2014 Asian Men's U20 Volleyball Championship
Volleyball competition held in Bahrain
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Bahrain |
Dates | 17–25 October |
Teams | 18 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Champions | Iran (5th title) |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Mohammad Javad Manavinejad |
The 2014 Asian Men's U20 Volleyball Championship was held in Manama, Bahrain from 17 to 25 October 2014. 20 teams entered for the tournament which 2 of them withdrew.
Pools composition
Teams were seeded in the first three positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their final standing of the 2012 edition. AVC reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of Pool A regardless of the final standing of the 2012 edition. All teams not seeded were drawn. Final standing of the 2012 edition are shown in brackets except Hosts.[1]
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D |
---|---|---|---|
Bahrain (Hosts) | Japan (1) | China (2) | Iran (3) |
Chinese Taipei (6) | South Korea (5) | India (4) | |
Thailand (8) | Kazakhstan (9) | Sri Lanka (10) | Turkmenistan (11) |
Maldives (–) | Uzbekistan (12) | Hong Kong (–) | |
Saudi Arabia (–) | Kuwait (–) | New Zealand (–) | Qatar (–) |
* Withdrew
Preliminary round
- All times are Arabia Standard Time (UTC+03:00).
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bahrain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 268 | 190 | 1.411 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 274 | 211 | 1.299 | |
3 | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 1.000 | 247 | 266 | 0.929 | 9th–16th quarterfinals |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 105 | 227 | 0.463 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Oct | 19:00 | Maldives | 0–3 | Bahrain | 12–25 | 8–25 | 9–25 | 29–75 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 18:30 | Saudi Arabia | 1–3 | Bahrain | 9–25 | 18–25 | 26–24 | 18–25 | 71–99 | Report | |
19 Oct | 12:00 | Thailand | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–7 | 25–4 | 25–7 | 75–18 | Report | ||
20 Oct | 14:00 | Thailand | 3–2 | Saudi Arabia | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–18 | 15–11 | 109–99 | Report |
21 Oct | 12:00 | Maldives | 0–3 | Saudi Arabia | 25–27 | 15–25 | 18–25 | 58–77 | Report | ||
21 Oct | 18:30 | Thailand | 1–3 | Bahrain | 25–18 | 19–25 | 22–25 | 24–26 | 90–94 | Report |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 302 | 183 | 1.650 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 2.250 | 311 | 258 | 1.205 | |
3 | Kazakhstan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 0.857 | 285 | 296 | 0.963 | 9th–16th quarterfinals |
4 | Uzbekistan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 0.556 | 291 | 331 | 0.879 | |
5 | Kuwait | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 182 | 303 | 0.601 | 17th–18th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Oct | 10:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–1 | Uzbekistan | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 96–85 | Report | |
17 Oct | 12:00 | Kuwait | 0–3 | Japan | 10–25 | 13–25 | 5–25 | 28–75 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 14:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Kuwait | 25–23 | 25–22 | 25–14 | 75–59 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 16:00 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Japan | 21–25 | 11–25 | 25–27 | 57–77 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 16:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–15 | 27–25 | 25–21 | 77–61 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 18:30 | Uzbekistan | 3–0 | Kuwait | 27–25 | 26–24 | 25–9 | 78–58 | Report | ||
20 Oct | 16:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–16 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 75–53 | Report | ||
20 Oct | 16:00 | Uzbekistan | 1–3 | Chinese Taipei | 11–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 27–29 | 83–102 | Report | |
21 Oct | 16:00 | Japan | 3–0 | Uzbekistan | 25–16 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 75–45 | Report | ||
21 Oct | 16:00 | Kuwait | 0–3 | Chinese Taipei | 14–25 | 6–25 | 17–25 | 37–75 | Report |
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0 | MAX | 226 | 156 | 1.449 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 199 | 183 | 1.087 | |
3 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 191 | 218 | 0.876 | 9th–16th quarterfinals |
4 | New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 166 | 225 | 0.738 |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Oct | 12:00 | New Zealand | 0–3 | South Korea | 16–25 | 14–25 | 20–25 | 50–75 | Report | ||
18 Oct | 16:00 | New Zealand | 0–3 | China | 18–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 12:00 | South Korea | 0–3 | China | 15–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 16:30 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | New Zealand | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–67 | Report | ||
20 Oct | 18:30 | South Korea | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 25–21 | 25–19 | 25–18 | 75–58 | Report | ||
21 Oct | 18:30 | China | 3–0 | Sri Lanka | 26–24 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 76–58 | Report |
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 | 351 | 255 | 1.376 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Qatar | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 2.000 | 362 | 313 | 1.157 | |
3 | India | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 1.333 | 309 | 277 | 1.116 | 9th–16th quarterfinals |
4 | Turkmenistan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 0.300 | 228 | 314 | 0.726 | |
5 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 | 252 | 343 | 0.735 | 17th–18th places |
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Oct | 10:00 | Turkmenistan | 0–3 | India | 12–25 | 16–25 | 17–25 | 45–75 | Report | ||
17 Oct | 14:00 | Hong Kong | 1–3 | Iran | 25–23 | 10–25 | 18–25 | 11–25 | 64–98 | Report | |
18 Oct | 14:00 | Turkmenistan | 3–1 | Hong Kong | 20–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 95–83 | Report | |
18 Oct | 18:30 | Qatar | 1–3 | Iran | 20–25 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 27–29 | 97–103 | Report | |
19 Oct | 14:00 | Qatar | 3–0 | Turkmenistan | 25–13 | 31–29 | 25–10 | 81–52 | Report | ||
19 Oct | 14:00 | India | 3–0 | Hong Kong | 25–13 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 75–48 | Report | ||
20 Oct | 14:00 | India | 2–3 | Qatar | 25–23 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 13–15 | 101–109 | Report |
20 Oct | 18:30 | Iran | 3–0 | Turkmenistan | 25–16 | 25–11 | 25–9 | 75–36 | Report | ||
21 Oct | 14:00 | Iran | 3–0 | India | 25–14 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 75–58 | Report | ||
21 Oct | 14:00 | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Qatar | 20–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 57–75 | Report |
Final round
- All times are Arabia Standard Time (UTC+03:00).
17th–18th places
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Oct | 10:00 | Kuwait | 0–3 | Hong Kong | 16–25 | 15–25 | 22–25 | 53–75 | Report |
9th–16th places
9th–16th quarterfinals | 9th–12th semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 3 | |||||||||
24 October | ||||||||||
Turkmenistan | 0 | |||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||
25 October | ||||||||||
Uzbekistan | 0 | |||||||||
India | 3 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
Kazakhstan | 1 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||||||
24 October | ||||||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
Sri Lanka | 1 | 11th place match | ||||||||
Sri Lanka | 3 | |||||||||
25 October | ||||||||||
Maldives | 0 | |||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 1 | |||||||||
Sri Lanka | 3 | |||||||||
13th–16th semifinals | 13th place match | |||||
24 October | ||||||
Turkmenistan | 3 | |||||
25 October | ||||||
Uzbekistan | 1 | |||||
Turkmenistan | 3 | |||||
24 October | ||||||
New Zealand | 2 | |||||
New Zealand | 3 | |||||
Maldives | 0 | |||||
15th place match | ||||||
25 October | ||||||
Uzbekistan | 0 | |||||
Maldives | 3 |
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 12:00 | Saudi Arabia | 3–0 | Turkmenistan | 25–17 | 25–23 | 25–20 | 75–60 | Report | ||
23 Oct | 14:00 | India | 3–0 | Uzbekistan | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–10 | 77–55 | Report | ||
23 Oct | 16:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | New Zealand | 25–17 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 110–101 | Report |
23 Oct | 18:30 | Sri Lanka | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–16 | 25–12 | 25–22 | 75–50 | Report |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Oct | 12:00 | Turkmenistan | 3–1 | Uzbekistan | 25–22 | 26–24 | 21–25 | 25–14 | 97–85 | Report | |
24 Oct | 14:00 | New Zealand | 3–0 | Maldives | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–12 | 75–43 | Report |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Oct | 16:00 | Saudi Arabia | 1–3 | India | 22–25 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 88–95 | Report | |
24 Oct | 18:30 | Kazakhstan | 3–1 | Sri Lanka | 25–20 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 27–25 | 94–92 | Report |
15th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | Forfeit | Uzbekistan | 0–3 | Maldives | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–25 | 0–75 | Report |
13th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 09:30 | Turkmenistan | 3–2 | New Zealand | 25–22 | 19–25 | 26–24 | 19–25 | 15–12 | 104–108 | Report |
11th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 11:30 | Saudi Arabia | 1–3 | Sri Lanka | 17–25 | 18–25 | 27–25 | 21–25 | 83–100 | Report |
9th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 13:30 | India | 3–1 | Kazakhstan | 25–20 | 34–36 | 25–22 | 25–10 | 109–88 | Report |
Final eight
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
Bahrain | 3 | |||||||||
24 October | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 1 | |||||||||
Bahrain | 1 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
25 October | ||||||||||
Thailand | 0 | |||||||||
Iran | 3 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
China | 0 | |||||||||
Japan | 0 | |||||||||
24 October | ||||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
South Korea | 1 | |||||||||
23 October | ||||||||||
China | 3 | 3rd place match | ||||||||
China | 3 | |||||||||
25 October | ||||||||||
Qatar | 1 | |||||||||
Bahrain | 0 | |||||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||||||
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
24 October | ||||||
Chinese Taipei | 3 | |||||
25 October | ||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 0 | |||||
24 October | ||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
Qatar | 1 | |||||
7th place match | ||||||
25 October | ||||||
Thailand | 1 | |||||
Qatar | 3 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 Oct | 12:00 | Iran | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–21 | 25–7 | 25–19 | 75–47 | Report | ||
23 Oct | 14:00 | Japan | 0–3 | South Korea | 25–27 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 67–77 | Report | ||
23 Oct | 16:00 | China | 3–1 | Qatar | 25–17 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 96–84 | Report | |
23 Oct | 18:30 | Bahrain | 3–1 | Chinese Taipei | 25–27 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 100–84 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Oct | 12:00 | Chinese Taipei | 3–1 | Thailand | 28–26 | 25–16 | 20–25 | 25–18 | 98–85 | Report | |
24 Oct | 14:00 | Japan | 3–1 | Qatar | 19–25 | 25–21 | 25–22 | 25–18 | 94–86 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Oct | 16:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | China | 25–23 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 24–26 | 88–99 | Report | |
24 Oct | 18:30 | Bahrain | 1–3 | Iran | 14–25 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 15–25 | 78–97 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 09:30 | Thailand | 1–3 | Qatar | 25–20 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 19–25 | 74–95 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 11:30 | Chinese Taipei | 0–3 | Japan | 23–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 59–75 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 16:00 | Bahrain | 0–3 | South Korea | 20–25 | 14–25 | 22–25 | 56–75 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 Oct | 18:30 | Iran | 3–0 | China | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–56 | Report |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Best setter
- Yu Yaochen
- Best outside spikers
- Akbar Valaei
- Xia Runtao
- Best middle blockers
- Sahand Allah Verdian
- Zhang Zhejia
- Best opposite spiker
- Mohamed Anan
- Best libero
- Lee Sang-uk
References
- ^ "Results of Drawing of Lots for 17th Asian Jr. Men's Volleyball Championship" (PDF). Asian Volleyball Confederation. Retrieved 15 September 2014.
External links
- Regulations
- Squads
- v
- t
- e
Asian Junior Volleyball Championship
- Seoul 1980
- Riyadh 1984
- Bangkok 1986
- Jakarta 1988
- Bangkok 1990
- Tehran 1992
- Doha 1994
- Ho Chi Minh City 1996
- Tehran 1998
- Tehran 2000
- Tehran 2002
- Doha 2004
- Tehran 2006
- Tehran 2008
- Nakhon Pathom 2010
- Urmia 2012
- Manama 2014
- Kaohsiung 2016
- Riffa 2018
- Tehran 2020
- Riffa 2022
- Surabaya 2024
- Seoul 1980
- Canberra 1984
- Bangkok 1986
- Jakarta 1988
- Chiang Mai 1990
- Kuala Lumpur 1992
- Manila 1994
- Chiang Mai 1996
- Trang 1998
- Dagupan City 2000
- Ho Chi Minh City 2002
- Colombo 2004
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2006
- Taipei 2008
- Ho Chi Minh City 2010
- Nakhon Pathom/Ratchaburi2012
- Taipei 2014
- Nakhon Ratchasima 2016
- Bắc Ninh 2018
- Chongqing 2020
- Nur-Sultan 2022
- Jiangmen 2024