2022 Townsville Blackhawks season
Rugby league team season
- Josh Chudleigh
← 2021 | 2023 → |
The 2022 Townsville Blackhawks season is the eighth in the club's history. Coached by Aaron Payne and captained by Josh Chudleigh, they competed in the Hostplus Cup.[1]
Season summary
Milestones
- Round 1: Jake Bourke, Tom Chester, Jordan Lipp, Kayleb Milne and Emry Pere made their debuts for the club.
- Round 1: Tom Chester scored his first try for the club.
- Round 2: Zac McMinn and Taniela Sadrugu made their debuts for the club.
- Round 2: Taniela Sadrugu scored his first try for the club.
- Round 3: Iosefo Baleiwairiki made his debut for the club.
- Round 3: Jordan Lipp, Aaron Moore and Emry Pere scored their first tries for the club.
- Round 4: Iosefo Baleiwairiki scored his first try for the club.
- Round 9: Oscar Carter and Justin Frain made their debuts for the club.
- Round 9: Justin Frain scored his first try for the club.
- Round 11: Zac Laybutt and D'Jazirhae Pua'avase made their debuts for the club.
- Round 11: Zac Laybutt and D'Jazirhae Pua'avase scored their first tries for the club.
- Round 11: Kyle Laybutt played his 80th game for the club, overtaking Sam Hoare was the club's most capped player.
- Round 13 Eddie Hampson made his debut for the club.
- Round 13: Zac McMinnm scored his first try for the club.
- Round 14: Edene Gebbie made his debut for the club.
- Round 14: Edene Gebbie and Eddie Hampson scored their first tries for the club.
- Round 16: Kulikefu Finefeuiaki and Jaymon Moore made their debuts for the club.
- Round 16: Jake Bourke scored his first try for the club.
2022 squad
First team squad | Coaching Staff | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Head coach Assistant coaches
Updated: 27 July 2022 |
Squad movement
Gains
Player | Signed From | Until End of | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Oscar Carter | Herbert River Crushers | 2022 | [2] |
John Cullen | Townsville Brothers | 2022 | [2] |
Justin Frain | Ryde-Eastwood Hawks | 2022 | [2] |
Edene Gebbie | Wests Tigers | 2022 | [2] |
Mitchell Grimes | Herbert River Crushers | 2022 | [2] |
Robert Lui | Leeds Rhinos | 2022 | [2] |
Kayleb Milne | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 2022 | [2] |
Jaymon Moore | Mackay Cutters | 2022 | [2] |
Faron Morris | Townsville Brothers | 2022 | [2] |
Jordon Remfrey | Mounties RLFC | 2022 | [2] |
Losses
Player | Signed To | Until End of | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Carlin Anderson | Work commitments | – | [2] |
Nick Brown | Released | – | [2] |
Benn Campagnolo | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 2022 | [3] |
Sam Hoare | Retired | – | [2] |
Josh Hoffman | Released | – | [2] |
Cameron King | Retired | – | [2] |
Sione Lousi | Retired | – | [2] |
Sam Martin-Savage | Year off | – | [2] |
Cody Maughan | Released | – | [2] |
Kieran Quabba | Work commitments | – | [2] |
Bacho Salam | Brisbane Tigers | 2022 | [2] |
Fixtures
Pre-season
Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Goals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, 5 March | Trial 1 | Northern Pride | Barlow Park | 6 – 22 | - | - | ||||
Saturday, 12 March | Trial 2 | Mackay Cutters | Denison Park | 24 – 18 | Chudleigh (2), Feeney, Lipp | Bell (4) | ||||
Legend: Win Loss Draw Bye |
Regular season
Date | Round | Opponent | Venue | Score | Tries | Goals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday, March 20 | Round 1 | Norths Devils | Jack Manski Oval | 14 – 8 | Chester, Chudleigh, Faifai Loa | Chudleigh (1) | ||||
Saturday, March 26 | Round 2 | Burleigh Bears | Jack Manski Oval | 22 – 26 | Faifai Loa, Feeney, Price, Sadrugu | Bell (3) | ||||
Friday, April 1 | Round 3 | Wynnum Manly Seagulls | Jack Manski Oval | 28 – 12 | Faifai Loa, Kaufusi, Lipp, A Moore, Pere | K Laybutt (4) | ||||
