Bobtales
Australian TV series or program
Bobtales | |
---|---|
Directed by | Todd Williams |
Presented by | Stephen (Baamba) Albert |
Narrated by | Stephen (Baamba) Albert Jodi Hoffmann Carol Petterson Lynette Narkle Vanessa Elliot |
Composer | David Milroy |
Country of origin | Australia |
Original language | English |
No. of episodes | 13 |
Production | |
Producer | Patricia Evans |
Original release | |
Release | 29 June (1998-06-29) – 21 September 1998 (1998-09-21) |
Bobtales is an Australian animated series of aboriginal dreamtime stories produced in Perth, Western Australia in 1997 and aired in 1998.
Thirteen 5-minute episodes were produced by independent film company Gripping Film and Graphics and the Western Australian Aboriginal Media Association in Western Australia, with funding from Screenwest, Film Australia, and SBS Independent. The series is distributed within Australia and world wide by Screen Australia.
Episodes
- Waitj and the Djindong
- The Trials of Yorna
- Younger and Maak (Kangaroo and Moon)
- Legend of the Southern Cross
- How the Parrots got their Colours
- Three Springs
- How the Echidna Got its Quills
- The Emu, Brolga and Eagle
- The Kingfisher Tribe
- The Dove and the Mountain Devil
- Moon Stories
- Legend of the Kwilena
- How the Numbat Got Its Stripes / How the Chuditch Has Spots and the Emu Can't Fly
References
- https://web.archive.org/web/20080723005826/http://www.racismnoway.com.au/library/bibliography/bib57.html
- https://web.archive.org/web/20121010024725/http://ftvdb.bfi.org.uk/sift/title/694541
- https://web.archive.org/web/19990223213055/http://www.iinet.net.au/~althomp/bob/
External links
- v
- t
- e
Films and television series about Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians
- Deadly Awards
- National Dreamtime Awards
- Banduk
- Bobtales
- Barrumbi Kids
- Grace Beside Me
- Little J & Big Cuz
- Double Trouble
- Thalu
- Yamba's Playtime
- 8MMM Aboriginal Radio
- BabaKiueria
- Basically Black
- Black Comedy
- Stone Bros.
- art + soul
- Australia Daze
- Black Chicks Talking
- Blood Brothers
- Buried Country
- Bush Mechanics
- The Change at Groote
- Contact
- Couldn't Be Fairer
- Dreaming of Lords
- Fire Talker
- First Australians
- First Contact
- I, the Aboriginal
- Jandamarra's War
- Kanyini
- The Last Tasmanian
- The Last Trackers of the Outback
- Lousy Little Sixpence
- Mabo: Life of an Island Man
- My Survival as an Aboriginal
- Namatjira the Painter
- Our Generation
- Primitive Peoples
- Protected
- The Secret Country: The First Australians Fight Back
- Sharing the Dream
- The Talgai Skull
- The Tall Man
- Utopia
- Welcome to Australia
- Yajilarra
- Australian Rules
- Backlash
- Bedevil
- Beneath Clouds
- Black and White
- Blackfellas (Day of the Dog)
- Boney
- The Cake Man
- The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
- Charlie's Country
- The Circuit
- Cleverman
- Come Out Fighting
- Dark Place
- Deadly
- Dead Heart
- The Djarn Djarns
- The Fringe Dwellers
- The Gods of Wheat Street
- Goldstone
- Here I Am
- Harry's War
- Heartland
- High Ground
- Jasper Jones
- Jedda
- Jindalee Lady
- The Last Wave
- The Life of Harry Dare
- Mabo
- Mad Bastards
- Manganinnie
- Mystery Road
- No Way to Forget
- Rabbit-Proof Fence
- Radiance
- RAN Remote Area Nurse
- Ready for This
- Redfern Now
- Rose Against the Odds
- Samson and Delilah
- Satellite Boy
- The Secret Daughter
- The Secret River
- September
- Short Changed
- Spear
- Sweet Country
- Ten Canoes
- The Tracker
- Toomelah
- Tudawali
- Walkabout
- The Warriors
- Where the Green Ants Dream
- Women of the Sun
- Wrong Side of the Road
- Yolngu Boy
- Black River
- Bran Nue Dae
- One Night the Moon
- The Sapphires
This animated television series–related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e