List of 1964 Summer Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
1964 Summer Olympics |
---|
|
|
The following is a list of medalists at the 1964 Summer Olympics, held in Tokyo, from 10 to 24 October 1964.
Athletics
Men's events
Women's events
Basketball
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament details | United States Jim Barnes Bill Bradley Larry Brown Joe Caldwell Mel Counts Richard Davies Walt Hazzard Lucious Jackson John McCaffrey Jeff Mullins Jerry Shipp George Wilson | Soviet Union Valdis Muižnieks Mykola Bahley Armenak Alachachian Alexandr Travin Viacheslav Khrynin Jānis Krūmiņš Levan Moseshvili Yury Korneev Alexsandr Petrov Gennadi Volnov Jaak Lipso Juris Kalniņš | Brazil Amaury Antônio Pasos Wlamir Marques Ubiratan Pereira Maciel Carlos Domingos Massoni Friedrich Wilhem Braun Carmo de Souza Jatyr Eduardo Schall Edson Bispo dos Santos Antonio Salvador Sucar Victor Mirshawka Sergio de Toledo Machado Jose Edvar Simoes |
Boxing
Canoeing
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 metres details | Jürgen Eschert (EUA) | Andrei Igorov (ROU) | Yevgeny Penyayev (URS) |
C-2 1000 metres details | Andrei Khimich and Stepan Oshchepkov (URS) | Jean Boudehen and Michel Chapuis (FRA) | Peer Nielsen and John Sørensen (DEN) |
K-1 1000 metres details | Rolf Peterson Sweden | Mihály Hesz Hungary | Aurel Vernescu Romania |
K-2 1000 metres details | Gunnar Utterberg and Sven-Olov Sjödelius (SWE) | Antonius Geurts and Paul Hoekstra (NED) | Heinz Büker and Holger Zander (EUA) |
K-4 1000 metres details | Soviet Union (URS) Nikolai Chuzhikov Anatoli Grishin Vyacheslav Ionov Vladimir Morozov | United Team of Germany (EUA) Günther Perleberg Bernhard Schulze Friedhelm Wentzke Holger Zander | Romania (ROU) Simion Cuciuc Atanase Sciotnic Mihai Țurcaș Aurel Vernescu |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 metres details | Lyudmila Khvedosyuk Soviet Union | Hilde Lauer Romania | Marcia Jones United States |
K-2 500 metres details | Roswitha Esser and Annemarie Zimmermann (EUA) | Francine Fox and Glorianne Perrier (USA) | Hilde Lauer and Cornelia Sideri (ROU) |
Cycling
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race details | Mario Zanin Italy | Kjeld Rodian Denmark | Walter Godefroot Belgium |
Team time trial details | Netherlands (NED) Bart Zoet Evert Dolman Gerben Karstens Jan Pieterse | Italy (ITA) Ferruccio Manza Severino Andreoli Luciano Dalla Bona Pietro Guerra | Sweden (SWE) Sture Pettersson Sven Hamrin Erik Pettersson Gösta Pettersson |
Track cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual pursuit details | Jiří Daler Czechoslovakia | Giorgio Ursi Italy | Preben Isaksson Denmark |
Team pursuit details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Ernst Streng Lothar Claesges Karlheinz Henrichs Karl Link | Italy (ITA) Franco Testa Cencio Mantovani Carlo Rancati Luigi Roncaglia | Netherlands (NED) Cor Schuuring Henk Cornelisse Gerard Koel Jaap Oudkerk |
Sprint details | Giovanni Pettenella Italy | Sergio Bianchetto Italy | Daniel Morelon France |
Tandem details | Angelo Damiano and Sergio Bianchetto Italy | Imants Bodnieks and Viktor Logunov Soviet Union | Willi Fuggerer and Klaus Kobusch United Team of Germany |
1000m time trial details | Patrick Sercu Belgium | Giovanni Pettenella Italy | Pierre Trentin France |
Diving
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Kenneth Sitzberger United States | Frank Gorman United States | Lawrence Andreasen United States |
10 m platform details | Bob Webster United States | Klaus Dibiasi Italy | Tom Gompf United States |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard details | Ingrid Krämer United Team of Germany | Jeanne Collier United States | Patsy Willard United States |
10 m platform details | Lesley Bush United States | Ingrid Krämer United Team of Germany | Galina Alekseyeva Soviet Union |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage details | Henri Chammartin and Wörmann (SUI) | Harry Boldt and Remus (EUA) | Sergei Filatov and Absent (URS) |
Team dressage details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Harry Boldt and Remus Reiner Klimke and Dux Josef Neckermann and Antoinette | Switzerland (SUI) Henri Chammartin and Wörmann Gustav Fischer and Wald Marianne Gossweiler and Stephan | Soviet Union (URS) Sergei Filatov and Absent Ivan Kizimov and Ikhor Ivan Kalita and Moar |
Individual eventing details | Mauro Checcoli and Surbean (ITA) | Carlos Moratorio and Chalan (ARG) | Fritz Ligges and Donkosak (EUA) |
Team eventing details | Italy (ITA) Mauro Checcoli and Surbean Paolo Angioni and King Giuseppe Ravano and Royal Love | United States (USA) Michael Page and The Grasshopper Kevin Freeman and Gallopade Michael Plumb and Bold Minstrel | United Team of Germany (EUA) Fritz Ligges and Donkosak Horst Karsten and Condora Gerhard Schulz and Balza X |
Individual jumping details | Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Lutteur B (FRA) | Hermann Schridde and Dozent II (EUA) | Peter Robeson and Firecrest (GBR) |
Team jumping details | United Team of Germany (EUA) Hermann Schridde and Dozent II Kurt Jarasinski and Torro Hans Günter Winkler and Fidelitas | France (FRA) Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola and Lutteur B Janou Lefèbvre and Kenavo D Guy Lefrant and Monsieur de Littry | Italy (ITA) Piero D'Inzeo and Sun Beam Raimondo D'Inzeo and Posillipo Graziano Mancinelli and Rockette |
Fencing
Men's events
Women's events
Field hockey
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament details | India (IND) Haripal Kaushik Mohinder Lal Shankar Lakshman Bandu Patil John Peter Ali Sayed Udham Singh Kullar Charanjit Singh Darshan Singh Dharam Singh Gurbux Singh Harbinder Singh Jagjit Singh Joginder Singh Prithipal Singh | Pakistan (PAK) Abdul Hamid Muhammad Asad Malik Munir Dar Mahmood Khalid Anwar Khan Nawaz Khizar Azam Khurshid Muhammad Manna Manzoor Hussain Atif Mohammed Rashid Motiullah Tariq Niazi Saeed Anwar Aziz Tariq Hayat Zafar Uddin Zaka | Australia (AUS) Mervyn Crossman Paul Dearing Raymond Evans Brian Glencross Robin Hodder John McBryde Donald McWatters Patrick Nilan Eric Pearce Julian Pearce Desmond Piper Donald Smart Anthony Waters Graham Wood |
Football (Soccer)
Gymnastics
Men's events
Women's
Judo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Lightweight 68 kg details | Takehide Nakatani Japan | Eric Hänni Switzerland | Ārons Bogoļubovs Soviet Union Oleg Stepanov Soviet Union |
Middleweight 80 kg details | Isao Okano Japan | Wolfgang Hofmann United Team of Germany | James Bregman United States Kim Eui-tae South Korea |
Heavyweight +80 kg details | Isao Inokuma Japan | Doug Rogers Canada | Parnaoz Chikviladze Soviet Union Anzor Kiknadze Soviet Union |
Open category details | Anton Geesink Netherlands | Akio Kaminaga Japan | Theodore Boronovskis Australia Klaus Glahn United Team of Germany |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual details | Ferenc Török Hungary 5116 tps | Igor Novikov Soviet Union 5067 tps | Albert Mokeev Soviet Union 5039 tps |
Team details | Soviet Union (URS) Albert Mokeev Igor Novikov Viktor Mineev 14 961 tps | United States (USA) James Moore David Kirkwood Paul Pesthy 14 189 tps | Hungary (HUN) Ferenc Török Imre Nagy Ottó Török 14 173 tps |
Rowing
Sailing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1964: Finn | Germany (EUA) Wilhelm Kuhweide | United States (USA) Peter Barrett | Denmark (DEN) Henning Wind |
1964: Flying Dutchman | New Zealand (NZL) Helmer Pedersen Earle Wells | Great Britain (GBR) Keith Musto Tony Morgan | United States (USA) Harry Melges William Bentsen |
1964: Star | Bahamas (BAH) Durward Knowles Cecil Cooke | United States (USA) Richard Stearns Lynn Williams | Sweden (SWE) Pelle Pettersson Holger Sundström |
1964: Dragon | Denmark (DEN) Ole Berntsen Christian von Bulow Ole Poulsen | Germany (EUA) Peter Ahrendt Wilfried Lorenz Ulrich Mense | United States (USA) Lowell North Richard Deaver Charles Rogers |
1964: 5.5 Metre | Australia (AUS) William Northam Peter O'Donnell James Sargeant | Sweden (SWE) Lars Thörn Arne Karlsson Sture Stork | United States (USA) John J. McNamara Joseph Batchelder Francis Scully |
Shooting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 m rapid fire pistol details | Pentti Linnosvuo (FIN) | 592 tps | Ion Tripșa (ROU) | 591 tps | Lubomír Nácovský (TCH) | 590 tps |
50 m pistol details | Väinö Markkanen (FIN) | 560 tps | Franklin Green (USA) | 557 tps | Yoshihisa Yoshikawa (JPN) | 554 tps |
50 m rifle prone details | László Hammerl (HUN) | 597 tps | Lones Wigger (USA) | 597 tps | Tommy Pool (USA) | 597 tps |
50 m rifle three positions details | Lones Wigger United States | 1164 tps | Velichko Velichkov Bulgaria | 1152 tps | László Hammerl Hungary | 1151 tps |
300 m rifle, three positions details | Gary Anderson (USA) | 1153 tps | Shota Kveliashvili (URS) | 1144 tps | Martin Gunnarsson (USA) | 1136 tps |
Trap details | Ennio Mattarelli Italy | 198 tps | Pāvels Seničevs Soviet Union | 194 tps | William Morris United States | 194 tps |
Swimming
Men's events
Women's events
Volleyball
Water polo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament details | Hungary Miklós Ambrus László Felkai János Konrád Zoltán Dömötör Tivadar Kanizsa Péter Rusorán György Kárpáti Mihály Mayer Dezső Gyarmati Dénes Pócsik András Bodnár | Yugoslavia Milan Muškatirović Ivo Trumbić Vinko Rosić Zlatko Šimenc Božidar Stanišić Ante Nardelli Zoran Janković Mirko Sandić Frane Nonković Ozren Bonačić Karlo Stipanić | Soviet Union Igor Grabovsky Vladimir Kuznetsov Boris Grishin Boris Popov Nikolay Kalashnikov Zenon Bortkevich Nikolay Kuznetsov Vladimir Semyonov Viktor Ageyev Leonid Osipov Eduard Egorov |
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight (56 kg) details | Aleksey Vakhonin Soviet Union | 357.5 kg | Imre Földi Hungary | 355.0 kg | Shiro Ichinoseki Japan | 347.5 kg |
Featherweight (60 kg) details | Yoshinobu Miyake Japan | 397.5 kg | Isaac Berger United States | 382.5 kg | Mieczysław Nowak Poland | 377.5 kg |
Lightweight (67.5 kg) details | Waldemar Baszanowski Poland | 432.5 kg | Vladimir Kaplunov Soviet Union | 432.5 kg | Marian Zieliński Poland | 420.0 kg |
Middleweight (75 kg) details | Hans Zdražila Czechoslovakia | 445.0 kg | Viktor Kurentsov Soviet Union | 440.0 kg | Masushi Ouchi Japan | 437.5 kg |
Light heavyweight (82.5 kg) details | Rudolf Plyukfelder Soviet Union | 475.0 kg | Géza Tóth Hungary | 467.5 kg | Győző Veres Hungary | 467.5 kg |
Middle heavyweight (90 kg) details | Vladimir Golovanov Soviet Union | 487.5 kg | Louis Martin Great Britain | 475.0 kg | Ireneusz Paliński Poland | 467.5 kg |
Heavyweight (+90 kg) details | Leonid Zhabotinsky Soviet Union | 572.5 kg | Yury Vlasov Soviet Union | 570.0 kg | Norbert Schemansky United States | 537.5 kg |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight details | Tsutomu Hanahara Japan | Angel Kerezov Bulgaria | Dumitru Pârvulescu Romania |
Bantamweight details | Masamitsu Ichiguchi Japan | Vladlen Trostyansky Soviet Union | Ion Cernea Romania |
Featherweight details | Imre Polyák Hungary | Roman Rurua Soviet Union | Branislav Martinović Yugoslavia |
Lightweight details | Kazım Ayvaz Turkey | Valeriu Bularca Romania | David Gvantseladze Soviet Union |
Welterweight details | Anatoly Kolesov Soviet Union | Kiril Petkov Bulgaria | Bertil Nyström Sweden |
Middleweight details | Branislav Simić Yugoslavia | Jiří Kormaník Czechoslovakia | Lothar Metz United Team of Germany |
Light Heavyweight details | Boyan Radev Bulgaria | Per Svensson Sweden | Heinz Kiehl United Team of Germany |
Heavyweight details | István Kozma Hungary | Anatoly Roshchin Soviet Union | Wilfried Dietrich United Team of Germany |
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight details | Yoshikatsu Yoshida Japan | Chang Chang-Sun South Korea | Ali Akbar Heidari Iran |
Bantamweight details | Yojiro Uetake Japan | Hüseyin Akbas Turkey | Aydin Ibrahimov Soviet Union |
Featherweight details | Osamu Watanabe Japan | Stancho Kolev Bulgaria | Nodar Khokhashvili Soviet Union |
Lightweight details | Enyu Valchev Bulgaria | Klaus Rost United Team of Germany | Iwao Horiuchi Japan |
Welterweight details | İsmail Ogan Turkey | Guliko Sagaradze Soviet Union | Mohammad Ali Sanatkaran Iran |
Middleweight details | Prodan Gardzhev Bulgaria | Hasan Güngör Turkey | Daniel Brand United States |
Light Heavyweight details | Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union | Ahmet Ayık Turkey | Said Mustafov Bulgaria |
Heavyweight details | Aleksandr Ivanitsky Soviet Union | Lyutvi Ahmedov Bulgaria | Hamit Kaplan Turkey |
See also
External links
- "Tokyo 1964". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- The Games of the XVIII Olympiad, Tokyo 1964 – The Official Report of the Organizing Committee. Vol. II. Tokyo: Organizing Committee of the Games of the XVII Olympiad. 1964.