2020 European Mountain Bike Championships
46°7′N 08°56′E / 46.117°N 8.933°E / 46.117; 8.933
The 2020 European Mountain Bike Championships was the 33rd edition of the European Mountain Bike Championships, an annual mountain biking competition organized by the Union Européenne de Cyclisme (UEC).[1] The championships was held in Monteceneri, Switzerland on from 15 to 18 October 2022.[2]
Medal summary
Cross-country
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[3] | Nino Schurter Switzerland | 1:27:25.12 | Titouan Carod France | 1:27:34.28 | Mathias Flückiger Switzerland | 1:28:13.38 |
Women[4] | Pauline Ferrand-Prévot France | 1:13:24.60 | Anne Terpstra Netherlands | 1:14:04.94 | Yana Belomoyna Ukraine | 1:14:19.96 |
Cross-country eliminator
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men[5] | Titouan Perrin-Ganier France | Jeroen van Eck Netherlands | Hugo Briatta France |
Women[6] | Gaia Tormena Italy | Linda Indergand Switzerland | Marion Fromberger Germany |
Team Relay
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mixed Team[7] | Italy
| 1:24:35 | France
| 1:24:56 | Switzerland
| 1:25:21 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
2 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
3 | Switzerland (SUI)* | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 |
References
- ^ "About UEC | UEC - Union Européenne de Cyclisme". www.uec.ch. Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "2020 UEC MTB JUN/U23/ELITE EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS". Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "XCO - Elite Men" (PDF). Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "XCO - Elite Women" (PDF). Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "ELIMINATOR MEN (XCE)" (PDF). Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "ELIMINATOR WOMEN (XCE)" (PDF). Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- ^ "XCR - Ranking" (PDF). Retrieved 26 August 2022.
- v
- t
- e
indoor sports
Athletics- Badminton (team)
- Baseball
- Beach volleyball
- Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
- Canoeing
- Cycling
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Indoor hockey
- Judo
- Rowing
- Shooting
- Sport climbing
- Table tennis
- Water polo
- Wrestling
- Darts
- Snooker (amateurs)