Curling competition at Dauphin, Manitoba
2011 Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic |
---|
Host city | Dauphin, Manitoba |
---|
Arena | Parkland Recreation Complex |
---|
Dates | December 2–5 |
---|
Winner | Brent Gedak |
---|
Curling club | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Skip | Brent Gedak |
---|
Third | John Aston |
---|
Second | Derek Owens |
---|
Lead | Malcolm Vanstone |
---|
Finalist | Chris Galbraith |
---|
The 2011 Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic was held from December 2 to 5 at the Parkland Recreation Complex in Dauphin, Manitoba as part of the 2011–12 World Curling Tour. The purse for the event was CAD$30,000, and the winner, Brent Gedak, received CAD$8,000. The event was held in a triple knockout format.
Teams
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
Todd Aitken | | | | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Derek Boe | Erwin Hanley | Dean Cursons | Cory Hubick | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Randy Bryden | Troy Robinson | Trent Knapp | Kelly Knapp | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Jerry Chudley | Kevin Cooley | Kyle Csversko | Paul Robertson | Neepawa, Manitoba |
Kyle Foster | Wes Jonasson | Shawn Magnusson | Darcy Jacobs | Arborg, Manitoba |
Chris Galbraith | Travis Bale | Bryan Galbraith | Rodney Legault | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Brent Gedak | John Aston | Derek Owens | Malcolm Vanstone | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Sean Grassie | Corey Chambers | Kody Janzen | Stuart Shiells | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Mark Hadway | Rob Fischer | Gord Wood | Jason Beyette | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Tom Hyde | Neil Jordan | Ray Faith | Cam Scott | Portage la Prairie, Manitoba |
Jared Kolomaya | Neil Kitching | Kennedy Bird | Daniel Hunt | Stonewall, Manitoba |
Rae Kujanpaa | | | | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Scott Madams | Braden Zawada | Ian Fordyce | Nigel Milnes | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Kelly Marnoch | Tyler Waterhouse | Travis Brooks | Chris Cameron | Carberry, Manitoba |
Terry McNamee | Steve Irwin | Geordie Hargreaves | Travis Saban | Brandon, Manitoba |
Todd Montgomery | | | | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Butch Mouck | | | | Brandon, Manitoba |
Richard Muntain | Mike McCaughan | Justin Reischek | Keith Doherty | Pinawa, Manitoba |
Roger Parker | Jason Yates | Jim Cooke | Ian Ferley | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Dan Petryk (fourth) | Steve Petryk (skip) | Colin Hodgson | Brad Chyz | Calgary, Alberta |
Scott Ramsay | Mark Taylor | Ross McFadyen | Ken Buchanan | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Kelly Robertson | | | | Manitoba |
John Shuster | Zach Jacobson | Jared Zezel | John Landsteiner | Duluth, Minnesota |
Shawn Taylor | Travis Taylor | Branden Jorgenson | | Brandon, Manitoba |
Greg Todoruk | Dwight Bottrell | Darcy Todoruk | Mike Csversko | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Jim Todoruk | | | | Dauphin, Manitoba |
Glen Toews | Nick Ogryzlo | Mike Schott | Cory Toews | Swan River, Manitoba |
Rob van Kommer | Bart Witherspoon | Cale Dunbar | Ian Scott | Carberry, Manitoba |
Brock Virtue | J. D. Lind | Dominic Daemen | Matthew Ng | Calgary, Alberta |
Joey Witherspoon | Conner Njegovan | Taylor McIntyre | Brett Brezden | Manitoba |
Cory Zdan | Jay Kinnaird | Blair Zdan | Chris Kinnaird | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
Knockout results
A event
| First Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Chris Galbraith | 6 | | | | |
| Mark Hadway | 3 | | | Chris Galbraith | 6 | |
| Jerry Chudley | 3 | | | Rob van Kommer | 5 | |
| Rob van Kommer | 6 | | | | | | Chris Galbraith | 9 | |
| Todd Aitken | 2 | | | | | Jared Kolomaya | 5 | |
| Jared Kolomaya | 9 | | | Jared Kolomaya | 7 | | | | |
| Sean Grassie | 8 | | | Sean Grassie | 5 | |
| Todd Montgomery | 0 | | | | Chris Galbraith | 9 | |
| Derek Boe | 8 | | | | | | Brock Virtue | 6 | |
| Scott Ramsay | 2 | | | Derek Boe | 4 | | | | |
| Jim Todoruk | 4 | | | Joey Witherspoon | 9 | |
| Joey Witherspoon | 9 | | | | | | Joey Witherspoon | 5 | |
| Kelly Robertson | 5 | | | | | Brock Virtue | 7 | |
| John Shuster | 6 | | | John Shuster | 5 | | |
| | | | Brock Virtue | 8 | |
| First Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 2 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Terry McNamee | 8 | | | | |
| Shawn Taylor | 2 | | | Terry McNamee | 2 | |
