Belarus at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Belarus at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Belarus | |
FINA code | BLR |
National federation | Swimming Federation of Belarus |
Website | www |
in Budapest, Hungary | |
Competitors | 28 in 4 sports |
Medals Ranked 25th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Other related appearances | |
Soviet Union (1973–1991) |
Belarus is scheduled to compete at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary from 14 July to 30 July.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Aliaksandra Herasimenia | Swimming | Women's 50 m backstroke | July 27 |
Bronze | Yana Nestsiarava | High diving | Women's high diving | July 29 |
Diving
Belarus has entered 5 divers (four male and one female).[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Mikita Tkachou | 1 m springboard | 206.40 | 51 | — | did not advance | ||
Yauheni Karaliou | 3 m springboard | 328.05 | 39 | did not advance | |||
Mikita Tkachou | 355.00 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
Vadim Kaptur | 10 m platform | 396.20 | 19 | did not advance | |||
Yauheni Karaliou Mikita Tkachou | 3 m synchronized springboard | 341.01 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Artsiom Barouski Vadim Kaptur | 10 m synchronized platform | 361.83 | 12 Q | — | 362.04 | 12 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Alena Khamulkina | 1 m springboard | 242.80 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
3 m springboard | 285.20 | 12 Q | 273.35 | 17 | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Alena Khamulkina Vadim Kaptur | Team | 290.50 | 16 |
High diving
Belarus qualified one male and one female high divers.[2]
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Viktar Maslouski | Men's high diving | 229.80 | 14 |
Yana Nestsiarava | Women's high diving | 303.95 |
Swimming
Belarusian swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yahor Dodaleu | 50 m butterfly | 23.66 | 16 Q | 23.71 | 15 | did not advance | |
Artsiom Machekin | 50 m freestyle | 22.49 | 27 | did not advance | |||
Pavel Sankovich | 50 m backstroke | 24.94 | 10 Q | 24.74 | 6 Q | 24.83 | 7 |
100 m butterfly | 52.87 | 29 | did not advance | ||||
Ilya Shymanovich | 50 m breaststroke | 27.01 | 7 Q | 26.90 | 7 Q | 27.27 | 8 |
100 m breaststroke | 59.84 | 13 Q | 1:00.01 | 16 | did not advance | ||
200 m breaststroke | 2:13.46 | 24 | did not advance | ||||
Viktar Staselovich | 50 m backstroke | 25.55 | =25 | did not advance | |||
Mikita Tsmyh | 100 m backstroke | 54.69 | 19 | did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 1:58.72 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Yauhen Tsurkin | 50 m freestyle | 22.80 | =41 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 49.82 | 42 | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 23.55 | 15 Q | 23.62 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Viktar Krasochka Anton Latkin Artsiom Machekin Viktar Staselovich | 4×100 m freestyle relay | 3:19.62 | 16 | — | did not advance | ||
Artsiom Machekin Ilya Shymanovich Mikita Tsmyh Yauhen Tsurkin | 4×100 m medley relay | 3:33.83 | 8 Q | — | 3:33.63 | 8 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Aliaksandra Herasimenia | 50 m freestyle | 24.82 | 11 Q | 24.59 | 8 Q | 24.46 | 5 |
50 m backstroke | 27.65 | =2 Q | 27.54 | 7 Q | 27.23 EU | ||
Yuliya Khitraya | 50 m freestyle | 25.10 | 18 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 55.77 | 27 | did not advance |
Synchronized swimming
Belarus's synchronized swimming team consisted of 10 athletes (10 female).[4]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Vasilina Khandoshka | Solo free routine | 84.2000 | 10 Q | 83.7667 | 10 |
Iryna Limanouskaya Veronika Yesipovich | Duet technical routine | 80.7824 | 16 | did not advance | |
Duet free routine | 82.5333 | 17 | did not advance | ||
Aliaksandra Bichun Vasilina Khandoshka (R) Iryna Limanouskaya Anastasiya Navasiolava Nastassia Shkuleva Hanna Shulhina Volha Taleiko (R) Anastasiya Tarakhovich Valeryia Valasach Veronika Yesipovich | Team technical routine | 81.6227 | 12 Q | 82.2796 | 12 |
Aliaksandra Bichun Vasilina Khandoshka Iryna Limanouskaya Anastasiya Navasiolava Nastassia Shkuleva (R) Hanna Shulhina Volha Taleiko Anastasiya Tarakhovich Valeryia Valasach (R) Veronika Yesipovich | Team free routine | 82.5333 | 13 | did not advance | |
Aliaksandra Bichun Vasilina Khandoshka Iryna Limanouskaya Anastasiya Navasiolava Nastassia Shkuleva Hanna Shulhina Volha Taleiko Anastasiya Tarakhovich Valeryia Valasach Veronika Yesipovich | Free routine combination | 82.3667 | 10 Q | 83.4000 | 10 |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
References
- ^ "Entry List by NAT (Diving)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 11 July 2017.
- ^ "Qualified High Divers". www.fina.org/. International Swimming Federation (FINA). Retrieved 22 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 19 July 2017. Archived from the original on 26 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Synchronized swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 12 July 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine