3rd Gemini Awards
The 3rd Gemini Awards were held in 1988 to honour achievements in Canadian television. The ceremonies were sponsored by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television and held at the Metro Toronto Convention Centre on 29 and 30 November.[1] It was broadcast on CBC.
Awards
Source:[2]
Best Variety Program or Series
- It's Only Rock & Roll
- The Comedy Mill
- The Tommy Hunter Show
Best Dramatic Series
- Degrassi Junior High
- Night Heat
- He Shoots, He Scores
- Street Legal
Best Dramatic Mini Series
- Anne of Avonlea
- Hoover vs. The Kennedys
- The King Chronicle
Best Information Program or Series
- Venture
- Land and Sea
- Monitor
- Reckoning: The Political Economy of Canada
Best Children's Series
- Mr. Dressup
- Ramona
- Today's Special
- What's New
- Wonderstruck
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program
- Night Heat
- Adderly
- Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future
- He Shoots, He Scores
- The Beachcombers
Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
- Family Reunion
- Breaking All the Rules
- 9th Genie Awards
- The Raccoons
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series or Comedy Series
Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Continuing Dramatic Series
- Pat Mastroianni, Degrassi Junior High
- Patrick Bauchau, Mount Royal
- Scott Hylands, Night Heat
- Winston Rekert, Adderly
- Donnelly Rhodes, Danger Bay
Best Performance by a Lead Actress in a Continuing Dramatic Series
- Sonja Smits, Street Legal
- Ocean Hellman, Danger Bay
- Sarah Polley, Ramona
- Jessica Steen, Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future
Best Performance by a Broadcast Journalist
- Roger Smith
- Robert Hurst
- Don Murray
Earle Grey Award
TV Guide's Most Popular Program Award
Best Animated Program or Series
Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series
- Daniel Masse, Dominique Chartrand, John Martin, Serge Lacroix, North to Nowhere
- Keith Bonnell, Life After Death
- Clancy Livingston, Michael Lalonde, Barry Jones, Reni Potrebenko, Shooting Stars
- Pierre Ouellet, Michael Edward Jackson, Earth's Magnetic Field
References
- v
- t
- e
(film, 1949–1978)
(film, 1979–2012)
(television, 1972–1986)
(television, 1986–2012)
by category
- Motion Picture
- Lead Performance, Comedy
- Lead Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Director
- Animated Short
- Art Direction and Production Design
- Casting
- Cinematography
- Cinematography in a Documentary
- Costume Design
- Editing
- Editing in a Documentary
- Feature Length Documentary
- Hair
- Live Action Short
- Makeup
- Original Music in a Documentary
- Original Score
- Original Song
- Performance in a Short Film
- Screenplay (Original and Adapted)
- Short Documentary
- Sound Editing
- Sound Mixing
- Sound Design in a Documentary
- Stunt Coordination
- Visual Effects
- Golden Screen
- John Dunning Best First Feature Award
by category
- Comedy Series
- Drama Series
- TV Movie
- Children's or Youth Fiction Series
- Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Series
- Pre-School Series
- Reality/Competition Series
- Leading Performance, Comedy
- Leading Performance, Drama
- Supporting Performance, Comedy
- Supporting Performance, Drama
- Direction, Children's or Youth
- Performance, Children's or Youth
- Writing, Children's or Youth
- Casting
- Academy Achievement Award
- Donald Brittain Award
- Earle Grey Award
- Gordon Sinclair Award
- Margaret Collier Award
- Rob Stewart Award
- Bijou Awards (1981)
- Actor (1968-2022)
- Actor - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Actress (1968-2022)
- Actress - Non-Feature (1969–81)
- Lead Performance in a Film (2022)
- Lead Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Lead Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actor, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Comedy Series (1986-2022)
- Supporting Actress, Drama Series (1986-2022)
- Foreign Actor (1980–83)
- Foreign Actress (1980–83)
- Supporting Actor (1968-2022)
- Supporting Actress (1968-2022)
- Supporting Performance in a Film (2022)
- Theatrical Short (1949–96)
- Children's or Youth Program (1986-2002)
- Host, Children's or Youth Program (2008-2016)
- Individual or Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (1992-2000)
- Ensemble Performance in a Comedy (2001-2011)
- Individual Performance in a Comedy (2001-2010)
- John Drainie Award (1968-2000)
- Special Achievement
- Foster Hewitt Award (1975-1986)
- Wendy Michener Award (1969-1978)
- Diversity Award (1992-2016)
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.
Note: Awards by year articles are listed here by the year of eligibility for nomination; due to variable scheduling of the ceremonies, this is not always the same year in which the awards were presented.