2017 election of all 66 councillors to Nottinghamshire County Council
The 2017 Nottinghamshire County Council election took place on 4 May 2017 as part of the 2017 local elections in the United Kingdom.[1] The whole council of 66 councillors was elected for a four-year term spanning 56 electoral divisions, a minority of which return two councillors. The voting system used is first-past-the-post.
The result was no overall party group of candidates formed a majority. Before the election the council, had a one-councillor Labour Party majority — after the election the Labour Party formed the second-largest party group, with the Conservative party being the largest party. The Conservatives formed a coalition with the Mansfield Independent Forum which took control of the council, with the Conservative leader, Kay Cutts, being appointed leader of the council at the council's annual meeting following the election.[2]
A review by the Local Government Boundary Commission for England led to altered boundaries for this election.[3][4]
Overall election results
Within Nottinghamshire County 2017 |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 57 | 31 | 10 | | 10 | | 38.1% | 105,636 | 12.3% |
| Labour | 64 | 23 | | 11 | 11 | | 34.5% | 95,737 | 1.9% |
| Ashfield Independents | 5 | 5 | 5 | | 5 | | 3.8% | 10,554 | 3.8% |
| Mansfield Independent | 4 | 4 | 2 | | 2 | | 3.9% | 10,759 | 0.5% |
| Liberal Democrats | 52 | 1 | | 4 | 4 | | 7.8% | 21,659 | 1.6% |
| Selston Parish Independents | 1 | 1 | | | | | 1.1% | 2,908 | |
| UKIP | 42 | 0 | | | | | 5.2% | 14,314 | 13.8% |
| Green | 21 | 0 | | | | | 2.1% | 5,848 | 0.2% |
| Independent | 11 | 1 | | | | | | | |
| Hucknall First Community Forum | 3 | 0 | | | | | | | |
| TUSC | 3 | 0 | | | | | | | |
Results by electoral division
Ashfield District
(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)[5]
Ashfield District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Ashfield Independents | 5 | 5 | 5 | | 5 | | 31.5 | 10,554 | 31.5 |
| Conservative | 7 | 3 | 3 | | 3 | | 18.5 | 6,221 | 1.6 |
| Labour | 10 | 1 | | 5 | 5 | | 28.5 | 9,562 | 10.6 |
| Selston Parish Independents | 1 | 1 | | | | | 5.5 | 1,848 | |
| UKIP | 10 | 0 | | | | | 7.5 | 2,514 | 13.1 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 | | | | | 5.5 | 1,833 | 2.7 |
| Hucknall First Community Forum | 3 | 0 | | | | | 1.9 | 638 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 5 | 0 | | 3 | 3 | | 1.1 | 383 | 13.4 |
Ashfields
Hucknall North
Hucknall North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Ben Bradley | 1,539 | 47.9 |
| Labour | Alice Elisabeth Grice | 1,141 | 35.5 |
| Hucknall First Community Forum | John Morton Anthony Wilmott | 282 | 8.8 |
| UKIP | Ray Young | 161 | 5.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | James Alan Harvey | 89 | 2.8 |
Turnout | 3,212 | 39.1 |
Hucknall South
Hucknall South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Phil Rostance | 1,136 | 40.5 |
| Labour | John Hartley Wilkinson | 1,062 | 37.9 |
| UKIP | Jack Holland | 313 | 11.2 |
| Hucknall First Community Forum | Trevor Charles Locke | 196 | 7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Sjoberg-Weekes | 97 | 3.5 |
Turnout | 2,804 | 30.8 |
Hucknall West
Hucknall West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Kevin Thomas Rostance | 1,535 | 51.6 |
| Labour | Joe Watkinson | 988 | 33.2 |
| UKIP | Stuart James Bestwick | 239 | 8.0 |
| Hucknall First Community Forum | Geoff Ware | 160 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Andrew Charlesworth | 54 | 1.8 |
Turnout | 2,976 | 35.5 |
Kirkby North
Kirkby North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Knight | 1,211 | 45.3 |
| Conservative | Sam Ancliff | 951 | 35.6 |
| UKIP | Janet Jeanes | 400 | 15.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Timothy Ingram | 111 | 4.2 |
Turnout | 2,673 | 29.0 |
Kirkby South
Kirkby South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Ashfield Independents | Rachel Elisabeth Madden | 2,364 | 61.8 |
| Labour | Donna Samantha Jane Gilbert | 981 | 25.7 |
| UKIP | Gabriella Wright | 365 | 9.5 |
| Independent | Mark John Harrison | 114 | 3.0 |
Turnout | 3,824 | 39.7 |
Selston
Selston (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Selston Parish Independents | David Bernard Martin | 1,848 | 40.8 |
| Independent | Sam Wilson | 1,719 | 38.0 |
| Labour | Ruth Stevens | 567 | 12.5 |
| Conservative | Shanade Nikita Bradley | 260 | 5.7 |
| UKIP | Carole Irene Terzza | 100 | 2.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Josie Marsters | 32 | 0.7 |
Turnout | 4,526 | 44.2 |
Sutton Central & East
Sutton Central & East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Ashfield Independents | Samantha Kay Deakin | 1,758 | 60.1 |
| Labour | Steve Carroll | 925 | 31.6 |
| UKIP | Sally Cook | 241 | 8.2 |
Turnout | 2,924 | 31.0 |
Sutton North
Sutton North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Ashfield Independents | Helen-Ann Smith | 2,370 | 65.2 |
| Labour | Helen Joy Hollis | 951 | 26.1 |
| UKIP | Geoff Thorpe | 316 | 8.7 |
Turnout | 3,637 | 35.9 |
Sutton West
Sutton West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Ashfield Independents | Tom Hollis | 2,538 | 64.5 |
| Labour | Glenys Christina Maxwell | 936 | 23.8 |
| Conservative | John Matson Baker | 295 | 7.5 |
| UKIP | Moira Jean Sansom | 168 | 4.3 |
Turnout | 3,937 | 39.2 |
Bassetlaw District
(9 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Bassetlaw District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 8 | 5 | | 2 | 2 | | 44.4 | 12,077 | 6.1 |
| Conservative | 8 | 4 | 2 | | 2 | | 36.1 | 9,827 | 8.3 |
| UKIP | 8 | 0 | | | | | 9.0 | 2,436 | 9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 0 | | | | | 6.5 | 1,758 | 4.1 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | | | | | 4.1 | 1,125 | 3.1 |
Blyth & Harworth
Blyth & Harworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Sheila Janice Place | 1,529 | 61.5 |
| Conservative | Adam Michael Gray | 444 | 17.9 |
| UKIP | John Andrew Hudson | 289 | 11.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Alex Jordan Cowan | 224 | 9.0 |
Turnout | 2,486 | 26.6 |
Misterton
Misterton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Tracey Lee Taylor | 1,994 | 54.4 |
| Independent | Hazel Brand | 1,125 | 30.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Peter Hunter | 293 | 8.0 |
| UKIP | Dave Taylor | 251 | 6.9 |
Turnout | 3,663 | 35.3 |
Retford East
Retford East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Steve Vickers | 1,328 | 44.8 |
| Labour | Pam Skelding | 1,291 | 43.6 |
| UKIP | Jon Wade | 190 | 6.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen John Ware | 152 | 5.1 |
Turnout | 2,961 | 33.0 |
Retford West
Retford West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Mike Quigley | 1,411 | 46.4 |
| Labour | Darrell Eduard Pulk | 1,357 | 44.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Anne Coggles | 272 | 8.9 |
Turnout | 3,040 | 32.3 |
Tuxford
Tuxford (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Ogle | 2,245 | 71.9 |
| Labour | Frederick Gallucci | 544 | 17.4 |
| UKIP | Tony Clayton | 176 | 5.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mat Duveen | 159 | 5.1 |
Turnout | 3,124 | 35.3 |
Worksop East
Worksop East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Glynn Gilfoyle | 1,855 | 71.1 |
| Conservative | Michael Tom Gray | 372 | 14.3 |
| UKIP | Andrew Airey | 277 | 10.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Connor Lewis Savage | 105 | 4.0 |
Turnout | 2,609 | 26.4 |
Worksop North
Worksop North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Alan Rhodes | 2,000 | 60.5 |
| Conservative | Richard Barnes | 933 | 28.2 |
| UKIP | Roger Martin Vernon | 263 | 8.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Adam Davies | 110 | 3.3 |
Turnout | 3,306 | 33.3 |
Worksop South
Worksop South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Kevin Maurizio Greaves | 1,801 | 54.7 |
| Conservative | Emma Jane Auckland | 1,100 | 33.4 |
| UKIP | Christopher Paul Barker | 242 | 7.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Leon Maurice Duveen | 147 | 4.5 |
Turnout | 3,290 | 33.8 |
Worksop West
Worksop West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Sybil Jacqueline Fielding | 1,700 | 62.0 |
| UKIP | Rachel Elizabeth Briggs | 748 | 27.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Andrew Russell | 296 | 10.8 |
Turnout | 2,744 | 28.0 |
Broxtowe Borough
(9 seats, 7 electoral divisions)
Broxtowe Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 9 | 7 | 3 | | 3 | | 43.2 | 20,594 | 16.1 |
| Labour | 9 | 1 | | | | | 29.8 | 14,213 | 2.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7 | 1 | | 4 | 4 | | 14.9 | 7,096 | 6.0 |
| UKIP | 8 | 0 | | | | | 4.5 | 2,135 | 13.8 |
| Green | 6 | 0 | | | | | 4.1 | 1,966 | 0.6 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 | | | | | 3.5 | 1,680 | 1.3 |
Beeston Central & Rylands
Beeston Central & Rylands (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Kate Foale | 2,051 | 52.3 |
| Conservative | Trish Roberts-Thomson | 1,269 | 32.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Gav Slater | 387 | 9.9 |
| Green | Sylvia Anne Rule | 217 | 5.5 |
Turnout | 3,924 | 41.8 |
Bramcote & Beeston North
Bramcote & Beeston North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Carr | 1,966 | 41.2 |
| Conservative | Tony Smith | 1,355 | 28.4 |
| Labour | Ellie Winfield | 1,178 | 24.7 |
| Independent | Paul Constantine Nathanail | 150 | 3.1 |
| UKIP | Chris Cobb | 119 | 2.5 |
Turnout | 4,768 | 48.2 |
Eastwood
Eastwood (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Tony Harper | 1,180 | 38.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Longdon | 861 | 28.1 |
| Labour | David Jonathan Griffiths | 721 | 23.5 |
| UKIP | Paul Bryan Tordoff | 219 | 7.1 |
| Green | Pat Morton | 84 | 2.7 |
Turnout | 3,065 | 32.8 |
Greasley & Brinsley
Greasley & Brinsley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John William Handley | 2,159 | 61.0 |
| Labour | David Thomas Patrick | 774 | 21.9 |
| UKIP | Tracey Ann Cahill | 358 | 10.1 |
| Green | Bethan Hewis | 248 | 7.0 |
Turnout | 3,539 | 37.5 |
Nuthall & Kimberley
Nuthall & Kimberley (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Philip John Owen | 2,132 | 56.0 |
| Labour | Teresa Ann Cullen | 1,011 | 26.5 |
| Green | Kat Boettge | 397 | 10.4 |
| UKIP | Graham Andrew Jones | 268 | 7.0 |
Turnout | 3,808 | 37.4 |
Stapleford & Broxtowe Central
Stapleford & Broxtowe Central (2 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Anthony Doddy | 2,692 | 39.3 |
| Conservative | William John Longdon | 2,179 | 31.8 |
| Labour | John Liam Sean McGrath | 2,034 | 29.7 |
| Labour | Lisa Marie Clarke | 1,903 | 27.8 |
| Independent | Richard Danny MacRae | 1,530 | 22.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jacky Williams | 1,147 | 16.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tim Hallam | 1,101 | 16.1 |
| UKIP | Nina Peterson-Tait | 286 | 4.2 |
| UKIP | Daniel Roy Stowell | 216 | 3.2 |
Turnout | 6,855 | 39.8 |
Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough
Toton, Chilwell & Attenborough (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Eric Kerry | 3,817 | 48.5 |
| Conservative | Richard Ian Jackson | 3,811 | 48.4 |
| Labour | Dawn Angela Elliott | 2,387 | 30.3 |
| Labour | Tom Roberts | 2,154 | 27.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Graham Heal | 925 | 11.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Si Frost | 709 | 9.0 |
| Green | Richard David Eddleston | 560 | 7.1 |
| Green | Mary Evelyn Venning | 460 | 5.8 |
| UKIP | Mick Ashton | 367 | 4.7 |
| UKIP | Tony Hall | 302 | 3.8 |
Turnout | 7,892 | 41.1 |
Gedling Borough
(9 seats, 6 electoral divisions)
Gedling Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 9 | 7 | | | | | 43.9 | 24,021 | 2.7 |
| Conservative | 9 | 2 | | | | | 42.4 | 23,184 | 13.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 0 | | | | | 6.1 | 3,339 | 0.2 |
| UKIP | 9 | 0 | | | | | 5.2 | 2,859 | 17.1 |
| Green | 6 | 0 | | | | | 2.3 | 1,239 | 0.9 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | | | | | 0.2 | 82 | 0.3 |
Arnold North
Arnold North (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Pauline Annette Allan | 3,377 | 45.5 |
| Labour | Michael Richard Payne | 3,309 | 44.5 |
| Conservative | James Anthony Patrick Faulconbridge | 3,171 | 42.7 |
| Conservative | Carol Pepper | 3,157 | 42.5 |
| UKIP | George Eric Rose | 426 | 5.7 |
| UKIP | David William Voce | 400 | 5.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Tad Jones | 229 | 3.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Julian Swift | 226 | 3.0 |
| Green | Jeannie Thompson | 169 | 2.3 |
| Green | Jim Norris | 143 | 1.9 |
Turnout | 7,438 | 37.2 |
Arnold South
Arnold South (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | William John Clarke | 3,842 | 47.4 |
| Labour | Muriel Weisz | 3,787 | 46.7 |
| Conservative | Michael James Adams | 3,184 | 39.2 |
| Conservative | Jane Maria Walker | 2,804 | 34.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Andrew Swift | 544 | 6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Martin Stansfield | 499 | 6.1 |
| UKIP | John Colin Hart | 443 | 5.5 |
| UKIP | Jean Olive Truman | 334 | 4.1 |
| Green | Margret Susan Barbara Vince | 255 | 3.1 |
| Green | Jim Stuart | 225 | 2.8 |
Turnout | 8,122 | 39.8 |
Calverton
Calverton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Boyd Bryan Elliott | 2,492 | 61.3 |
| Labour | Mike Hope | 1,104 | 27.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anne Marguerite Wright | 285 | 7.0 |
| UKIP | Lee Waters | 183 | 4.5 |
Turnout | 4,064 | 40.6 |
Carlton East
Carlton East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Nicki Brooks | 1,576 | 44.1 |
| Conservative | Kevin Backhouse Doyle | 1,547 | 43.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Edward Flynn | 229 | 6.4 |
| UKIP | Graham Kenneth Roebuck | 140 | 3.9 |
| Independent | Ray Ellis | 82 | 2.3 |
Turnout | 3,574 | 37.4 |
Carlton West
Carlton West (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Jim Creamer | 3,213 | 47.8 |
| Labour | Errol George Henry | 3,165 | 47.1 |
| Conservative | Robert James Dawson | 2,260 | 33.6 |
| Conservative | Ged Clarke | 2,243 | 33.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Mark Ellwood | 653 | 9.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Anthony Hughes | 551 | 8.2 |
| UKIP | Piero Loi | 387 | 5.8 |
| UKIP | Philip Anthony Pritchard | 367 | 5.5 |
| Green | Laurence James Baldwin | 332 | 4.9 |
Turnout | 6,736 | 33.8 |
Newstead
Newstead (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Christopher Paul Barnfather | 2,326 | 68.6 |
| Labour | Michael John Smith | 648 | 19.1 |
| UKIP | Rhea Waters | 179 | 5.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Kenneth Watts | 123 | 3.6 |
| Green | Rebecca Connick | 115 | 3.4 |
Turnout | 3,391 | 42.0 |
Mansfield District
(9 seats, 5 electoral divisions)
Mansfield District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Labour | 9 | 5 | | 2 | 2 | | 42.6 | 16,645 | 0.8 |
| Mansfield Independent | 4 | 4 | 2 | | 2 | | 27.6 | 10,759 | 4.2 |
| Conservative | 4 | 0 | | | | | 13.1 | 5,107 | 7.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6 | 0 | | | | | 4.2 | 1,629 | 3.1 |
| UKIP | 5 | 0 | | | | | 10.3 | 4,010 | 8.7 |
| TUSC | 3 | 0 | | | | | 1.1 | 422 | |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | | | | | 1.2 | 461 | 0.5 |
East Mansfield
East Mansfield (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Mansfield Independent | Martin Wright | 2,695 | 54.4 |
| Mansfield Independent | Vaughan Adrian Hopewell | 2,450 | 49.5 |
| Labour | Alan Bell | 1,799 | 36.3 |
| Labour | Colleen Harwood | 1,699 | 34.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Andrew Morris | 357 | 7.2 |
| TUSC | Tom Hunt | 112 | 2.3 |
Turnout | 4,996 | 27.3 |
North Mansfield
North Mansfield (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Joyce Bosnjak | 2,557 | 49.8 |
| Labour | Parry Tsimbiridis | 2,143 | 41.7 |
| Conservative | Daniel Redfern | 1,924 | 37.5 |
| UKIP | Raymond William Foster | 1,019 | 19.8 |
| UKIP | David Hamilton | 848 | 16.5 |
| Liberal Democrats | Clive Arthur Trussel | 386 | 7.5 |
| TUSC | Karen Rachel Mary Seymour | 154 | 3.0 |
Turnout | 5,142 | 28.6 |
South Mansfield
South Mansfield (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Mansfield Independent | Steve Garner | 3,075 | 56.2 |
| Mansfield Independent | Andy Sissons | 2,539 | 46.3 |
| Labour | Charles Ian Hammersley | 1,280 | 23.4 |
| Labour | Darren Hunt | 1,268 | 23.2 |
| Conservative | Paul James Saxelby | 1,143 | 20.9 |
| Independent | Philip Shields | 461 | 8.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Dean Malpass | 235 | 4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anita Prabhakar | 166 | 3.0 |
Turnout | 5,483 | 30.3 |
West Mansfield
West Mansfield (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Paul Nigel Henshaw | 2,124 | 44.9 |
| Labour | Diana Mary Meale | 2,110 | 44.6 |
| Conservative | Steph Stewardson | 1,474 | 31.2 |
| UKIP | Stephen John Crosby | 1,116 | 23.6 |
| UKIP | Fran Loi | 745 | 15.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rebecca Suzanne Buck | 416 | 8.8 |
| TUSC | Paul Tooley-Okonkwo | 156 | 3.3 |
Turnout | 4,736 | 27.1 |
Warsop
Warsop (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Andy Wetton | 1,665 | 64.5 |
| Conservative | Don Brown | 566 | 21.9 |
| UKIP | Allan Dallman | 282 | 10.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Janette Smith | 69 | 2.7 |
Turnout | 2,582 | 27.1 |
Newark & Sherwood District
(10 seats, 10 electoral divisions)
Newark & Sherwood District |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 10 | 6 | | | | | 55.3 | 17,918 | 19.2 |
| Labour | 9 | 3 | | | | | 25.9 | 8,390 | 3.8 |
| Independent | 3 | 1 | | | | | 9.4 | 3,047 | 1.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 0 | | | | | 8.7 | 2,826 | |
| Green | 1 | 0 | | | | | 0.8 | 250 | |
Balderton
Balderton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Keith Walker | 1,467 | 70.2 |
| Labour | Vivienne Leach | 445 | 21.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Marylyn Rayner | 178 | 8.5 |
Turnout | 2,090 | 28.4 |
Blidworth
Blidworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Yvonne Woodhead | 1,006 | 41.9 |
| Conservative | Bill Turnbull | 909 | 37.8 |
| Independent | Chris Wharton | 416 | 17.3 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip Ashley Smith | 71 | 3.0 |
Turnout | 2,402 | 28.9 |
Collingham
Collingham (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Independent | Maureen Dobson | 2,191 | 62.1 |
| Conservative | Johno Lee | 1,339 | 37.9 |
Turnout | 3,530 | 36.8 |
Farndon & Trent
Farndon & Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Sue Saddington | 2,008 | 64.3 |
| Independent | Declan Patrick Logue | 440 | 14.1 |
| Labour | Mary Obodo | 372 | 11.9 |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Adams | 303 | 9.7 |
Turnout | 3,123 | 42.5 |
Muskham & Farnsfield
Muskham & Farnsfield (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Bruce Laughton | 3,108 | 69.0 |
| Labour | Jeremy Paul Spry | 770 | 17.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Harris | 377 | 8.4 |
| Green | Richard Pain | 250 | 5.5 |
Turnout | 4,505 | 43.4 |
Newark East
Newark East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Stuart Robert Wallace | 1,586 | 64.0 |
| Labour | Paul Stephen Peacock | 671 | 27.1 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vivien Helen Scorer | 222 | 9.0 |
Turnout | 2,479 | 31.9 |
Newark West
Newark West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Keith Frank Girling | 1,412 | 60.2 |
| Labour | Zena Sanigar | 933 | 39.8 |
Turnout | 2,345 | 27.0 |
Ollerton
Ollerton (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Mike Pringle | 1,940 | 54.6 |
| Conservative | Glenn John Alexander Bardill | 1,484 | 41.8 |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Cooke | 126 | 3.5 |
Turnout | 3,550 | 37.1 |
Sherwood Forest
Sherwood Forest (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Malcolm Peck | 1,738 | 53.5 |
| Conservative | Michael Andrew Brown | 1,397 | 43.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter James Scorer | 112 | 3.4 |
Turnout | 3,247 | 36.3 |
Southwell
Southwell (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roger James Jackson | 3,208 | 62.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | Stuart Ross Thompstone | 1,437 | 27.8 |
| Labour | Ed Lyons | 515 | 10.0 |
Turnout | 5,160 | 48.9 |
Rushcliffe Borough
(10 seats, 9 electoral divisions)
Rushcliffe Borough |
|
Party | Candidates | Votes |
Stood | Elected | Gained | Unseated | Net | % of total | % | No. | Net % |
| Conservative | 10 | 9 | 2 | | 2 | | 53.6 | 22,785 | 11.8 |
| Labour | 10 | 1 | | 1 | 1 | | 25.5 | 10,829 | 1.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 8 | 0 | | | | | 10.9 | 4,628 | 1.4 |
| Green | 8 | 0 | | | | | 5.6 | 2,393 | 1.5 |
| Independent | 2 | 0 | | | | | 3.6 | 1,539 | |
| UKIP | 2 | 0 | | | | | 0.9 | 360 | 14.2 |
