Mexico at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Mexico at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Flag of Mexico | |
FINA code | MEX |
National federation | Federación Mexicana de Natación |
Website | www |
in Budapest, Hungary | |
Competitors | 46 in 5 sports |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Mexico competed at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary from 14 July to 30 July.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Viviana del Ángel Rommel Pacheco | Diving | Mixed team | July 18 |
Silver | Adriana Jiménez | High diving | Women's high diving | July 29 |
Diving
Mexico entered 16 divers (nine male and seven female).[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jahir Ocampo | 1 m springboard | 361.05 | 11 Q | — | 379.00 | 8 | |
Adán Zúñiga | 322.80 | 27 | — | did not advance | |||
Jahir Ocampo | 3 m springboard | 444.95 | 7 Q | 427.15 | 11 Q | 487.15 | 6 |
Rommel Pacheco | 431.75 | 10 Q | 478.90 | 3 Q | 501.60 | 4 | |
Andrés Villarreal | 10 m platform | 414.55 | 13 Q | 379.95 | 16 | did not advance | |
Randal Willars | 441.85 | 8 Q | 463.25 | 9 Q | 452.35 | 9 | |
Rodrigo Diego López Adán Zúñiga | 3 m synchronized springboard | 383.88 | 10 Q | — | 397.17 | 7 | |
José Balleza Kevin Berlin | 10 m synchronized platform | 411.72 | 6 Q | — | 378.48 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Arantxa Chávez | 1 m springboard | 249.50 | 11 Q | — | 272.30 | 10 | |
Dolores Hernández | 246.90 | 12 Q | — | 257.20 | 11 | ||
Arantxa Chávez | 3 m springboard | 266.10 | 18 Q | 278.25 | 15 | did not advance | |
Dolores Hernández | 293.00 | 9 Q | 285.05 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Gabriela Agúndez | 10 m platform | 310.95 | 11 Q | 297.35 | 15 | did not advance | |
Montserrat Gutiérrez | 247.05 | 32 | did not advance | ||||
Arantxa Chávez Melany Hernández | 3 m synchronized springboard | 274.62 | 7 Q | — | 279.27 | 10 | |
Gabriela Agúndez Samantha Jiménez | 10 m synchronized platform | 284.46 | 8 Q | — | 290.58 | 9 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Arantxa Chávez Julián Sánchez | 3 m synchronized springboard | 223.80 | 13 |
Viviana del Ángel Randal Willars | 10 m synchronized platform | 301.08 | 9 |
Viviana del Ángel Rommel Pacheco | Team | 402.35 |
High diving
Mexico qualified two male and one female high divers.[2]
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Sergio Guzmán | Men's high diving | 329.00 | 12 |
Jonathan Paredes | 343.25 | 8 | |
Adriana Jiménez | Women's high diving | 308.90 |
Open water swimming
Mexico has entered six open water swimmers[3][4]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Fernando Betanzos | Men's 5 km | 57:04.2 | 46 |
Men's 10 km | 1:58:16.0 | 47 | |
Arturo Pérez Vertti | Men's 10 km | 2:00:53.4 | 52 |
Alfredo Villa | Men's 5 km | 59:14.5 | 50 |
Martha Aguilar | Women's 5 km | 1:02:04.9 | 36 |
Women's 10 km | 2:08:35.2 | 38 | |
María José Mata | Women's 5 km | 1:02:02.5 | 31 |
Martha Sandoval | Women's 10 km | 2:17:48.2 | 53 |
María José Mata Martha Sandoval Arturo Pérez Vertti Alfredo Villa | Mixed team | 58:32.5 | 17 |
Swimming
Mexican swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[5]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Miguel de Lara | 50 m breaststroke | 28.29 | 40 | did not advance | |||
100 m breaststroke | 1:01.93 | 37 | did not advance | ||||
200 m breaststroke | 2:13.35 | 23 | did not advance | ||||
José Martínez | 100 m butterfly | 54.50 | 50 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:06.00 | 36 | did not advance | ||||
Daniel Ramírez | 50 m freestyle | 23.19 | 57 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 50.54 | 55 | did not advance | ||||
Ricardo Vargas | 400 m freestyle | 3:53.63 | 31 | — | did not advance | ||
800 m freestyle | 8:04.17 | 22 | — | did not advance | |||
1500 m freestyle | 15:24.79 | 27 | — | did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:30.37 | 32 | — | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Esther González | 200 m breaststroke | 2:28.71 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Fernanda González | 50 m backstroke | 28.67 | 28 | did not advance | |||
100 m backstroke | 1:02.03 | 28 | did not advance | ||||
200 m backstroke | 2:17.03 | 26 | did not advance | ||||
Monika González | 200 m individual medley | 2:16.11 | 27 | did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:48.00 | 21 | — | did not advance | |||
Liliana Ibáñez | 50 m freestyle | 25.84 | 36 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 57.40 | 40 | did not advance | ||||
Ayumi Macías | 800 m freestyle | 9:08.78 | 34 | — | did not advance | ||
María José Mata | 200 m butterfly | 2:12.82 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Esther González Fernanda González Liliana Ibáñez María José Mata | 4×100 m medley relay | 4:12.04 | 16 | — | did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Miguel de Lara Daniel Ramírez Fernanda González Liliana Ibáñez | 4×100 m medley relay | 3:54.74 | 11 | did not advance |
Synchronized swimming
Mexico's synchronized swimming team consisted of 12 athletes (12 female).[6]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Joana Jiménez | Solo technical routine | 82.0066 | 10 Q | 82.4507 | 10 |
Karem Achach Nuria Diosdado | Duet technical routine | 84.8320 | 10 Q | 85.2599 | 10 |
Duet free routine | 86.4333 | 10 Q | 86.5333 | 10 | |
Karem Achach Regina Alférez Teresa Alonso Nuria Diosdado Samantha Flores (R) Joana Jiménez Luisa Rodríguez Jessica Sobrino Ana Soto Lara (R) Amaya Velázquez | Team technical routine | 85.4788 | 8 Q | 85.9664 | 8 |
Karem Achach Regina Alférez Teresa Alonso Nuria Diosdado Joana Jiménez Wendy Mayor (R) Luisa Rodríguez Jessica Sobrino Ana Soto Lara (R) Amaya Velázquez | Team free routine | 87.9000 | 8 Q | 87.9000 | 8 |
Karem Achach (R) Regina Alférez Teresa Alonso Nuria Diosdado (R) Samantha Flores Joana Jiménez Madison López Wendy Mayor Luisa Rodríguez Jessica Sobrino Ana Soto Lara Amaya Velázquez | Free routine combination | 87.5333 | 6 Q | 88.7333 | 6 |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
References
- ^ "Entry List by NAT (Diving)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 11 July 2017.
- ^ "Qualified High Divers". www.fina.org/. International Swimming Federation (FINA). Retrieved 22 July 2017.
- ^ "Open Water Entry List by NAT - Men". www.omegatiming.com/. 11 July 2017. Archived from the original on 18 July 2017. Retrieved 14 July 2017.
- ^ "Open Water Entry List by NAT - Women". www.omegatiming.com/. 11 July 2017. Archived from the original on 18 July 2017. Retrieved 14 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 19 July 2017. Archived from the original on 9 October 2018. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Synchronized swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 12 July 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine