1966 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
1966 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | West Germany, Karlsruhe, Freestyle West Germany Essen, Greco-Roman |
Dates | 05 – 08 May 1966 13 - 16 May 1966 |
Champions | |
Men's freestyle | Soviet Union |
Greco-Roman | Soviet Union |
← 1949 1967 → |
The 1966 European Wrestling Championships were held in the Greco-Romane style and in Essen 13 - 16 May 1966; the men's Freestyle style in Karlsruhe 05 – 08 May 1966.[1][2][3]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14 |
2 | Turkey | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
3 | West Germany | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Romania | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | East Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Bulgaria | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Sweden | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
8 | Hungary | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Yugoslavia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
11 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
12 | Belgium | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (13 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
52 kg | Mehmet Esenceli Turkey | Paul Neff West Germany | Lesław Kropp Poland |
57 kg | Aydin Ibrahimov Soviet Union | Yancho Patrikov Bulgaria} | Hasan Sevinç Turkey |
63 kg | Yelkan Tedeyev Soviet Union | Enyu Todorov Bulgaria | Nihat Kabanlı Turkey |
70 kg | Zarbeg Beriashvili Soviet Union | Seyit Ahmet Ağralı Turkey | Stoyan Bimbalov Bulgaria |
78 kg | Yury Shakhmuradov Soviet Union | Mahmut Atalay Turkey | Turan Aladzhikov Bulgaria |
87 kg | Hasan Güngör Turkey | Josef Urban Czechoslovakia | Andrei Tsjovrebov Soviet Union |
97 kg | Shota Lomidze Soviet Union | Ahmet Ayık Turkey | József Csatári Hungary |
97+ kg | Aleksandr Medved Soviet Union | Arne Robertsson Sweden | Gıyasettin Yılmaz Turkey |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
52 kg | Vladimir Bakulin Soviet Union | Boško Marinko Yugoslavia | Maurice Mewis Belgium |
57 kg | Fritz Stange West Germany | Armais Sayadov Soviet Union | Ion Baciu Romania |
63 kg | Sergey Agamov Soviet Union | Leif Freij Sweden | Simion Popescu Romania |
70 kg | Klaus Pohl East Germany | Antal Steer Hungary | Branislav Martinović Yugoslavia |
78 kg | Vladislav Ivlev Soviet Union | Martti Laakso Finland | Ali Kazan Turkey |
87 kg | Tevfik Kış Turkey | Anatoly Kirov Soviet Union | Stig Persson Sweden |
97 kg | Nicolae Martinescu Romania | Alexei Karmatski Soviet Union | Pelle Svensson Sweden |
97+ kg | Anatoly Roshchin Soviet Union | István Kozma Hungary | Petr Kment Czechoslovakia |
References
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle