English local election
The 2015 North Norfolk District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of the North Norfolk District Council in England.[1] It was held on the same day as other local elections.
Election result
North Norfolk District Council Election, 2015 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 33 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 68.8 | 38.5 | 30,813 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 31.3 | 29.4 | 23,568 | |
| Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 16.1 | 12,862 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 8.1 | 6,482 | |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 5,672 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 730 | |
Ward results
Astley Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Steven David Ward | 734 | 56.0 | +16.4 |
| Green | Sharon Suzanne Harvey | 344 | 26.2 | +11.4 |
| Labour | Catherine Plewman | 233 | 17.8 | +0.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,326 | 72.42 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Briston Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jennifer English | 557 | 41.0 | +8.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Andrew Wyatt | 342 | 25.2 | −8.0 |
| UKIP | Jonathan Hancock | 245 | 18.1 | +5.7 |
| Labour | Ann Poberefsky | 132 | 9.7 | −7.8 |
| Green | Thomas Andrew Silvano Robinson | 81 | 6.0 | +1.2 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,366 | 68.92 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Chaucer Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michael William Robert Knowles | 520 | 35.7 | +4.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Ann Howe | 441 | 30.3 | −9.6 |
| UKIP | Terence Comber | 267 | 18.4 | +5.9 |
| Labour | Craig Lawrence Roters | 117 | 8.0 | −2.8 |
| Green | Mark Aquila Benjamin Taylor | 110 | 7.6 | +2.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,469 | 76.63 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Corpusty Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Georgina Jane Clinton Perry-Warnes | 556 | 37.3 | −5.1 |
| UKIP | David Ramsthotham | 324 | 21.8 | −9.2 |
| Labour | Aubrey Poberefsky | 309 | 20.8 | +9.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Felix Michael Brueggemann | 184 | 12.4 | +2.8 |
| Green | Bruce Coppard | 116 | 7.8 | +1.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,497 | 77.65 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cromer Town Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andreas Yiasimi | 854 | 45.3 | |
| Conservative | Hilary Cox | 747 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Thomas Benjamin Cabbell Manners | 511 | 27.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Heinrich Peter Butikover | 510 | 27.0 | |
| Labour | Jennifer Hamilton-Emery | 336 | 17.8 | |
| Labour | David Phillip-Pritchard | 252 | 13.4 | |
| Green | Rupert Sandino Erie | 183 | 9.7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,918 | 65.19 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Erpingham Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Norman Robert Smith | 678 | 45.0 | +2.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Arthur John Bernard Bailey | 356 | 23.6 | −9.0 |
| Green | Peter Joseph Wedge | 266 | 17.7 | +6.2 |
| Labour | Tony Steven Chambers | 207 | 13.7 | −0.1 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,519 | 77.03 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gaunt Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nicholas Timothy Coppack | 467 | 31.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Crampsie | 464 | 30.9 | −38.4 |
| Independent | Graham Robert Jones | 310 | 20.6 | |
| Labour | Christine Diana Collins | 173 | 11.5 | −4.9 |
| Green | Peter Alan Crouch | 89 | 5.9 | −8.4 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,516 | 76.22 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Glaven Valley Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Christopher Wells | 634 | 46.9 | +23.6 |
| Conservative | Colin Vincent Frank Walker | 438 | 32.4 | −17.9 |
| UKIP | Irene Ramsbotham | 148 | 11.0 | +2.6 |
| Labour | Martyn George Morgan Sloman | 78 | 5.8 | −3.8 |
| Green | Rupert Graham Hillard Rosser | 53 | 3.9 | −4.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,359 | 76.09 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Happisburgh Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lee Walker | 631 | 42.7 | −36.9 |
| Conservative | Pauline Patricia Mary Porter | 569 | 38.5 | |
| Labour | Christopher James Frederick Hamilton-Emery | 158 | 10.7 | −9.7 |
| Green | Alicia Jane Hull | 119 | 8.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,495 | 72.29 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
High Heath Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Alan Young | 472 | 39.4 | −28.9 |
| Conservative | Jason Philip Law | 453 | 37.8 | |
| Green | Andrew John Ian Worsdale | 162 | 13.5 | −5.2 |
| Labour | Graham Smithers | 110 | 9.2 | −3.8 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,216 | 78.71 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Holt Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Wesley High | 1,016 | 46.5 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Elizabeth Ann Prior | 886 | 40.5 | |
| UKIP | Duncan Baker | 714 | 32.6 | |
| Labour | Jonathon James Read | 429 | 19.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Ena Young | 295 | 13.5 | |
| Green | Jane Bowden Worsdale | 182 | 8.3 | |
| Labour | Thomas Nicholas Shirley | 140 | 6.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,218 | 72.96 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | | |
Hoveton Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Nigel David Dixon | 792 | 60.9 | +1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Gordon Livesey | 224 | 17.3 | −5.9 |
