Swimming at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre freestyle
Men's 200 metre freestyle at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Danube Arena | |||||||||
Location | Budapest, Hungary | |||||||||
Dates | 24 July (heats and semifinals) 25 July (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 73 from 63 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:44.39 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2015 2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
The Men's 200 metre freestyle competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 24 and 25 July 2017.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 1:42.00 | Rome, Italy | 28 July 2009 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | Paul Biedermann (GER) | 1:42.00 | Rome, Italy | 28 July 2009 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held on 24 July at 10:18.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 8 | 4 | Sun Yang | China | 1:45.78 | Q |
2 | 8 | 5 | James Guy | Great Britain | 1:46.22 | Q |
3 | 7 | 7 | Mikhail Dovgalyuk | Russia | 1:46.47 | Q |
4 | 7 | 4 | Townley Haas | United States | 1:46.50 | Q |
5 | 6 | 5 | Aleksandr Krasnykh | Russia | 1:46.51 | Q |
6 | 8 | 6 | Kacper Majchrzak | Poland | 1:46.58 | Q |
7 | 8 | 3 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:46.62 | Q |
8 | 7 | 2 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:46.83 | Q |
9 | 7 | 6 | Blake Pieroni | United States | 1:46.88 | Q |
10 | 6 | 1 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.93 | Q, NR |
11 | 6 | 2 | Mack Horton | Australia | 1:46.97 | Q |
12 | 7 | 3 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:47.05 | Q |
13 | 6 | 6 | Myles Brown | South Africa | 1:47.09 | Q |
14 | 6 | 4 | Park Tae-hwan | South Korea | 1:47.11 | Q |
15 | 8 | 7 | Naito Ehara | Japan | 1:47.31 | Q |
16 | 5 | 4 | Marwan El-Kamash | Egypt | 1:47.40 | Q, NR |
6 | 8 | Felix Auböck | Austria | |||
18 | 6 | 7 | Jan Świtkowski | Poland | 1:47.42 | |
19 | 5 | 1 | Khader Baqlah | Jordan | 1:47.68 | NR |
20 | 5 | 6 | Clemens Rapp | Germany | 1:47.69 | |
21 | 5 | 7 | Kyle Stolk | Netherlands | 1:47.71 | |
22 | 6 | 3 | Jérémy Stravius | France | 1:47.72 | |
23 | 8 | 1 | Matias Koski | Finland | 1:47.75 | |
24 | 5 | 8 | Dylan Carter | Trinidad and Tobago | 1:47.77 | NR |
25 | 6 | 9 | Péter Bernek | Hungary | 1:47.79 | |
26 | 6 | 0 | Federico Grabich | Argentina | 1:47.89 | |
27 | 5 | 5 | Katsuhiro Matsumoto | Japan | 1:47.92 | |
28 | 7 | 0 | Filippo Megli | Italy | 1:47.94 | |
29 | 8 | 0 | Matthew Stanley | New Zealand | 1:48.02 | |
30 | 4 | 2 | Nils Liess | Switzerland | 1:48.07 | |
31 | 8 | 8 | Pieter Timmers | Belgium | 1:48.13 | |
32 | 5 | 3 | Anders Lie | Denmark | 1:48.14 | |
33 | 7 | 1 | Cristian Quintero | Venezuela | 1:48.22 | |
34 | 7 | 8 | Poul Zellmann | Germany | 1:48.67 | |
8 | 9 | Alexander Graham | Australia | |||
36 | 4 | 7 | Victor Johansson | Sweden | 1:48.74 | |
37 | 7 | 9 | Jordan Sloan | Ireland | 1:49.17 | |
38 | 4 | 1 | Henrik Christiansen | Norway | 1:49.31 | |
39 | 3 | 7 | Mikel Schreuders | Aruba | 1:49.66 | NR |
40 | 4 | 8 | Mokhtar Al-Yamani | Yemen | 1:49.87 | NR |
5 | 9 | Hoàng Quý Phước | Vietnam | |||
