2015 UK local government election
The 2015 Derbyshire Dales District Council election was held on 7 May 2015 to elect all 39 members of Derbyshire Dales District Council.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
The Conservative Party retained control of the council for the fourth consecutive election, with a majority of 19.
Ward Results
Ashbourne North
Ashbourne North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sue Bull | 1,210 | 64.0 | 1.9 |
| Conservative | Tony Millward | 1,035 | | |
| Labour | Che Page | 681 | 36.0 | −1.9 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Ashbourne South
Ashbourne South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Phil Chell | 1,308 | 53.8 | −11.8 |
| Conservative | Tom Donnelly | 1,187 | | |
| Labour | Simon Meredith | 596 | 24.5 | −11.4 |
| Green | Andy White | 527 | 21.7 | 21.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bakewell
Bakewell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alyson Hill | 1,463 | 44.3 | |
| Conservative | Helen Froggatt | 1,372 | | |
| Conservative | Philippa Tilbrook | 1,298 | | |
| Green | Ian Wood | 743 | 22.5 | |
| Labour | Jacob Butler | 583 | 17.7 | |
| Labour | Paul Vaughan | 525 | | |
| UKIP | Sarah Lamb | 511 | 15.5 | |
| UKIP | Andy Howard | 430 | | |
| UKIP | Tilly Ward | 333 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Bradwell
Bradwell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Chris Furness | 756 | 67.0 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Whitehead | 373 | 33.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brailsford
Brailsford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angus Jenkins | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Calver
Calver Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Tibenham | 753 | 64.1 | |
| Labour | Barry Nottage | 421 | 35.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Carsington Water
Carsington Water Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Lewis Rose | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Chatsworth
Chatsworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Hobson | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clifton and Bradley
Clifton and Bradley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Shirley | 727 | 60.4 | |
| Independent | Ian Bates | 298 | 24.8 | |
| UKIP | Richard Stone | 179 | 14.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Darley Dale
Darley Dale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jason Atkin | 1,264 | 36.6 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Statham | 1,099 | | |
| Conservative | Mark Salt | 1,089 | | |
| Independent | John Evans | 830 | 24.0 | |
| Labour | Julie Morrison | 766 | 22.2 | |
| Labour | Pam Butler | 731 | | |
| Independent | Maresa Mellor | 637 | | |
| Independent | David Smith | 610 | | |
| UKIP | Michael Hancocks | 595 | 17.2 | |
| UKIP | Marco Taaffe | 359 | | |
| UKIP | Martin Sneap | 349 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Dovedale and Parwich
Dovedale and Parwich Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard FitzHerbert | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Doveridge and Sudbury
Doveridge and Sudbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert Catt | 873 | 75.0 | |
| UKIP | Joe Hogan | 291 | 25.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hartington and Taddington
Hartington and Taddington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David Chapman | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hathersage and Eyam
Hathersage and Eyam Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jean Monks | 1,232 | 55.3 | |
| Conservative | Vicky Massey | 1,228 | | |
| Labour | Elizabeth Coe | 998 | 44.7 | |
| Labour | Peter O'Brien | 971 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Hulland
Hulland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Bright | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lathkill and Bradford
Lathkill and Bradford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Graham Elliott | 582 | 62.3 | |
| Independent | David Frederickson | 352 | 37.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Litton and Longstone
Litton and Longstone Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Neil Horton | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Masson
Masson Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Garry Purdy | 946 | 56.1 | |
| Labour | Joyce Pawley | 741 | 43.9 | |
| Conservative | Richard Walsh | 686 | | |
| Labour | Ian Page | 653 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Matlock All Saints
Matlock All Saints Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Burfoot | 1,341 | 42.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Burfoot | 1,164 | | |
| Conservative | Ann Elliott | 1,065 | 33.6 | |
| Conservative | Geoff Stevens | 1,044 | | |
| Conservative | Sam Gregory | 948 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Jones | 849 | | |
| Labour | Jane Littlechilds | 768 | 24.2 | |
| Labour | John Cowings | 763 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Matlock St. Giles
Matlock St. Giles Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Flitter | 1,061 | 31.3 | |
| Labour | Deborah Botham | 959 | 28.3 | |
| Conservative | Jacquie Stevens | 924 | 27.3 | |
| Conservative | Dan Hopkinson | 840 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Derek Woodward | 738 | | |
| Labour | Isobel Fisher | 711 | | |
| Conservative | Jeff Sterland | 711 | | |
| Labour | James Ilott | 689 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barry Hopkinson | 683 | | |
| UKIP | Fred Richardson | 444 | 13.1 | |
| UKIP | Adrian Ward | 365 | | |
| UKIP | Rachel Roberts | 311 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Norbury
Norbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Tony Morley | 799 | 76.8 | |
| UKIP | Michael Cruddas | 241 | 23.2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Stanton
Stanton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jo Wild | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Tideswell
Tideswell Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jennifer Bower | 655 | 62.1 | |
| Labour | Angus McLardy | 400 | 37.9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Winster and South Darley
Winster and South Darley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Colin Swindell | Unopposed | n/a | n/a |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Wirksworth
Wirksworth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Irene Ratcliffe | 1,642 | 41.2 | |
| Labour | Mike Ratcliffe | 1,353 | | |
| Labour | Pete Slack | 1,237 | | |
| Conservative | Gladwyn Gratton | 1,096 | 27.5 | |
| Green | Josh Stockwell | 668 | 16.8 | |
| Green | Ivan Dixon | 599 | | |
| UKIP | Michael Hawley | 578 | 14.5 | |
| Green | John Youatt | 280 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
[2]
By-elections between 2015 and 2019
Ashbourne South by-election
Ashbourne South by-election: 26 October 2017[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dermot Murphy | 495 | 46.2 | −7.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Goodall | 334 | 31.2 | +31.2 |
| Labour | Andy White | 242 | 22.6 | −1.9 |
Majority | 161 | 15.0 | |
Turnout | 1,071 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 9 April 2015.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2015 - Derbyshire Dales". www.andrewteale.me.uk.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ashbourne South Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 August 2022.