Cornish elections
Kerrier was a non-metropolitan district in Cornwall, England, created by the Local Government Act 1972. Elections were held to the new authorities in 1973, and they acted as "shadow authorities" until the handover date. Elections were held on 7 June. All 18 divisions were up for election, covering 42 seats across single and multiple-member wards.
Results
Kerrier District Council Election Result 1973 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Independent | 33 | | | | 78.6 | 54.8 | 28,485 | |
| Conservative | 6 | | | | 14.3 | 19.6 | 9,573 | |
| Labour | 3 | | | | 7.1 | 22.0 | 10,714 | |
By Ward
The electoral division results listed below are in alphabetical order, as described at the time, including numbered divisions.[1]
Breage & Germoe Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Trevaskis, K (Ms.) | 641 | | |
| Independent | Buckett, T | 436 | | |
| Independent | Keverne, S | 300 | | |
| Independent | Smith, W | 264 | | |
| Independent | Beazley, R | 106 | | |
Turnout | | 29.4 | |
Constantine & Gweek Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Tremayne, J | 430 | 62.2 | |
| Independent | Wiseman, N | 234 | 23.8 | |
| Independent | Allen, J | 27 | 3.9 | |
Turnout | 691 | 45.8 | |
Crowan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Cristophers, M | 453 | 63.1 | |
| Independent | Henwood, N | 171 | 23.8 | |
| Independent | Jenkin, R | 94 | 13.1 | |
Turnout | 718 | 51.8 | |
Grade-Ruan & Landewednack Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Trewin, J | 437 | 53.2 | |
| Independent | Hart, T | 385 | 46.8 | |
Turnout | 822 | 70.4 | |
Mabe & St. Gluvias Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Spargo, E | 530 | 61.3 | |
| Labour | Dunstan, A | 335 | 38.7 | |
Turnout | 865 | 52.8 | |
Mawnan & Budock Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mann, F (Ms.) | 402 | 57.3 | |
| Independent | Rickard, W | 300 | 42.7 | |
Turnout | 702 | 41 | |
Mullion Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Hendy, A | 737 | 76.6 | |
| Independent | Drew, G (Ms.) | 225 | 23.4 | |
Turnout | 962 | 63.9 | |
No. 1 (Helston) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Noye, J | 1,266 | | |
| Independent | Eddy, D | 1,016 | | |
| Independent | Bryant, K | 967 | | |
| Labour | Thomas, F | 282 | | |
| Labour | Southey, P | 229 | | |
Turnout | | 33.7 | |
No. 2 (Porthleven & Sithney) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jenkins, V | 585 | | |
| Independent | Hollands, C | 568 | | |
| Independent | Balme, D | 366 | | |
| Independent | Andrews, G | 347 | | |
| Independent | Gale, M | 300 | | |
| Independent | Williams, L | 234 | | |
Turnout | | 24.6 | |
No. 3 (Camborne) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Weeks, A (Ms.) | 2,440 | | |
| Conservative | Waters, B (Ms.) | 2,089 | | |
| Independent | Scantlebury, J | 2,003 | | |
| Labour | Williams, S | 1,667 | | |
| Conservative | Bowden, K | 1,594 | | |
| Independent | Gardner, J | 1,587 | | |
| Conservative | Bath, R | 1,539 | | |
| Conservative | Richards, C | 1,534 | | |
| Independent | Willoughby, F | 1,530 | | |
| Conservative | Kelynack, J | 1,464 | | |
| Labour | Winstanley, J | 1,302 | | |
| Labour | Chapple, W | 1,208 | | |
| Independent | Bray, L | 1,113 | | |
| Labour | Rule, S | 1,101 | | |
| Labour | Rutter, K (Ms.) | 992 | | |
Turnout | | 50.2 | |
No. 4 (Redruth) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Davey, A | 1,538 | | |
| Independent | Blamey, R | 1,210 | | |
| Independent | Jeffrey, S | 1,201 | | |
| Independent | Smith, H | 935 | | |
| Independent | Ham, J | 907 | | |
| Independent | Hocking, E | 589 | | |
| Labour | McKiernan, K | 447 | | |
| Conservative | Barron, P (Ms) | 396 | | |
Turnout | | 29.5 | |
No. 5 (Illogan North) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Bawden, F | 587 | | |
| Independent | Bailey, J | 507 | | |
| Conservative | Mayne, J | 490 | | |
| Conservative | Craig, W | 467 | | |
| Labour | Nettle, M (Ms.) | 399 | | |
| Independent | Welch, J | 312 | | |
| Labour | Rowe, P | 312 | | |
Turnout | | 29.7 | |
No. 6 (Illogan South) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elford, D | | | |
| Independent | Boskano, W | | | |
| Independent | Jasper, D | | | |
Turnout | | | |
Stithians Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Williams, J | 374 | 59.0 | |
| Independent | Brown, E | 260 | 41.0 | |
Turnout | 604 | 52.8 | |
Wendron & Sithney Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dale, F | 498 | | |
| Independent | Collins, E | 432 | | |
| Independent | Jenkin, V | 313 | | |
Turnout | | 19.7 | |
References
- Cornwall portal
- ^ "Kerrier 1973-2007" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 16 May 2021. Retrieved 29 May 2021.
|
---|
County councils (England) | |
---|
County councils (Wales) | |
---|
County councils (Scotland) | - Aberdeenshire
- Angus
- Argyll
- Ayrshire
- Banffshire
- Berwickshire
- Buteshire
- Caithness
- Clackmannanshire
- Dumfriesshire
- Dunbartonshire
- East Lothian
- Fife
- Inverness-shire
- Kincardineshire
- Kinross-shire
- Kirkcudbrightshire
- Lanarkshire
- Midlothian
- Moray
- Nairnshire
- Orkney
- Peeblesshire
- Perthshire
- Renfrewshire
- Ross and Cromarty
- Roxburghshire
- Selkirkshire
- Stirlingshire
- Sutherland
- West Lothian
- Wigtownshire
- Zetland
|
---|
Unicameral area | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
City corporations | |
---|
District councils (England) | |
---|
District councils (Wales) | - Aberconwy
- Afan
- Alyn and Deeside
- Anglesey - Ynys Môn
- Arfon
- Blaenau Gwent
- Brecknock
- Cardiff
- Carmarthen
- Ceredigion
- Colwyn
- Cynon Valley
- Delyn
- Dinefwr
- Dwyfor
- Glyndŵr
- Islwyn
- Llanelli
- Lliw Valley
- Meirionnydd
- Merthyr Tydfil
- Monmouth
- Montgomery
- Neath
- Newport
- Ogwr
- Preseli
- Radnor
- Rhondda
- Rhuddlan
- Rhymney Valley
- South Pembrokeshire
- Swansea
- Taff-Ely
- Torfaen
- Vale of Glamorgan
- Wrexham Maelor
|
---|
District councils (Northern Ireland) | |
---|
Town councils | - Airdrie
- Arbroath
- Ayr
- Clydebank
- Coatbridge
- Dunfermline
- Dumfries
- East Kilbride
- Falkirk
- Greenock
- Hamilton
- Inverness
- Kilmarnock
- Motherwell and Wishaw
- Paisley
- Perth
- Port Glasgow
|
---|
Sui generis | |
---|