2000 European Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2000 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Moscow, Russia Greco-Roman Budapest, Hungary Freestyle |
Dates | 13 – 18 April 2000 9 - 10 April 2000 |
Champions | |
Men's freestyle | Russia |
Women's freestyle | Russia |
Greco-Roman | Russia |
← 1999 2001 → |
The 2000 European Wrestling Championships were held in the Greco-Romane in Moscow and the men's Freestyle style, and the women's freestyle in Budapest.[1][2]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 10 | 5 | 4 | 19 |
2 | Belarus | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
3 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | France | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Poland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
8 | Georgia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Bulgaria | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
12 | Germany | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
13 | Turkey | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
14 | Norway | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Armenia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (16 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
54 kg | Oleksandr Zakharuk Ukraine | Leonid Chuchunov Russia | Ivan Djorev Bulgaria |
58 kg | Murad Ramazanov Russia | Arif Kama Turkey | Yevhen Buslovych Ukraine |
63 kg | Murad Umakhanov Russia | Sergey Smal Belarus | Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria |
69 kg | Emzarios Bentinidis Georgia | Sergey Demchenko Belarus | Nikolay Paslar Bulgaria |
76 kg | Buvaisar Saitiev Russia | Adem Bereket Turkey | Guram Mchedlidze Georgia |
85 kg | Adam Saitiev Russia | Beibulat Musaev Belarus | Gábor Kapuvári Hungary |
97 kg | Sagid Murtazaliev Russia | Arawat Sabejew Germany | Vadim Tasoyev Ukraine |
130 kg | Marek Garmulewicz Poland | David Musulbes Russia | Sven Thiele Germany |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
54 kg | Marian Sandu Romania | Boris Ambartsumov Russia | Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan Germany |
58 kg | István Majoros Hungary | Armen Nazaryan Bulgaria | Rıfat Yıldız Germany |
63 kg | Varteres Samurgashev Russia | Beat Motzer Switzerland | Vitaly Zhuk Belarus |
69 kg | Aleksey Glushkov Russia | Csaba Hirbik Hungary | Movses Karapetyan Armenia |
76 kg | Viachaslau Makaranka Belarus | David Manukyan Ukraine | Murat Kardanov Russia |
85 kg | Martin Lidberg Sweden | Andrey Batura Belarus | Aleksandr Menshchikov Russia |
97 kg | Sergey Lishtvan Belarus | Gogi Koguashvili Russia | Mehmet Özal Turkey |
130 kg | Aleksandr Karelin Russia | Sergei Mureiko Bulgaria | Mihály Deák-Bárdos Hungary |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
46 kg | Lidiya Karamchakova Russia | Farah Touchi France | Kamelia Tsekova Bulgaria |
51 kg | Olga Smirnova Russia | Ida Hellström Sweden | Inesa Rebar Ukraine |
56 kg | Sara Eriksson Sweden | Natalia Ivashko Russia | Anna Gomis France |
62 kg | Nikola Hartmann Austria | Gudrun Høie Norway | Natalia Ivanova Russia |
68 kg | Lise Legrand France | Anita Schätzle Germany | Anna Shamova Russia |
75 kg | Tetyana Komarnytska Ukraine | Edyta Witkowska Poland | Zarife Yıldırım Turkey |
References
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle