2023–24 Slovak 1. Liga season
- 22 September 2023 – 3 March 2024
- (Regular season)
- 6 March – 19 April 2024
(playoffs)
The 2023–24 Slovak 1. Liga season was the 31st season of the Slovak 1. Liga, the second level of ice hockey in Slovakia.[1]
Regular season
Standings
Each team played 44 games: playing each of the other eleven teams four times – twice at home, twice away. At the end of the regular season, the team that finished with the most points was crowned the league champion. Each team played two matches with Slovakia U18 (home and away) to support the preparation of the SR team for 2024 IIHF World U18 Championships.[2]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Žilina | 46 | 37 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 212 | 74 | +138 | 123 | Qualification to Quarter-finals |
2 | Prešov | 46 | 24 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 186 | 127 | +59 | 89 | |
3 | Topoľčany | 46 | 24 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 175 | 143 | +32 | 85 | |
4 | Považská Bystrica | 46 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 147 | 145 | +2 | 76 | |
5 | Skalica | 46 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 19 | 149 | 148 | +1 | 75 | |
6 | Dubnica | 46 | 18 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 128 | 128 | 0 | 71 | |
7 | Modré krídla Slovan | 46 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 20 | 133 | 119 | +14 | 67 | Qualification to Wild card round |
8 | Žiar nad Hronom | 46 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 145 | 145 | 0 | 66 | |
9 | Trebišov | 46 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 24 | 138 | 175 | −37 | 57[a] | |
10 | AquaCity Pikes | 46 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 22 | 130 | 158 | −28 | 57[a] | |
11 | Trnava | 46 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 148 | 182 | −34 | 50 | |
12 | Rimavská Sobota | 46 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 28 | 121 | 180 | −59 | 41 | Relegated to Slovak 2. Liga |
SR 18 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 41 | 129 | −88 | 7 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points
Notes:
- ^ a b Trebišov 7 points, AquaCity Pikes 5
Playoffs
Ten teams qualify for the playoffs: the top six teams in the regular season have a bye to the quarterfinals, while teams ranked seventh to tenth meet each other (7 versus 10, 8 versus 9) in a preliminary playoff round.
Bracket
Wild-card round (best-of-5) | Quarter-finals (best-of-7) | Semi-finals (best-of-7) | Finals (best-of-7) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Žilina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Žiar nad Hronom | 3 | 8 | Žiar nad Hronom | 1 | ||||||||||||||
9 | Trebišov | 0 | 1 | Žilina | 4 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Dubnica | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Topoľčany | 2 | (Pairings are re-seeded after the first and second round) | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Dubnica | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Žilina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Prešov | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Prešov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Modré krídla Slovan | 3 | 7 | Modré krídla Slovan | 0 | ||||||||||||||
10 | AquaCity Pikes | 1 | 2 | Prešov | 4 | ||||||||||||||
4 | Považská Bystrica | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Považská Bystrica | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Skalica | 1 |
Wild card round
|
|
|
Quarterfinals
|
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
|
Finals
14 April 2024 17:30 (CEST) | Žilina | 8–1 (0–1, 5–0, 3–0) score in the series: 1–0 | Prešov | Niké Aréna, Žilina Attendance: 4,900 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michal Valent | Goalies | Juraj Ovečka Juraj Hollý | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | Shots | 38 |
15 April 2024 17:30 (CEST) | Žilina | 5–0 (2–0, 0–0, 3–0) score in the series: 2–0 | Prešov | Niké Aréna, Žilina Attendance: 4,063 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michal Valent | Goalies | Juraj Ovečka | |||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
12 min | Penalties | 27 min | |||||||||||||||
30 | Shots | 28 |
18 April 2024 17:30 (CEST) | Prešov | 0–1 (0–0, 0–0, 0–1) score in the series: 0–3 | Žilina | Attendance: 2,502 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
29 min | Penalties | 31 min | ||
35 | Shots | 27 |
19 April 2024 18:00 (CEST) | Prešov | 1–5 (1–0, 0–4, 0–1) score in the series: 0–4 | Žilina | Attendance: 3,117 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
32 | Shots | 35 |
Final rankings
Žilina | |
Prešov | |
Považská Bystrica | |
4 | Dubnica |
5 | Topoľčany |
6 | Skalica |
7 | Modré krídla Slovan |
8 | Žiar nad Hronom |
9 | Trebišov |
10 | AquaCity Pikes |
11 | Trnava |
12 | Rimavská Sobota |
SR 18 |
References
External links
- Official website
- v
- t
- e
- Trnava Ice Stadium
- Ondrej Nepela Arena
- Patrícia Ice Arena 37
- Dubnica Ice Stadium
- Levice Ice Stadium
- Garmin Arena
- Topvar Aréna
- Humenné Ice Stadium
- Skalica Ice Stadium
- Považská Bystrica Ice Stadium
- Slovalco aréna
- Aréna Brezno
- Martin Ice Stadium