1990 European Wrestling Championships
Iam Anil Soni
Wrestling event
1990 European Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Poland, Poznan |
Dates | 1 – 8 May 1990 |
Champions | |
Men's freestyle | Soviet Union |
Greco-Roman | Soviet Union |
← 1989 1991 → |
The 1990 European Wrestling Championships were held in Poznan 1 – 8 May 1990.[1]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 9 | 4 | 3 | 16 |
2 | West Germany | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
3 | East Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Bulgaria | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
5 | Romania | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
6 | Turkey | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
7 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Sweden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Hungary | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
12 | Poland | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Finland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14 | Czechoslovakia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (14 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Romica Rașovan Romania | Marian Avramov Bulgaria | Reiner Heugabel West Germany |
52 kg | Shaban Tërstena Yugoslavia | Vladimir Toguzov Soviet Union | Ivan Tsonov Bulgaria |
57 kg | Rumen Pavlov Bulgaria | Laszlo Miklosch West Germany | Ali Alisultanov Soviet Union |
62 kg | Ralf Lyding West Germany | Karsten Polky East Germany | Rosen Vasilev Bulgaria |
68 kg | Fevzi Şeker Turkey | Georg Schwabenland West Germany | Abdula Magomedov Soviet Union |
74 kg | Nasir Gadžihanov Soviet Union | Claudiu Tămăduianu Romania | Valentin Zhelev Bulgaria |
82 kg | Hans Gstöttner East Germany | Elmadi Zhabrailov Soviet Union | Sebahattin Öztürk Turkey |
90 kg | Vagab Kazibekov Soviet Union | Gábor Tóth Hungary | Kenan Şimşek Turkey |
100 kg | Arawat Sabejew Soviet Union | Andrzej Radomski Poland | Mahmut Demir Turkey |
130 kg | Andreas Schröder East Germany | Kiril Barbutov Bulgaria | Andrey Shumilin Soviet Union |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Sergey Suvorov Soviet Union | Iliuţă Dăscălescu Romania | József Faragó Hungary |
52 kg | Jon Rønningen Norway | Oleg Kutscherenko Soviet Union | Valentin Krumov Bulgaria |
57 kg | Patrice Mourier France | András Sike Hungary | Rıfat Yıldız West Germany |
62 kg | Guennadi Atmakin Soviet Union | Jenő Bódi Hungary | Ryszard Wolny Poland |
68 kg | Islam Dugushiev Soviet Union | Petrică Cărare Romania | Ghani Yalouz France |
74 kg | Torbjörn Kornbakk Sweden | Tuomo Karila Finland | Jaroslav Zeman Czechoslovakia |
82 kg | Thomas Zander West Germany | Sergey Nasevich Soviet Union | Todor Anguelov Bulgaria |
90 kg | Pavel Potapov Soviet Union | Marek Kraszewski Poland | Tibor Komáromi Hungary |
100 kg | Anatol Fedarenka Soviet Union | Maik Bullmann East Germany | Andrzej Wroński Poland |
130 kg | Alexandr Karelin Soviet Union | Rangel Gerovski Bulgaria | Ioan Grigoraș Romania |
References
- ^ "International Wrestling Database".
External links
- Fila's official championship website
- v
- t
- e
- 1898
- 1902
- 1903
- 1904
- 1905
- 1906
- 1907
- 1909
- 1910
- 1912
- 1913
- 1914
- 1911
- 1921
- 1924
- 1925
- 1926
- 1927
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1946
- 1947
- 1949
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024
- List of medalists
- Men's freestyle
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Women's freestyle