Volleyball competition held in Thailand
2010 Asian Junior Men's Championship |
Tournament details |
---|
Host nation | Thailand |
---|
Dates | 1–9 October |
---|
Teams | 16 |
---|
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
---|
Champions | Japan (2nd title) |
---|
Tournament awards |
---|
MVP | Taiki Tsuruda |
---|
|
The 2010 Asian Junior Men's Volleyball Championship was held in Nakhon Pathom and Ratchaburi, Thailand.
Pools composition
The teams are seeded based on their final ranking at the 2008 Asian Junior Men's Volleyball Championship.
* Withdrew
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Thailand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 225 | 158 | 1.424 | Pool E |
2 | Qatar | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 204 | 182 | 1.121 |
3 | New Zealand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.375 | 228 | 239 | 0.954 | Pool G |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 184 | 262 | 0.702 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 247 | 178 | 1.388 | Pool F |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 265 | 248 | 1.069 |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 210 | 245 | 0.857 | Pool H |
4 | Indonesia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 229 | 280 | 0.818 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
01 Oct | 10:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–11 | 25–16 | 25–21 | | | 75–48 | Report |
01 Oct | 12:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Indonesia | 25–17 | 32–34 | 25–18 | 25–18 | | 107–87 | Report |
02 Oct | 18:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–1 | Indonesia | 25–23 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 27–25 | | 98–95 | Report |
02 Oct | 20:00 | Iran | 3–1 | Japan | 25–18 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–19 | | 97–83 | Report |
03 Oct | 14:00 | Indonesia | 0–3 | Iran | 17–25 | 17–25 | 13–25 | | | 47–75 | Report |
03 Oct | 16:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–19 | 25–23 | 25–22 | | | 75–64 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 279 | 227 | 1.229 | Pool E |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 271 | 253 | 1.071 |
3 | Kazakhstan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 1.167 | 282 | 253 | 1.115 | Pool G |
4 | Vietnam | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 126 | 225 | 0.560 |
Source: [citation needed]
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | India | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 183 | 1.355 | Pool F |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | 243 | 225 | 1.080 |
3 | Iraq | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.429 | 196 | 237 | 0.827 | Pool H |
4 | Australia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 0.333 | 251 | 293 | 0.857 |
Source: [citation needed]
Classification round
- The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round.
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 248 | 185 | 1.341 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 1.750 | 261 | 223 | 1.170 |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 171 | 204 | 0.838 |
4 | Qatar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 179 | 247 | 0.725 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 14:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | South Korea | 15–25 | 20–25 | 19–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
05 Oct | 16:00 | China | 3–0 | Qatar | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–18 | | | 75–54 | Report |
06 Oct | 14:00 | Qatar | 1–3 | South Korea | 17–25 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 12–25 | | 71–97 | Report |
06 Oct | 16:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | China | 14–25 | 11–25 | 17–25 | | | 42–75 | Report |
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
1 | Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 247 | 202 | 1.223 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 274 | 262 | 1.046 |
3 | India | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0.833 | 246 | 257 | 0.957 |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 181 | 227 | 0.797 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 18:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–18 | 25–18 | 25–19 | | | 75–55 | Report |
05 Oct | 20:00 | India | 2–3 | Japan | 32–30 | 17–25 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 10–15 | 105–116 | Report |
06 Oct | 18:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–22 | | | 75–60 | Report |
06 Oct | 20:00 | Iran | 3–0 | India | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–19 | | | 75–64 | Report |
Pool G
Source: [citation needed]
Pool H
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
05 Oct | 10:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–1 | Australia | 24–26 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 25–17 | | 101–89 | Report |
05 Oct | 12:00 | Iraq | 1–3 | Indonesia | 21–25 | 25–22 | 21–25 | 19–25 | | 86–97 | Report |
06 Oct | 10:00 | Indonesia | 3–1 | Australia | 20–25 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 25–21 | | 97–92 | Report |
06 Oct | 12:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | Iraq | 25–17 | 25–15 | 25–17 | | | 75–49 | Report |
Classification 13th–16th
15th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
08 Oct | 10:00 | Maldives | 0–3 | Australia | 7–25 | 11–25 | 11–25 | | | 29–75 | Report |
13th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
08 Oct | 12:00 | New Zealand | 2–3 | Iraq | 25–23 | 25–12 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 13–15 | 107–100 | Report |
Classification 9th–12th
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
08 Oct | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 2–3 | Indonesia | 25–22 | 27–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 8–15 | 98–112 | Report |
08 Oct | 16:00 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–18 | | | 75–59 | Report |
11th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 10:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Vietnam | 25–11 | 25–15 | 25–16 | | | 75–42 | Report |
9th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 12:00 | Indonesia | 3–2 | Sri Lanka | 25–18 | 22–25 | 25–27 | 25–22 | 15–6 | 112–98 | Report |
Final round
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
07 Oct | 12:00 | China | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | 25–19 | 27–25 | 25–23 | | | 77–67 | Report |
07 Oct | 15:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–20 | 25–12 | 25–15 | | | 75–47 | Report |
07 Oct | 17:00 | South Korea | 2–3 | India | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 13–15 | 106–105 | Report |
07 Oct | 19:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Qatar | 25–9 | 25–13 | 25–18 | | | 75–40 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
08 Oct | 14:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–15 | 25–17 | 25–21 | | | 75–53 | Report |
08 Oct | 16:00 | Qatar | 0–3 | South Korea | 19–25 | 17–25 | 18–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
08 Oct | 18:00 | China | 2–3 | Japan | 23–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–17 | 12–15 | 107–105 | Report |
08 Oct | 20:00 | Iran | 3–0 | India | 25–23 | 25–17 | 25–18 | | | 75–58 | Report |
7th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 10:00 | Thailand | 3–2 | Qatar | 25–13 | 16–25 | 25–19 | 26–28 | 15–13 | 107–98 | Report |
5th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 12:00 | Chinese Taipei | 2–3 | South Korea | 23–25 | 25–23 | 27–25 | 21–25 | 13–15 | 109–113 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 14:00 | China | 2–3 | India | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 22–25 | 10–15 | 107–105 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
09 Oct | 16:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Iran | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–12 | 25–23 | | 94–79 | Report |
Final standing
| 2010 Asian Junior Men's champions | Japan Second title | Team Roster Yosuke Arai, Ryota Denda, Taiki Tsuruda, Takumi Okada, Takashi Dekita, Issei Maeda, Yamato Fushimi, Daiki Hisahara, Satoshi Ide, Sho Kuboyama, Yuki Tainaka, Kodai Yoshioko Head Coach: Noriaki Sako |
Awards
External links
Asian Junior Volleyball Championship
Men | |
---|
Women | |
---|