2022 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club CupTournament details |
---|
Host country | Turkey |
---|
City | Alanya |
---|
Dates | 11–13 February |
---|
Teams | 7 (from 7 associations) |
---|
Venue(s) | Alanya Atatürk Spor Salonu |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Dinamo Elektrostal (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Zelina |
---|
Third place | Post SV |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 21 |
---|
Goals scored | 235 (11.19 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Fabian Unterkircher (26 goals) |
---|
Best player | Fabian Unterkircher |
---|
Best goalkeeper | Zoran Jakopović |
---|
|
The 2022 Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup was the 32nd edition of the Men's EuroHockey Indoor Club Cup, Europe's premier men's club indoor hockey tournament organized by the European Hockey Federation. It was held at the Alanya Atatürk Spor Salonu in Alanya, Turkey from 11 to 13 February 2022.[1]
Teams
Participating clubs qualified based on their country's final rankings from the 2020 competition.[1] The champions from the top six countries from last year's edition together with the top two from the 2020 EuroHockey Indoor Club Trophy were qualified. Croatia and Turkey were the two promoted countries that replaced Belgium and Sweden.[2] Rot-Weiss Köln had to withdraw from the tournament due to several players testing positive for COVID-19.[3]
Rot-Weiss Köln - AZS AWF Poznań
- Complutense
- Zelina
- Post SV
- Minsk
- Dinamo Elektrostal
- Gaziantep
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
1 | Dinamo Elektrostal (C) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 20 | +29 | 30 |
2 | Zelina | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 26 | +16 | 25 |
3 | Post SV | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 21 | +23 | 21 |
4 | Complutense | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 16 |
5 | Gaziantep (H) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 12 |
6 | Minsk | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 22 | 48 | −26 | 5 |
7 | AZS AWF Poznań | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 62 | −52 | 0 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.[4]
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
Results
Zelina | 9–1 | AZS AWF Poznań | Kovalenko 6', 17' Shevchuk 21', 31', 32' Draguhn 23' Rabente 29' Bahlen 37' Lykov 40' | Report | Kurniewicz 24' | Umpires: Bart de Liefde (NED) Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) | |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 7–3 | Complutense | Arusiia 4' Proskuriakov 10' Samylkin 13', 17' Lepeshkin 24', 40' A. Kuraev 32' | Report | Nahr 14' Prol 20' Rodríguez 23' | Umpires: Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) Lukasz Orzel(POL) | |
Gaziantep | 8–5 | Minsk | Aydin 2', 15' Valdes 5' Elagöz 17', 18', 37' Özkiliç 30' Norouzzadeh 34' | Report | Stsepanets 23', 29', 35' Belavusau 38', 40' | Umpires: Sean Edwards (ENG) Tim Meissner (GER) | |
Zelina | 7–4 | Post SV | Lykov 10', 30', 32' Draguhn 14', 28' Weß 18', 31' | Report | Unterkircher 13', 20', 26', 27' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Aliaksandr Hrachou (BLR) | |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 13–0 | AZS AWF Poznań | Lepeshkin 1' Proskuriakov 1', 17', 35', 38' Artemov 2', 8', 18' Arusiia 4', 16', 19' Loginov 10' Samylkin 31' | Report | | Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Minsk | 1–8 | Complutense | Belavusau 40' | Report | Prol 8', 17', 38' Cobos 16', 19' Nahr 22', 39' Muñoz 28' | Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) | |
Gaziantep | 4–10 | Post SV | Özkiliç 13' Aydin 26' Elagöz 28' Norouzzadeh 35' | Report | Wellan 10', 11', 21', 32' Valas 17' Scholz 20' Unterkircher 28', 40' Szmidt 36' B. Stanzl 40+' | Umpires: Bart de Liefde (NED) Sean Edwards (ENG) | |
Post SV | 5–2 | Complutense | Unterkircher 4', 8', 17', 29' Wellan 22' | Report | Cobos 4', 40' | Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
Zelina | 9–4 | Minsk | Shevchuk 6', 34', 35' Draguhn 10', 19', 20', 30' Lykov 22', 37' | Report | Staradub 26' Khatyliou 34' Krysiuk 35' Stsepanets 39' | Umpires: Bart de Liefde (NED) Benjamin Messerli (SUI) | |
Gaziantep | 10–3 | AZS AWF Poznań | Norouzzadeh 3', 5', 28', 35' Aydin 20', 29' Elagöz 26' Özkiliç 27', 33', 37' | Report | Kurniewicz 2', 4', 31' | Umpires: Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) Aliaksandr Hrachou (BLR) | |
Post SV | 5–6 | Dinamo Elektrostal | Unterkircher 2', 34' Mar. Nyckowiak 7', 8' B. Stanzl 17' | Report | Arusiia 9', 24', 33' Samylkin 18' A. Kuraev 25' Khairullin 34' | Umpires: Lukasz Orzel (POL) Sean Edwards (ENG) | |
Complutense | 3–5 | Zelina | Muñoz 3', 8' Cobos 23' | Report | Draguhn 2' Shevchuk 5', 10', 23' Lykov 23' | Umpires: Benjamin Messerli (SUI) Michiel Otten (NED) | |
AZS AWF Poznań | 4–8 | Minsk | Pawlak 16', 33', 36' Kozan 19' | Report | Belavusau 4', 18', 30', 39' Stsepanets 16', 23' Staradub 26' Luppa 27' | Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Bart de Liefde (NED) | |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 7–5 | Gaziantep | Dvoretskii 6', 13' Khairullin 6' Lepeshkin 13' Proskuriakov 28' Arusiia 30+', 33' | Report | Norouzzadeh 9', 16', 30' Elagöz 17' Aydin 38' | Umpires: Lukasz Orzel (POL) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Umpires: Aliaksandr Hrachou (BLR) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 7–2 | Minsk | Arusiia 13' Proskuriakov 20', 29', 30' Khairullin 27' Dvoretskii 32' A. Kuraev 40' | Report | Khatyliou 17' Luppa 22' | Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Benjamin Messerli (SUI) | |
Gaziantep | 5–7 | Zelina | Aydin 2' Rahimipour 10', 16' Norouzzadeh 21', 39' | Report | Draguhn 4', 26' Kovalenko 14' Rabente 15', 20', 30' Ilinović 35' | Umpires: Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) Sean Edwards (ENG) | |
AZS AWF Poznań | 2–14 | Complutense | Pawlak 23' Mazany 40' | Report | Prol 4', 11' Cobos 12', 28', 28', 28', 35' Muñoz 13' Nahr 17', 24', 35', 39' Sanz 18' Rodríguez 30' | Umpires: Tim Meissner (GER) Aliaksandr Hrachou (BLR) | |
Post SV | 12–2 | Minsk | Unterkircher 2', 9', 13', 15', 19', 23', 32', 35' B. Stanzl 3' Szmidt 5', 40' Wellan 25' | Report | Khatyliou 5' Stsepanets 14' | Umpires: Lukas Orzel (POL) Alex Fedenczuk (SCO) | |
Dinamo Elektrostal | 9–5 | Zelina | Khairullin 2' Samylkin 7', 40' A. Kuraev 10+' Dvoretski 12', 23' Lepeshkin 29' Proskuriakov 30', 35' | Report | Rabente 2' Draguhn 9', 13', 32', 36' | Umpires: Bart de Liefde (NED) Sean Edwards (ENG) | |
Complutense | 5–1 | Gaziantep | Prol 10', 25' Rodríguez 28' Cobos 32' Muñoz 35' | Report | Elagöz 33' | Umpires: Michiel Otten (NED) Mikhail Golovanov (RUS) | |
Top goalscorers
Rank[5] | Player | Team | FG | PC | PS | Goals |
1 | Fabian Unterkircher | Post SV | 11 | 11 | 4 | 26 |
2 | Sebastian Draguhn | Zelina | 6 | 8 | 0 | 14 |
3 | Ignacio Cobos | Complutense | 10 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
Mikhail Proskuriakov | Dinamo Elektrostal | 7 | 3 | 1 |
Reza Norouzzadeh | Gaziantep | 5 | 6 | 0 |
6 | Georgii Arusiia | Dinamo Elektrostal | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
7 | Vitalii Shevchuk | Zelina | 8 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
8 | Manuel Prol | Complutense | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
9 | Celal Aydin | Gaziantep | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Marvin Nahr | Complutense | 5 | 2 | 0 |
Aleksandr Lykov | Zelina | 5 | 2 | 0 |
Müslüm Elagöz | Gaziantep | 3 | 4 | 0 |
Uladzislau Belavusau | Minsk | 2 | 5 | 0 |
Yauheni Stsepanets | Minsk | 2 | 5 | 0 |
See also
References
- ^ a b "EuroHockey Indoor Club Championships 2022". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 19 May 2021. Retrieved 20 May 2021.
- ^ "2020 EuroHockey Indoor Club Championships, Men & Women – Final Positions". eurohockey.org. European Hockey Federation. 3 March 2020. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
- ^ "Köln sagt Hallen-Europacup ab". hockey.de (in German). Retrieved 10 February 2022.
- ^ FIH Tournament Regulations Indoor November 2019
- ^ "Individual Statistics - Goal Scorers". eurohcokey.altiusrt.com. European Hockey Federation.