Saturday, April 9 | Round 4 | Northern Pride | Barlow Park | 22 – 12 | Faifai Loa (2), Baleiwairiki, Bell | Bell (3) | ||||
Sunday, April 24 | Round 5 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | Jack Manski Oval | 17 – 4 | Chudleigh, Faifai Loa, Lui | Bell (2, 1 FG) | ||||
Saturday, April 30 | Round 6 | Redcliffe Dolphins | Moreton Daily Stadium | 29 – 28 | Bell (2), Baleiwairiki, Chudleigh, Sadrugu | Bell (4, 1 FG) | ||||
Round 7 | Bye | |||||||||
Friday, May 13 | Round 8 | PNG Hunters | Jack Manski Oval | 20 – 42 | Feeney, Lipp, A Moore, Sadrugu | Bell (2) | ||||
Saturday, May 21 | Round 9 | Ipswich Jets | North Ipswich Reserve | 40 – 10 | Feeney (3), Lipp (2), Boyce, Frain | Nona (5), Bell (1) | ||||
Saturday, June 4 | Round 10 | Mackay Cutters | Jack Manski Oval | 18 – 28 | Faifai Loa, Feeney, K Laybutt | Nona (2), K Laybutt (1) | ||||
Saturday, June 11 | Round 11 | CQ Capras | Browne Park | 16 – 22 | Nona (2), Faifai Loa | Nona (2) | ||||
Saturday, June 18 | Round 12 | Brisbane Tigers | Jack Manski Oval | 30 – 18 | Baleiwairiki, Boyce, Faifai Loa, Z Laybutt, Pua'avase | Nona (5) | ||||
Saturday, July 2 | Round 13 | Sunshine Coast Falcons | Sunshine Coast Stadium | 18 – 28 | Carroll (2), McMinn | Z Laybutt (3) | ||||
Saturday, July 9 | Round 14 | Souths Logan Magpies | Jack Manski Oval | 72 – 0 | Chester (3), Faifai Loa (2), Z Laybutt (2), Bell, Gebbie, Hampson, K Laybutt, Maloney, Pere | Nona (10) | ||||
Saturday, July 16 | Round 15 | Burleigh Bears | Pizzey Park | 16 – 30 | Faifai Loa, Lui, Sadrugu | Nona (2) | ||||
Saturday, July 23 | Round 16 | Redcliffe Dolphins | Burdekin RL Park | 22 – 22 | Sadrugu (2), Bourke, Z Laybutt (2) | Nona (3) | ||||
Saturday, August 6 | Round 17 | Northern Pride | Jack Manski Oval | |||||||
Saturday, August 13 | Round 18 | PNG Hunters | Bycroft Oval | |||||||
Saturday, August 20 | Round 19 | Tweed Heads Seagulls | Piggabeen Sports Complex | |||||||
Saturday, August 27 | Round 20 | Norths Devils | Bishop Park | |||||||
Legend: Win Loss Draw Bye |
Statistics
* | Denotes player contracted to the North Queensland Cowboys for the 2022 season |
Name | App | T | G | FG | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iosefi Baleiwairiki* | 7 | 3 | - | - | 12 |
Nathan Barrett | 8 | - | - | - | - |
Michael Bell | 11 | 4 | 15 | 2 | 48 |
Jake Bourke* | 3 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Joe Boyce | 11 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Michael Carroll | 2 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Oscar Carter | 3 | - | - | - | - |
Tom Chester* | 10 | 4 | - | - | 16 |
Josh Chudleigh | 8 | 3 | 1 | - | 14 |
Kalifa Faifai Loa | 15 | 12 | - | - | 48 |
Jaelen Feeney | 8 | 6 | - | - | 24 |
Kulikefu Finefeuiaki* | 1 | - | - | - | - |
Justin Frain | 5 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Edene Gebbie | 2 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Eddie Hampson | 3 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Tom Hancock | 15 | - | - | - | - |
Patrick Kaufusi | 12 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Jordan Kenworthy | 1 | - | - | - | - |
Kyle Laybutt | 14 | 2 | 5 | - | 18 |
Zac Laybutt* | 6 | 4 | 3 | - | 22 |
Jordan Lipp* | 11 | 4 | - | - | 16 |
Robert Lui | 10 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Cade Maloney | 14 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Zac McMinn | 9 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Kayleb Milne | 5 | - | - | - | - |
Aaron Moore | 11 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Jaymon Moore | 1 | - | - | - | - |
Shaun Nona | 7 | 2 | 29 | - | 66 |
Emry Pere* | 11 | 2 | - | - | 8 |
Riley Price* | 14 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
D'Jazirhae Pua'avase* | 5 | 1 | - | - | 4 |
Taniela Sadrugu* | 12 | 6 | - | - | 24 |
Totals | 69 | 53 | 2 | 384 |