaten ...by just one vote". South Wales Echo. 13 April 1973. p. 1.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|