Bingham East
Bingham East (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Francis Anthoney Purdue-Horan | 2,294 | 54.9 |
| Independent | Tracey Lindsay Kerry | 922 | 22.1 |
| Labour | Chris Grocock | 595 | 14.3 |
| Green | Ian Richard Mumford | 190 | 4.6 |
| UKIP | Brian Ralph Edward Weaver | 174 | 4.2 |
Turnout | 4,175 | 45.2 |
Bingham West
Bingham West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jonathan Neil Clarke | 1,390 | 55.3 |
| Independent | Alan Robert Harvey | 617 | 24.6 |
| Labour | Tony Wallace | 506 | 20.1 |
Turnout | 2,513 | 37.2 |
Cotgrave
Cotgrave (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Richard Langton Butler | 1,961 | 61.9 |
| Labour | Keri Tricia Howe | 892 | 28.2 |
| Liberal Democrats | David John Allen | 313 | 9.9 |
Turnout | 3,166 | 38.0 |
Keyworth
Keyworth (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | John Elliott Cottee | 2,520 | 62.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Linda Jane Abbey | 760 | 18.7 |
| Labour | Kevin James Fitzgerald | 473 | 11.6 |
| UKIP | David Alan King | 186 | 4.6 |
| Green | David Anthony Nicholson-Cole | 125 | 3.1 |
Turnout | 4,064 | 46.7 |
Leake & Ruddington
Leake & Ruddington (2 seats) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Andy Brown | 3,433 | 55.4 |
| Conservative | Reg Adair | 3,349 | 54.1 |
| Labour | Jill Maureen Reedman | 1,206 | 19.5 |
| Labour | Yvonne Barbara Lishman | 1,202 | 19.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Richard Billin | 1,030 | 16.6 |
| Liberal Democrats | Debbie Boote | 676 | 10.9 |
| Green | Stephen Richard Perriman | 544 | 8.8 |
| Green | Ian Paul Wilson | 447 | 7.2 |
Turnout | 6,201 | 39.3 |
Radcliffe On Trent
Radcliffe On Trent (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Kay Cutts | 2,220 | 57.8 |
| Labour | Stuart James Brady | 1,151 | 30.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Juliette Khan | 262 | 6.8 |
| Green | Darren James Wells | 205 | 5.3 |
Turnout | 3,838 | 45.0 |
West Bridgford North
West Bridgford North (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Liz Plant | 2,368 | 50.5 |
| Conservative | Mike Watkinson | 1,474 | 31.5 |
| Green | Timothy Andrew Baker | 441 | 9.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Vicky Price | 402 | 8.6 |
Turnout | 4,685 | 47.2 |
West Bridgford South
West Bridgford South (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jonathan Gordon Alexander Wheeler | 1,893 | 50.3 |
| Labour | Lizzie Edgerton | 1,043 | 27.7 |
| Liberal Democrats | David Charles Turner | 592 | 15.7 |
| Green | Ian James Whitehead | 239 | 6.3 |
Turnout | 3,767 | 43.3 |
West Bridgford West
West Bridgford West (1 seat) Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Douglas Wheeler | 2,251 | 50.7 |
| Labour | Nadia Whittome | 1,393 | 31.4 |
| Liberal Democrats | Ian Munro | 593 | 13.4 |
| Green | Will Richardson | 202 | 4.6 |
Turnout | 4,439 | 45.9 |
References
- ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 5 May 2018. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ "Council minutes, 25 May 2017". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 19 August 2022.
- ^ "The Nottinghamshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". legislation.gov.uk. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ "Nottinghamshire County Council". Local Government Boundary Commission for England. Archived from the original on 19 October 2016. Retrieved 15 September 2016.
- ^ "Councillors Details". Retrieved 18 February 2017.