1997 Japan Open Tennis Championships – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 Japan Open Tennis Championships | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champions | Martin Damm Daniel Vacek | ||||||
Runners-up | Justin Gimelstob Patrick Rafter | ||||||
Score | 2–6, 6–2, 7–6 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
1997 tennis event results
Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde were the defending champions, but lost in the quarterfinals to tournament runners-up Justin Gimelstob and Patrick Rafter.
Martin Damm and Daniel Vacek won the title by defeating Gimelstob and Rafter 2–6, 6–2, 7–6 in the final.[1]
Seeds
The first four seeds received a bye to the second round.
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (quarterfinals)
- Rick Leach / Jonathan Stark (second round)
- David Adams / Andrei Olhovskiy (second round)
- Martin Damm / Daniel Vacek (champion)
- Joshua Eagle / Andrew Florent (semifinals)
- Jim Grabb / Brian MacPhie (quarterfinals)
- Justin Gimelstob / Patrick Rafter (final)
- Max Mirnyi / Kevin Ullyett (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
7 | Justin Gimelstob Patrick Rafter | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
5 | Joshua Eagle Andrew Florent | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
7 | Justin Gimelstob Patrick Rafter | 6 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Martin Damm Daniel Vacek | 2 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||
4 | Martin Damm Daniel Vacek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Wayne Arthurs Andrew Kratzmann | 4 | 4 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Norman T Nydahl | 3 | 7 | 6 | M Norman T Nydahl | 1 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Delgado A Thoms | 6 | 6 | 4 | 1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Becker P Kühnen | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | J Gimelstob P Rafter | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Hiroki Ishii M Onoda | 1 | 7 | 6 | WC | Hiroki Ishii M Onoda | 2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Richardson D Sapsford | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | J Gimelstob P Rafter | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Gimelstob P Rafter | 6 | 3 | 6 | 7 | J Gimelstob P Rafter | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | D Adams A Olhovskiy | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Blumauer A Foster | 4 | 3 | JP Fleurian S Simian | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
JP Fleurian S Simian | 6 | 6 | JP Fleurian S Simian | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F Wibier J Winnink | 4 | 3 | 5 | J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Paes R Smith | 6 | 6 | L Paes R Smith | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Jones S Melville | 2 | 5 | 5 | J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Eagle A Florent | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Grabb B MacPhie | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K Braasch J Tarango | 4 | 7 | 4 | 6 | J Grabb B MacPhie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin H Holm | 6 | 7 | N Godwin H Holm | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavel E Ran | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Grabb B MacPhie | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Joyce S Matsuoka | 6 | 4 | 7 | 4 | M Damm D Vacek | 3 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Ferreira J Golmard | 1 | 6 | 6 | WC | M Joyce S Matsuoka | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Damm D Vacek | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Damm D Vacek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Mirnyi K Ullyett | 6 | 3 | 2 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Flach K Kinnear | 1 | 6 | 6 | D Flach K Kinnear | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Motomura T Shimada | 6 | 2 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 7 | 6 | W Arthurs A Kratzmann | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Delaître L Roux | 7 | 1 | 1 | S Iwabuchi T Suzuki | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Iwabuchi T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Iwabuchi T Suzuki | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Leach J Stark | 2 | 4 |
References
- ^ "ATP Tokyo Outdoor Draw (Men's) - 1997". Steve G Tennis. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
External links
- Official results archive (ATP)
- Official results archive (ITF)
- v
- t
- e
1997 ATP Tour
« 1996
1998 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Zagreb (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Rotterdam (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Coral Springs (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London/Queen's Club (S, D)
- Bologna (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Kitzbühel (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Boston (S, D)
- Bournemouth (S, D)
- Marbella (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Beijing (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Ostrava (S, D)
- Mexico City (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Cup
ATP Tour World Championships, Hanover (singles), Hartford (doubles) (S, D)