| Labour | Carol-Mary Fraser | 184 | 14.2 | −2.9 |
| Green | Matthew Charles Pennington | 99 | 7.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,313 | 71.75 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster North Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Margaret Claussen-Reynolds | 836 | 47.0 | |
| Conservative | Michael Roy Reynolds | 787 | 44.3 | |
| Labour | Janet Holdom | 609 | 34.3 | |
| Labour | Adrian Robin Vertigan | 547 | 30.8 | |
| Green | Julia Elizabeth Sandford-Cooke | 280 | 15.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,791 | 62.84 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Lancaster South Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Jeremy Nicholas Punchard | 847 | 43.9 | |
| Conservative | John Victor Rest | 668 | 34.6 | |
| UKIP | Jack Smith | 474 | 24.5 | |
| Labour | Richard Gordon Crook | 423 | 21.9 | |
| Labour | Emma Juliet Smith | 396 | 20.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gloria Margaret Diane Lisher | 279 | 14.4 | |
| Green | Barbara Ann Wyvill | 150 | 7.8 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,940 | 59.09 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mundesley Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Wyndham James Northam | 931 | 40.3 | |
| Conservative | Barry Smith | 829 | 35.9 | |
| Independent | Paul Clive Blencowe | 420 | 18.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Seward | 415 | 18.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | William Alan Fryer | 387 | 16.8 | |
| Labour | Philip Arthur Keddell | 316 | 13.7 | |
| Labour | Nicholas Robin Dyball | 266 | 11.5 | |
| Green | Jacquelyne Anne MacDonald | 237 | 10.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,352 | 69.96 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
North Walsham East Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter William Moore | 785 | 39.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivienne Frances Uprichard | 705 | 35.3 | |
| Conservative | Fiona Elizabeth Turner | 488 | 24.4 | |
| UKIP | Lynette Comber | 401 | 20.1 | |
| Conservative | Fernando Jorge Santos Reis | 393 | 19.7 | |
| UKIP | Geoffrey Wilson | 344 | 17.2 | |
| Labour | Alison Jane Tipler | 278 | 13.9 | |
| Green | Paul Malcolm Oakes | 224 | 11.2 | |
| Labour | Jann Visconti | 184 | 9.2 | |
| Green | Anne Marie Abbs | 180 | 9.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,213 | 65.51 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
North Walsham North Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric George Seward | 911 | 45.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Paul Lloyd | 886 | 44.5 | |
| Conservative | Madeleine Barbara Ashcroft | 433 | 21.7 | |
| Conservative | Janet May Farrow | 401 | 20.1 | |
| Labour | Barry Charles Hester | 326 | 16.4 | |
| Labour | Raymond William Clifton | 245 | 12.3 | |
| Green | Joanne Todd | 227 | 11.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,045 | 63.00 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
North Walsham West Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Virginia Ruth Gay | 738 | 33.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ann Margaret Moore | 683 | 30.8 | |
| Conservative | Sarah Eliza Thompson | 507 | 22.8 | |
| UKIP | John Fleming | 457 | 20.6 | |
| Labour | Stephen Bernard Burke | 446 | 20.1 | |
| Labour | David Gregory Spencer | 440 | 19.8 | |
| Conservative | Luke Daniel Tweedie | 392 | 17.7 | |
| Green | Elizabeth Miranda McKenna | 145 | 6.5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,237 | 66.14 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Poppyland Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Angela Margaret Fitch-Tillett | 786 | 52.8 | −1.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Robert Maxfield | 343 | 23.0 | |
| Labour | Timothy John Bartlett | 205 | 13.8 | −4.7 |
| Green | Jayne Helen Lynette Ivimey | 155 | 10.4 | −1.8 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,523 | 74.47 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Priory Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Vincent William Fitzpatrick | 800 | 35.7 | |
| Conservative | Simon Alistair Hester | 791 | 35.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Gareth Burnell | 692 | 30.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Francis Alexander Pask | 679 | 30.3 | |
| Labour | Catherine Gates | 379 | 16.9 | |
| Labour | Michael Anthony Gates | 356 | 15.9 | |
| Green | Patricia Margaret Janey Sugden | 186 | 8.3 | |
| Green | Isabel Maclean Tipple | 140 | 6.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,289 | 70.82 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Roughton Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Susan Anne Arnold | 678 | 49.2 | +1.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Folik Miah Choudhury | 360 | 26.1 | −2.2 |
| Labour | David Edwin Russell | 194 | 14.1 | −0.1 |
| Green | James William Spiller | 147 | 10.7 | +0.9 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,402 | 72.23 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Scottow Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Simon Durrant Shaw | 582 | 42.2 | −1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard James Sims | 480 | 34.8 | −5.1 |
| Labour | Marcia Elizabeth Staines | 218 | 15.8 | −1.1 |
| Green | Ingrid Emma Dodd | 100 | 7.2 | |
Majority | 1,387 | 68.29 | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sheringham North Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Brian John Hannah | 738 | 39.6 | |
| Conservative | Douglas Frederick Smith | 650 | 34.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Penelope Jean Bevan Jones | 522 | 28.0 | |
| Conservative | David Anthony Ward | 518 | 27.8 | |
| Labour | Noel Christopher Gant | 323 | 17.3 | |
| Labour | Callum Edward Ringer | 246 | 13.2 | |
| Green | Alistair Kilmuir Cormack | 187 | 10.0 | |
| Green | Martin Langsdon | 173 | 9.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,894 | 67.04 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Sheringham South Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Christopher Shepherd | 966 | 41.0 | |
| Conservative | Judith Britannia Caroline Oliver | 852 | 36.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Julie Louise Chalmers | 735 | 31.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Mary Fish | 717 | 30.4 | |
| UKIP | Graham McEvoy | 378 | 16.1 | |
| Labour | William Francis O'Connor | 220 | 9.3 | |
| Green | Rosemary Margaret Anne Glen | 170 | 7.2 | |
| Labour | Renalto Visconti | 157 | 6.7 | |
| Green | Michael John Yarham | 119 | 5.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,370 | 74.11 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Benet Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Alexandra McGoun | 715 | 50.5 | −19.1 |
| Conservative | Alexander Rollo Tristram Oliver | 482 | 34.0 | |
| Labour | Clive William Sellick | 129 | 9.1 | −6.1 |
| Green | Stephen Andrew Fairbrass | 91 | 6.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,428 | 78.20 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Stalham and Sutton Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Pauline Millicent Grove-Jones | 841 | 36.1 | |
| Conservative | Robert Douglas Mark Stevens | 826 | 35.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marion Janet Millership | 710 | 30.5 | |
| Conservative | Alistair James Mackay | 678 | 29.1 | |
| Labour | Sheila Ann Cullingham | 488 | 20.9 | |
| Labour | Ruth Evelyn Smith | 283 | 12.1 | |
| Green | Lesley Betty Ash | 210 | 9.0 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,359 | 68.66 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Suffield Park Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Henry Auburn Lee | 821 | 35.7 | |
| Conservative | Nigel Glenn Pearce | 607 | 26.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neale Grearson | 525 | 22.8 | |
| UKIP | Robert Hipkiss | 495 | 21.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Samuel Lidgley | 491 | 21.3 | |
| Labour | Timothy Robert Geoffrey Adams | 432 | 18.8 | |
| Labour | Philip Alan Harris | 417 | 18.1 | |
| Green | Lynne Janine Beshir | 178 | 7.7 | |
| Green | Julian Arthur Drury | 146 | 6.3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,317 | 69.62 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Raynhams Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Rebecca Lee Palmer | 727 | 58.0 | +12.5 |
| Labour | Mark James Wright | 288 | 23.0 | +0.4 |
| Green | Jennifer Margaret Outred | 239 | 19.1 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,289 | 64.10 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
The Runtons Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Sarah Elizabeth Jane Butikofer | 575 | 42.4 | +25.7 |
| Conservative | William John Clovis Meath Baker | 554 | 40.9 | −26.4 |
| Labour | Ruth Bartlett | 128 | 9.4 | −1.4 |
| Green | Timothy Francis Dale Snelling | 98 | 7.2 | +2.0 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,369 | 77.13 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Walsingham Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Thomas Joseph Fitzpatrick | 687 | 54.9 | +9.7 |
| UKIP | Keith Loads | 244 | 19.5 | |
| Labour | Pamela Margaret Cowburn | 216 | 17.3 | +0.3 |
| Green | Jenny May Fairbrass | 105 | 8.4 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,263 | 69.05 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waterside Ward (2 Councillors) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul Kenneth Rice | 882 | 34.6 | |
| Conservative | Benjamin Joseph Francis Jarvis | 845 | 33.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Howard Williams | 538 | 21.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric Clive Stockton | 537 | 21.1 | |
| UKIP | Jeffrey Parkes | 505 | 19.8 | |
| UKIP | Barry Whitehouse | 393 | 15.4 | |
| Labour | Elaine Addison | 210 | 8.2 | |
| Labour | Nicola Jane O’Connor | 160 | 6.3 | |
| Green | Anne Patricia Filgate | 158 | 6.2 | |
| Green | Michael Graham Macartney-Filgate | 142 | 5.6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 2,570 | 71.95 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Waxham Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Carey Price | 525 | 39.7 | −7.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Amanda Jane Anderson | 467 | 35.3 | |
| Green | Philip James Mole | 172 | 13.0 | −6.2 |
| Labour | Paul David Dark | 159 | 12.0 | −21.6 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,341 | 74.29 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Wensum Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Ann Rosemary Green | 540 | 40.8 | −7.9 |
| UKIP | Allan Pink | 283 | 21.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Christopher Lanham | 216 | 16.3 | −9.4 |
| Labour | Terry Cotton | 145 | 11.0 | −4.8 |
| Green | Richard John Ives | 139 | 10.5 | +0.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,335 | 71.54 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Worstead Ward (1 Councillor) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Harold Glyn Williams | 597 | 41.8 | +13.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacqueline Ruth Belson | 475 | 33.3 | −13.4 |
| Green | Tina Roberts | 180 | 12.6 | +4.2 |
| Labour | Jasper William Haywood | 175 | 12.3 | −3.7 |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 1,444 | 74.17 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 14 April 2015.