First Hussein cabinet
First Hussein cabinet | |
---|---|
7th Cabinet of Malaysia | |
People and organisations | |
Head of state | Tuanku Yahya Petra |
Head of government | Hussein Onn |
Deputy head of government | Mahathir Mohamad |
Member parties | Barisan Nasional
|
Status in legislature | Coalition government 134 / 154 |
Opposition parties | Democratic Action Party Malaysian Social Justice Party Pan-Malaysian Islamic Party (from January 1978) |
Opposition leader | Lim Kit Siang |
History | |
Outgoing election | 1978 Malaysian general election |
Legislature term | 4th Malaysian Parliament |
Budgets | 1977, 1978 |
Predecessor | Second Razak cabinet |
Successor | Second Hussein cabinet |
Hussein Onn formed the first Hussein cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Yahya Petra to begin a new government following the death of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein. Prior to his death, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the second Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional. It was the 7th cabinet of Malaysia formed since independence.
A reshuffle of the cabinet was done on 31 December 1977, due to Parti Islam Se-Malaysia's expulsion from Barisan Nasional, resignation of Health Minister Lee Siok Yew, and the death of Minister of Agriculture Ali Ahmad from the plane crash at Tanjung Kupang.[1][2]
This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the third Prime Minister of Malaysia, Hussein Onn.
Composition
Full members
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | 15 January 1976 | 1978 |
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | 5 March 1976 | 1978 |
Minister of Education | 1976 | 1 January 1978 | |||
Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Asri Muda MP | PAS | Nilam Puri | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | 1976 | 1978 |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | ||
Minister of Health | Lee Siok Yew MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | ||
Minister of Law | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | ||
Attorney General | |||||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Information | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Ali Ahmad MP | UMNO | Pontian | 1976 | 4 December 1977 |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | ||
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Abdul Samad Idris MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Hassan Adli Arshad MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam |
Deputy ministers
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Abdullah Ahmad MP | UMNO | Machang | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | Abu Bakar Umar MP | PAS | Kota Setar | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | 1976 | 31 December 1976 |
Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | 1 January 1977 | 1978 | |
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Ramli Omar MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | Abdullah Majid MP | UMNO | Raub | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | March 1976 | 31 December 1976 |
Deputy Minister of Communications | Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Senator Athi Nahappan | MIC |
Composition before cabinet dissolution
Full members
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | |
Minister of Defence | ||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | ||||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | |
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | |
Minister of Law | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | |
Minister of Primary Industries | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | |
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | |
Minister of Education | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan | |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Abdul Samad Idris MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | |
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Hassan Adli Arshad MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | |
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam | |
Minister of Agriculture | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut | |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | |
Minister without Portfolio | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong | |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | |
Deputy Minister of Health | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Ramli Omar MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | |
Senator Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | |||
Deputy Minister of Communications | Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP | UMNO | Kuantan | |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | |
Deputy Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Damansara | |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Edmund Langgu Saga MP | SNAP | Saratok | |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lew Sip Hon MP | MCA | Shah Alam | |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Abdul Manan Othman MP | UMNO | Kemaman | |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | Mata Kuching | |
Senator Othman Abdullah | UMNO | |||
Deputy Minister of Education | Senator Salleh Jafaruddin | PBB |
See also
- Members of the Dewan Rakyat, 4th Malaysian Parliament
- List of parliamentary secretaries of Malaysia § First Hussein cabinet
References
- v
- t
- e
- Mahathir Mohamad
- Lee San Choon
- V. Manickavasagam
- Asri Muda
- Hamzah Abu Samah
- Ong Kee Hui
- Ghazali Shafie
- Abdul Ghani Gilong
- Lee Siok Yew
- Abdul Kadir Yusuf
- Aishah Ghani
- Abdul Taib Mahmud
- Ali Ahmad
- Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail
- Mohamed Yaacob
- Michael Chen Wing Sum
- Musa Hitam
- Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah
- Abdul Samad Idris
- Hassan Adli Arshad
- Chong Hon Nyan
- Shariff Ahmad
- Mohamed Rahmat
- Richard Ho Ung Hun
- Mohamed Nasir