Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy
2022 Women's
EuroHockey Club TrophyTournament details |
---|
Host country | Italy |
---|
City | Cernusco sul Naviglio |
---|
Dates | 15–18 April |
---|
Teams | 7 |
---|
Venue(s) | HC Argentia |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Dragons (1st title) |
---|
Runner-up | Mannheimer |
---|
Third place | East Grinstead |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 12 |
---|
Goals scored | 70 (5.83 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Elena Rayer (6 goals) |
---|
Best player | Jimena Cedrés |
---|
|
The 2022 Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy will be the 45th edition of the women's Women's EuroHockey Club Trophy, Europe's secondary club field hockey tournament organized by the EHF. It will be held from 15 to 18 April 2022 at HC Argentia in Cernusco sul Naviglio, Italy.[1][2]
Teams
The following seven teams will compete for the title:
- HC Victoria of Belarus qualified for the tournament, however they were excluded by the European Hockey Federation as a result of the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine.
Results
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Mannheimer | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 10 | Advance to Final |
2 | Argentia (H) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 5 | |
3 | Lille | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 1 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.
(H) Hosts
Mannheimer | 3–0 | Argentia | Schmidt 35', 59' Seidel 39' | Report | | Umpires: Olena Zhakupova (UKR) Karine Alves Pereira (FRA) | |
Lille | 2–11 | Mannheimer | Fernández-Merlo 7' Canon 23' | Report | Von der Heyde 4' Knobloch 6', 11', 22', 41' Hendrix 10', 32' Schmidt 18', 45' Von Velsen 47' Mayerhöfer 53' | Umpires: Miriam Gerö (AUT) Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) | |
Argentia | 3–1 | Lille | Grenon 1' Manzoni 22' De Biase 52' | Report | Delemazure 23' | Umpires: Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) Alexandra Mahieu (BEL) | |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
1 | Dragons | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 15 | Advance to Final |
2 | East Grinstead | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | |
3 | Sumchanka | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 6 |
4 | Olten | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21 | −19 | 1 |
Source: EHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Games won; 5) Head-to-head.
Umpires: Ymkje van Slooten (NED) Miriam Gerö (AUT) | |
Umpires: Noemi Di Bella (ITA) Sandra Wagner (GER) | |
Olten | 1–8 | Sumchanka | Schoemaker 5' | Report | Leonova 4', 49' Shevchenko 7', 17', 60' Ponomarenko 43' Honcharenko 44' Stetsenko 60' | Umpires: Alexandra Mahieu (BEL) Noemi Di Bella (ITA) | |
Umpires: Karine Alves Pereira (FRA) Ymkje van Slooten (NED) | |
Umpires: Sandra Wagner (GER) Noemi Di Bella (ITA) | |
Umpires: Olena Zhakupova (UKR) Ymkje van Slooten (NED) | |
Classification round
Fifth and sixth place
Lille | 1–3 | Sumchanka | Berger 53' | Report | Stetsenko 12', 37' Voievoda 25' | Umpires: Miriam Gerö (AUT) Sandra Wagner (GER) | |
Third and fourth place
Umpires: Alexandra Mahieu (BEL) Karine Alves Pereira (FRA) | |
Final
Umpires: Ymkje van Slooten (NED) Rebecca Woodcock (ENG) | |
Awards
Statistics
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
1 | Dragons | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 2 | +14 | 12 | Gold medal |
2 | Mannheimer | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 6 | Silver medal |
3 | East Grinstead | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 9 | Bronze medal |
4 | Argentia (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 1 | |
5 | Sumchanka | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 5 |
6 | Lille | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 17 | −13 | −1 |
7 | Olten | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 21 | −19 | −2 |
Source: EHF
(H) Hosts
Top Goalscorers
References
External links
- European Hockey Federation
- EHF Results Portal
1980's | - 1983 Paris
- 1984 Glasgow
- 1985 Madrid
- 1986 Terrassa
- 1987 Katowice
- 1988 Göteborg
- 1989 Swansea
|
---|
1990's | - 1990 Vienna
- 1991 Leverkusen
- 1992 Moscow
- 1993 Catania
- 1994 Bratislava
- 1995 San Sebastián
- 1996 Prague
- 1997 Catania
- 1998 Cardiff
- 1999 Milan
|
---|
2000's | - 2000 Prague
- 2001 Prague
- 2002 Vienna
- 2003 Lille
- 2004 Baku
- 2005 Dublin
- 2006 Prague
- 2007 Swansea
- 2008 Rakovník
- 2009 Wettingen
|
---|
2010's | |
---|
2020's | |
---|