42 | 8 | 2 | Wang Shun | China | 1:49.89 | |
43 | 3 | 5 | Michael Gunning | Jamaica | 1:50.00 | NR |
44 | 5 | 2 | Markus Thormeyer | Canada | 1:50.23 | |
45 | 4 | 6 | Mohamed Lagili | Tunisia | 1:50.33 | |
46 | 4 | 5 | Miguel Durán | Spain | 1:50.34 | |
47 | 4 | 4 | Dimitrios Dimitriou | Greece | 1:50.40 | |
48 | 4 | 9 | Marcelo Acosta | El Salvador | 1:50.92 | |
49 | 3 | 4 | Kregor Zirk | Estonia | 1:51.08 | |
50 | 4 | 3 | Khurshidjon Tursunov | Uzbekistan | 1:51.13 | |
51 | 3 | 3 | Pit Brandenburger | Luxembourg | 1:51.14 | |
52 | 3 | 1 | Igor Mogne | Mozambique | 1:51.48 | NR |
53 | 3 | 2 | Wesley Roberts | Cook Islands | 1:51.67 | NR |
54 | 5 | 0 | Tomer Frankel | Israel | 1:51.80 | |
55 | 4 | 0 | An Ting-yao | Chinese Taipei | 1:52.09 | |
56 | 3 | 8 | Alex Sobers | Barbados | 1:52.50 | |
57 | 2 | 2 | Mathieu Marquet | Mauritius | 1:53.18 | NR |
58 | 3 | 6 | Kent Cheung | Hong Kong | 1:54.58 | |
59 | 2 | 5 | Sam Seghers | Papua New Guinea | 1:54.87 | |
60 | 2 | 4 | Xander Skinner | Namibia | 1:54.99 | NR |
61 | 2 | 6 | Lin Sizhuang | Macau | 1:55.12 | NR |
62 | 3 | 0 | Noah Mascoll-Gomes | Antigua and Barbuda | 1:55.32 | |
63 | 2 | 3 | Matthew Lowe | Bahamas | 1:55.71 | |
64 | 3 | 9 | Irakli Revishvili | Georgia | 1:56.51 | |
65 | 1 | 6 | Klavio Meça | Albania | 1:57.23 | |
66 | 1 | 4 | Yacob Al-Khulaifi | Qatar | 1:58.32 | NR |
67 | 2 | 8 | Heriniavo Rasolonjatovo | Madagascar | 2:01.00 | NR |
68 | 2 | 1 | Duran Alfonso | Honduras | 2:01.07 | |
2 | 7 | Ado Gargović | Montenegro | |||
70 | 1 | 5 | Dean Hoffman | Seychelles | 2:02.62 | |
71 | 2 | 9 | Noel Keane | Palau | 2:06.03 | NR |
72 | 2 | 0 | Tanner Poppe | Guam | 2:11.27 | |
73 | 1 | 3 | Tongli Panuve | Tonga | 2:12.61 | NR |
1 | 2 | Rashed Al-Tarmoom | Suspended Member Federation | DNS | ||
7 | 5 | Chad le Clos | South Africa |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 24 July at 18:42.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | James Guy | Great Britain | 1:45.18 | Q |
2 | 5 | Townley Haas | United States | 1:45.43 | Q |
3 | 6 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:45.87 | Q |
4 | 1 | Park Tae-hwan | South Korea | 1:46.28 | Q |
5 | 3 | Kacper Majchrzak | Poland | 1:46.40 | |
6 | 2 | Danas Rapšys | Lithuania | 1:46.56 | NR |
7 | 7 | Velimir Stjepanović | Serbia | 1:46.82 | |
8 | 8 | Marwan El-Kamash | Egypt | 1:47.41 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:45.16 | Q |
2 | 4 | Sun Yang | China | 1:45.24 | Q |
3 | 3 | Aleksandr Krasnykh | Russia | 1:45.47 | Q |
4 | 5 | Mikhail Dovgalyuk | Russia | 1:45.74 | Q |
5 | 7 | Mack Horton | Australia | 1:46.81 | |
6 | 2 | Blake Pieroni | United States | 1:47.08 | |
7 | 1 | Myles Brown | South Africa | 1:47.19 | |
8 | 8 | Naito Ehara | Japan | 1:47.36 |
Final
The final was held on 25 July at 17:32.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Sun Yang | China | 1:44.39 | AS | |
6 | Townley Haas | United States | 1:45.04 | ||
2 | Aleksandr Krasnykh | Russia | 1:45.23 | ||
4 | 4 | Duncan Scott | Great Britain | 1:45.27 | |
5 | 5 | James Guy | Great Britain | 1:45.36 | |
6 | 1 | Dominik Kozma | Hungary | 1:45.54 | NR |
7 | 7 | Mikhail Dovgalyuk | Russia | 1:46.02 | |
8 | 8 | Park Tae-hwan | South Korea | 1:47.11 |