| Rae Kujanpaa | 6 | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 6 | |
| Kyle Foster | 4 | | | | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 7 | |
| Greg Todoruk | 9 | | | | | Randy Bryden | 9 | |
| Glen Toews | 8 | | | Greg Todoruk | 2 | | | | |
| Roger Parker | 5 | | | Randy Bryden | 8 | |
| Randy Bryden | 6 | | | | Randy Bryden | 8 | |
| Scott Madams | 10 | | | | | | Scott Madams | 2 | |
| Kelly Marnoch | 5 | | | Scott Madams | 8 | | | | |
| Cory Zdan | 9 | | | Cory Zdan | 3 | |
| Brent Gedak | 6 | | | | | | Scott Madams | 8 | |
| Tom Hyde | 7 | | | | | Butch Mouck | 2 | |
| Richard Muntain | 6 | | | Tom Hyde | 3 | | |
| Butch Mouck | 8 | | | Butch Mouck | 9 | |
| Steve Petryk | 6 | | |
B event
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Mark Hadway | 1 | | | | |
| Jerry Chudley | 7 | | | Jerry Chudley | | |
| Todd Aitken | 8 | | | Todd Aitken | | |
| Todd Montgomery | 0 | | | | | | Jerry Chudley | 5 | |
| | | | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 6 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 6 | |
| Scott Ramsay | 8 | | | | | | Butch Mouck | 4 | |
| Jim Todoruk | 3 | | | Scott Ramsay | 6 | |
| | | | Kelly Robertson | 9 | |
| | | | | | | Kelly Robertson | 5 | | | Qualifier 3 |
| | | | | | Butch Mouck | 9 | |
| | | | | | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 2 |
| | | | | | | Brock Virtue | 7 |
| Second Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 3 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Terry McNamee | 1 | | | |
| Greg Todoruk | 6 | | | Greg Todoruk | 8 | |
| Cory Zdan | 8 | | | Cory Zdan | 1 | |
| Tom Hyde | 2 | | | | | | Greg Todoruk | 8 | |
| | | | | | Brock Virtue | 9 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Rob van Kommer | 7 | | | |
| Sean Grassie | 4 | | | Rob van Kommer | 8 | |
| Derek Boe | 5 | | | Derek Boe | 3 | |
| John Shuster | 0 | | | | | | Rob van Kommer | 7 | |
| | | | | | Scott Madams | 1 | |
| Second Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | To Qualifier 4 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | Jared Koloyama | 6 | | |
| Shawn Taylor | 11 | | | | | Glen Toews | 3 | |
| Kyle Foster | 6 | | | Shawn Taylor | 4 | | | | |
| Glen Toews | 8 | | | Glen Toews | 6 | |
| Roger Parker | 1 | | | | Jared Koloyama | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Brent Gedak | 1 | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | | | Joey Witherspoon | 6 | | | Qualifier 4 |
| Kelly Marnoch | 2 | | | | | Brent Gedak | 11 | |
| Brent Gedak | 8 | | | Brent Gedak | 6 | | | | Rob van Kommer | 5 |
| Richard Muntain | 4 | | | Steve Petryk | 4 | | | Jared Koloyama | 11 |
| Steve Petryk | 8 | | |
C event
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 5 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Terry McNamee | 5 | | | |
| Mark Hadway | 8 | | | Mark Hadway | 4 | |
| Todd Montgomery | 9 | | | | | | Terry McNamee | 8 | |
| | | | | | Jim Todoruk | 3 | |
| | | | Tom Hyde | 6 | | | | |
| | | | Jim Todoruk | 9 | |
| | | | | Terry McNamee | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Rae Kujanpaa | 8 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 6 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Glen Toews | 5 | | | |
| | | | Joey Witherspoon | 7 | |
| | | | | | | Joey Witherspoon | 11 | |
| | | | | | Butch Mouck | 8 | |
| | | | | | | | |
| | | | | |
| | | | | Joey Witherspoon | 8 | |
| | | | | | | Scott Ramsay | 7 | |
| | | | Cory Zdan | 7 | | | | |
| Todd Aitken | 4 | | | Scott Ramsay | 8 | |
| Scott Ramsay | 8 | | | | | | Scott Ramsay | 7 | |
| | | | | | Scott Madams | 4 | |
| Third Knockout | | | Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Qualifier 8 | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | Sean Grassie | 0 | | | |
| Kyle Foster | 9 | | | Kyle Foster | 9 | |
| Roger Parker | 7 | | | | | | Kyle Foster | 1 | |
| | | | | | Richard Muntain | 7 | |
| | | | John Shuster | 4 | | | | |
| Kelly Marnoch | 4 | | | Richard Muntain | 6 | |
| Richard Muntain | 8 | | | | Richard Muntain | 5 | |
| | | | | | | Rob van Kommer | 6 | |
Playoffs
| Quarterfinals | | | Semifinals | | | Finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| Chris Galbraith | 5 | | | |
|
| Joey Witherspoon | 2 | |
| | Chris Galbraith | 8 | |
| | |
| | | Jared Koloyama | 6 | |
| Jared Koloyama | 8 | |
| |
| Rae Kujanpaa | 7 | |
| | Chris Galbraith | 2 | |
| | |
| | | Brent Gedak | 7 | |
| Randy Bryden | 3 | | |
| |
| Brent Gedak | 5 | |
| | Brent Gedak | 6 | |
| | |
| | | Rob van Kommer | 1 | |
| Brock Virtue | 2 | |
| |
| Rob van Kommer | 7 | |
External links
- Results from the CurlingZone database
- Event Home Page