Women's indoor hockey competition
2020 Women's EuroHockey Indoor ChampionshipTournament details |
---|
Host country | Belarus |
---|
City | Minsk |
---|
Dates | 24–26 January 2020 |
---|
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
---|
Venue(s) | Minsk Sports Palace |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Belarus (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Netherlands |
---|
Third place | Czech Republic |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 20 |
---|
Goals scored | 122 (6.1 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Maryna Nikitsina Adéla Lehovcová (7 goals) |
---|
Best player | Donja Zwinkels |
---|
|
The 2020 Women's EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship is the 20th edition of the tournament. It takes place from 24 to 26 January 2020 in Minsk, Belarus.[1]
Qualified Teams
The following teams, shown with pre-tournament world rankings, participated in the 2020 EuroHockey Indoor Championship.[2]
The eight teams are split into two groups of four teams. The top two teams advance to the semifinals to determine the winner in a knockout system. The bottom two teams play in a new group with the teams they did not play against in the group stage. The last two teams will be relegated to the EuroHockey Indoor Nations Championship II.
Results
All times are local (UTC+3).
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 9 | Advance to Semifinals |
2 | Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 3 | Transfer to Pool C |
4 | Belgium | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[3]
Ukraine | 4–3 | Belgium | Shevchenko 11', 35' Honcharenko 15', 32' | Report | Wagemans 10' Blockmans 24' Closset 40' | Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Xenia Ulrich (AUT) | |
Germany | 4–1 | Czech Republic | Martin-Pelegrina 18', 36' Valentin 20' Vivot 23' | Report | Lehovcová 26' | Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
Czech Republic | 4–1 | Belgium | Hájková 6' Reichlová 25' Laciná 35' Lehovcová 37' | Report | Ronquetti 40' | Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Ukraine | 3–4 | Germany | Kernoz 15' Vorushylo 32' Ponomarenko 33' | Report | Stöckel 13', 25' Valentin 29', 37' | Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
Czech Republic | 5–4 | Ukraine | Kolářová 13' Lehovcová 30', 35' Laciná 38', 40' | Report | Honcharenko 7', 39' Kernoz 12' Shokalenko 37' | Umpires: Xenia Ulrich (AUT) Gabriele Schmitz (GER) | |
Umpires: Cathy Wright (WAL) Lisette Baljon (NED) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 9 | Advance to Semifinals |
2 | Belarus (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | +9 | 6 |
3 | Austria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 3 | Transfer to Pool C |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18 | −16 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.[3]
(H) Hosts
Belarus | 7–2 | Austria | Kurhanskaya 4', 12' Filipovich 9' Nikitsina 10', 38', 38', 39' | Report | Herzog 9' Zerbs 35' | Umpires: Gabriele Schmitz (GER) Céline Martin-Schmets (BEL) | |
Umpires: Cathy Wright (WAL) Olena Klymenko (UKR) | |
Switzerland | 2–6 | Austria | Trösch 10' Stomps 31' | Report | Felber 2' Steyrer 8', 16' Zerbs 28', 35' Herzog 34' | Umpires: Olena Klymenko (UKR) Gabriele Schmitz (GER) | |
Belarus | 1–4 | Netherlands | Bahushevich 4' | Report | Post 1' Van Erk 13' Van Wijk 25' Muyselaar 36' | Umpires: Céline Martin-Schmets (BEL) (UKR) Cathy Wright (WAL) | |
Netherlands | 5–0 | Austria | Van Erk 5' Zwinkels 11' Van Hecking 18', 26' Van Wijk 24' | Report | | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) | |
Switzerland | 0–7 | Belarus | | Report | Kurhanskaya 2' Papkova 3' Syddykava 7', 39' Nikitsina 17' Bahushevich 22' Belavusava 31' | Umpires: Rachel Williams (ENG) Olena Klymenko (UKR) | |
Fifth to eighth place classification
Pool C
The points obtained in the preliminary round against the other team are taken over.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
1 | Ukraine | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 | |
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 6 |
3 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 | EuroHockey Indoor Championship II |
4 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
Belgium | 3–1 | Switzerland | Ronquetti 2', 35' Delforge 28' | Report | Trösch 39' | Umpires: Xenia Ulrich (AUT) Olena Klymenko (UKR) | |
Ukraine | 4–1 | Austria | Kernoz 17', 27' Vorushylo 18' Ponomarenko 28' | Report | Buchta 10' | Umpires: Ana Faias (POR) Gabriele Schmitz (GER) | |
Ukraine | 6–2 | Switzerland | Honcharenko 4' Shevchenko 5' Vorushylo 16' Ponomarenko 20', 24' Samokhodchenko 23' | Report | Wälti 33' Triebold 39' | Umpires: Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) Ana Faias (POR) | |
Austria | 3–1 | Belgium | Zerbs 19', 33' Buchta 35' | Report | Blockmans 2' | Umpires: Gabriele Schmitz (GER) Rachel Williams (ENG) | |
First to fourth place classification
| Semi-finals | | Final |
| | | | | | |
| 25 January | | |
|
| Germany | 2 |
| 26 January |
| Belarus | 5 | |
| Belarus (s.o) | 1 (4) |
| 25 January |
| | Netherlands | 1 (3) |
| Netherlands | 4 |
| |
| Czech Republic | 2 | |
| Third place |
| |
| 26 January |
|
| Germany | 2 (1) |
|
| Czech Republic (s.o) | 2 (2) |
Semi-finals
Germany | 2–5 | Belarus | Kurz 14' Vivot 20' | Report | Nikitsina 2' Filipovich 4' Kurhanskaya 28' Papkova 36', 37' | Umpires: Cathy Wright (WAL) Vilma Bagdanskiene (LTU) | |
Umpires: Rachel Williams (ENG) Céline Martin-Schmets (BEL) | |
Third place game
Umpires: Lisette Baljon (NED) Xenia Ulrich (AUT) | |
Final
Belarus | 1–1 | Netherlands | Nikitsina 40+' | Report | Post 8' | Penalties | Papkova Nikitsina Kurhanskaya Kurhanskaya Papkova Nikitsina | 4–3 | Mosch Muyselaar Van Wijk Van Wijk Mosch Muyselaar | Umpires: Cathy Wright (WAL) Céline Martin-Schmets (BEL) | |
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
| Belarus | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 10 | |
| Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 13 |
| Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 7 |
4 | Germany | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 10 |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 9 |
6 | Austria | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 6 |
7 | Belgium | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 3 | EuroHockey Indoor Championship II |
8 | Switzerland | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 27 | −22 | 0 |
Source: FIH
Awards
Player of the Tournament | Top Goalscorer | Goalkeeper of the Tournament | Young Player of the Tournament |
Donja Zwinkels | Maryna Nikitsina Adéla Lehocová | Barbora Čecháková | Noor de Baat |
Goalscorers
There were 122 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 6.1 goals per match.
7 goals
5 goals
4 goals
- Yuliya Kurhanskaya
- Marie Ronquetti
- Kateřina Laciná
- Hanna Valentin
- Yevheniya Kernoz
- Oksana Ponomarenko
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
- Fiona Felber
- Darya Belavusava
- Laurine Delforge
- Caroline Wagemans
- Natálie Hájková
- Anna Kolářová
- Jindriska Reichlová
- Mila Muyselaar
- Donja Zwinkels
- Kateryna Samokhodchenko
- Kateryna Shokalenko
- Sofie Stomps
- Raffaela Triebold
- Stephanie Wälti
Source: FIH
External links
- Tournament at eurohockey.com
References
- ^ "2020 EuroHockey Indoor Championships". eurohockey.org. EHF. 13 June 2018. Archived from the original on 13 June 2018. Retrieved 13 June 2018.
- ^ "Teams". EuroHockey Indoor Championship 2020 (W) – Teams. International Hockey Federation. Retrieved 29 January 2020.
- ^ a b Regulations
Championship | |
---|
Championship II | - Porto 1997
- Porto 1999
- Vienna 2001
- Zagreb 2003
- La Spezia 2006
- Copenhagen 2008
- Poznań 2010
- Lignano 2012
- Bern 2014
- Espinho 2016
- Alanya 2018
- Lucerne 2020
- Paredes 2022
- Paredes–Budapest 2024
|
---|
Championship III | - Brescia 2003
- Sofia 2006
- Sheffield 2008
- Alanya 2010
- Gondomar 2012
- Sveti Ivan Zelina 2014
- Vantaa 2016
- Nicosia 2018
- Santander 2020
- Nicosia 2022
|
---|
Championship IV | |
---|
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|