Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre backstroke
Men's 200 metre backstroke at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 27 July (heats and semifinals) 28 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 33 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:53.61 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2015 2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre backstroke competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 27 and 28 July 2017.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Aaron Peirsol (USA) | 1:51.92 | Rome, Italy | 31 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 27 July at 09:51.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:56.11 | Q |
2 | 5 | 2 | Péter Bernek | Hungary | 1:56.53 | Q |
3 | 3 | 7 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:56.67 | Q, NR |
4 | 3 | 5 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 1:56.74 | Q |
5 | 5 | 5 | Xu Jiayu | China | 1:56.92 | Q |
6 | 3 | 3 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:57.21 | Q |
7 | 4 | 4 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:57.28 | Q |
8 | 5 | 1 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:57.41 | Q |
9 | 5 | 3 | Li Guangyuan | China | 1:57.66 | Q |
10 | 5 | 6 | Josh Beaver | Australia | 1:57.67 | Q |
4 | 8 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | Q | ||
12 | 4 | 6 | Kosuke Hagino | Japan | 1:57.97 | Q |
13 | 3 | 4 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:58.00 | Q |
14 | 4 | 5 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:58.05 | Q |
15 | 5 | 7 | Leonardo de Deus | Brazil | 1:58.33 | Q |
16 | 5 | 8 | Corey Main | New Zealand | 1:58.34 | Q |
17 | 3 | 6 | Matteo Restivo | Italy | 1:58.37 | |
18 | 4 | 3 | Radosław Kawęcki | Poland | 1:58.41 | |
19 | 3 | 8 | Mikita Tsmyh | Belarus | 1:58.72 | |
20 | 4 | 7 | Geoffroy Mathieu | France | 1:58.92 | |
21 | 5 | 0 | Conor Ferguson | Ireland | 1:59.03 | |
22 | 3 | 0 | Martin Binedell | South Africa | 1:59.15 | |
23 | 4 | 2 | Yakov Toumarkin | Israel | 1:59.25 | |
24 | 2 | 5 | Quah Zheng Wen | Singapore | 1:59.49 | NR |
25 | 2 | 3 | Vuk Čelić | Serbia | 2:00.27 | |
26 | 4 | 1 | Jakub Skierka | Poland | 2:00.44 | |
27 | 4 | 9 | Anton Loncar | Croatia | 2:00.46 | |
28 | 5 | 9 | Omar Pinzón | Colombia | 2:00.68 | |
29 | 2 | 1 | Nils Liess | Switzerland | 2:00.96 | |
30 | 4 | 0 | Roman Dmytrijev | Czech Republic | 2:01.38 | |
31 | 3 | 9 | Matías López | Paraguay | 2:01.84 | |
32 | 3 | 2 | Hugo González | Spain | 2:02.41 | |
33 | 1 | 4 | Gabriel Lópes | Portugal | 2:02.78 | |
34 | 2 | 8 | Adil Kaskabay | Kazakhstan | 2:03.09 | |
35 | 2 | 2 | Carlos Omaña | Venezuela | 2:03.13 | |
36 | 2 | 4 | Daniil Bukin | Uzbekistan | 2:03.49 | |
37 | 2 | 6 | Yeziel Morales | Puerto Rico | 2:05.11 | |
38 | 2 | 7 | Boris Kirillov | Azerbaijan | 2:09.22 | |
39 | 1 | 5 | Eisner Barberena | Nicaragua | 2:11.92 | |
40 | 1 | 3 | Andrianirina Lalanomena | Madagascar | 2:21.04 | |
3 | 1 | Apostolos Christou | Greece | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 27 July at 19:03.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 1:55.15 | Q, WJ |
2 | 1 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:55.20 | Q |
3 | 3 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:55.79 | Q |
3 | 4 | Péter Bernek | Hungary | 1:55.79 | Q, NR |
5 | 6 | Ádám Telegdy | Hungary | 1:56.69 | |
6 | 2 | Luke Greenbank | Great Britain | 1:58.50 | |
7 | 7 | Kosuke Hagino | Japan | 1:58.72 | |
8 | 8 | Corey Main | New Zealand | 2:01.00 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Xu Jiayu | China | 1:54.79 | Q |
2 | 4 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:54.93 | Q |
3 | 6 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:54.96 | Q |
4 | 5 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:56.11 | Q, NR |
5 | 2 | Li Guangyuan | China | 1:57.10 | |
6 | 8 | Leonardo de Deus | Brazil | 1:57.89 | |
7 | 7 | Josh Beaver | Australia | 1:58.10 | |
8 | 1 | Mitch Larkin | Australia | 1:59.10 |
Final
The final was held on 28 July at 17:40.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Evgeny Rylov | Russia | 1:53.61 | ER | |
5 | Ryan Murphy | United States | 1:54.21 | ||
2 | Jacob Pebley | United States | 1:55.06 | ||
4 | 6 | Kliment Kolesnikov | Russia | 1:55.14 | WJ |
5 | 4 | Xu Jiayu | China | 1:55.26 | |
6 | 1 | Péter Bernek | Hungary | 1:55.58 | NR |
7 | 7 | Ryosuke Irie | Japan | 1:56.35 | |
8 | 8 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:56.96 |