South Korea at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Sporting event delegation
South Korea at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | KOR |
National federation | Korean Swimming Federation |
Website | swimming |
in Budapest, Hungary | |
Competitors | 26 in 3 sports |
Medals |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
South Korea is scheduled to compete at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships in Budapest, Hungary from 14 July to 30 July.
Diving
South Korea has entered 6 divers (two male and four female).[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kim Yeong-nam | 1 m springboard | 361.15 | 10 Q | — | 347.10 | 12 | |
Woo Ha-ram | 360.05 | =13 | — | did not advance | |||
Kim Yeong-nam | 3 m springboard | 388.70 | 23 | did not advance | |||
Woo Ha-ram | 420.10 | 13 Q | DNS | did not advance | |||
Kim Yeong-nam | 10 m platform | 361.10 | 24 | did not advance | |||
Woo Ha-ram | 441.30 | 9 Q | 442.60 | 10 Q | 435.60 | 10 | |
Kim Yeong-nam Woo Ha-ram | 3 m synchronized springboard | 378.75 | 8 Q | — | 396.90 | 8 | |
10 m synchronized platform | 378.36 | 7 Q | — | 391.17 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kim Na-mi | 1 m springboard | 237.45 | 23 | — | did not advance | ||
Moon Na-yun | 191.45 | 39 | — | did not advance | |||
Kim Na-mi | 3 m springboard | 281.10 | 15 Q | 272.25 | 18 | did not advance | |
Moon Na-yun | 230.30 | 31 | did not advance | ||||
Cho Eun-bi | 10 m platform | 297.95 | 18 Q | 292.10 | 17 | did not advance | |
Kim Su-ji | 242.10 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
Kim Na-mi Moon Na-yun | 3 m synchronized springboard | 251.88 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Cho Eun-bi Kim Su-ji | 10 m synchronized platform | 261.42 | 14 | — | did not advance |
Swimming
South Korean swimmers have achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[2]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Joo Jae-gu | 400 m individual medley | 4:31.14 | 34 | — | did not advance | ||
Kim Jae-youn | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.86 | 34 | did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:18.65 | 33 | did not advance | ||||
Kim Moon-kee | 200 m butterfly | 2:02.31 | 33 | did not advance | |||
Park Tae-hwan | 200 m freestyle | 1:47.11 | 14 Q | 1:46.28 | 8 Q | 1:47.11 | 8 |
400 m freestyle | 3:45.57 | 4 Q | — | 3:44.38 | 4 | ||
1500 m freestyle | 14:59.44 | 9 | — | did not advance | |||
Won Young-jun | 50 m backstroke | 25.10 | =12 Q | 25.02 NR | 14 | did not advance | |
Yang Jae-hoon | 50 m freestyle | 23.05 | 55 | did not advance | |||
Yang Jung-doo | 50 m butterfly | 24.45 | 36 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
An Se-hyeon | 100 m butterfly | 57.83 | 7 Q | 57.15 | 6 Q | 57.07 NR | 5 |
200 m butterfly | 2:08.06 | =6 Q | 2:07.82 | 8 Q | 2:06.67 NR | 4 | |
Back Su-yeon | 200 m breaststroke | 2:26.45 | 13 Q | 2:26.37 | 15 | did not advance | |
Choi Jung-min | 800 m freestyle | 8:40.87 | 17 | — | did not advance | ||
Im Da-sol | 100 m backstroke | 1:01.07 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Kim Seo-yeong | 200 m backstroke | 2:13.26 | 20 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.33 | 7 Q | 2:09.86 NR | 5 Q | 2:10.40 | 6 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:39.80 | 9 | — | did not advance | |||
Lee Ea-sop | 200 m freestyle | 1:59.38 | 22 | did not advance | |||
400 m freestyle | 4:13.94 | 18 | — | did not advance | |||
Park Han-byeol | 50 m backstroke | 28.52 | 25 | did not advance | |||
Park Su-jin | 200 m butterfly | 2:09.44 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Park Ye-rin | 50 m butterfly | 26.65 | =22 | did not advance | |||
Yu Hyoun-ji | 50 m backstroke | 28.31 | 18 | did not advance |
Synchronized swimming
South Korea's synchronized swimming team consisted of 3 athletes (3 female).[3]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Lee Ri-young | Solo technical routine | 76.9730 | 16 | did not advance | |
Solo free routine | 77.8000 | 19 | did not advance | ||
Lee Ri-young Uhm Ji-wan Baek Seo-yeon (R) | Duet free routine | 76.4000 | 27 | did not advance |
Legend: (R) = Reserve Athlete
References
- ^ "Entry List by NAT (Diving)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 11 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 19 July 2017. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
- ^ "Entry List by Nation (Synchronized swimming)". www.omegatiming.com. Omega Timing. 11 July 2017. Retrieved 12 July 2017.
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Central African Republic
- Comoros
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- South Africa
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Curaçao
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Macau
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Faroe Islands
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Kosovo
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine