Curling competition at Fredericton, New Brunswick
2013 World Senior Curling Championships Women's tournament |
---|
Host city | Fredericton, New Brunswick |
---|
Arena | Grant-Harvey Centre |
---|
Dates | April 13–20 |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | Saville Sports Centre, Edmonton |
---|
Skip | Cathy King |
---|
Third | Carolyn Morris |
---|
Second | Lesley McEwan |
---|
Lead | Doreen Gares |
---|
Alternate | Christine Jurgenson |
---|
Finalist | Austria (Veronika Huber) |
---|
The women's tournament of the 2013 World Senior Curling Championships was held at the Grant-Harvey Centre in Fredericton, New Brunswick from April 13 to 20.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[1]
Pool A
Austria | Canada | Ireland | Japan |
Skip: Veronika Huber Third: Edeltraud Koudelka Second: Anna Reiner Lead: Heidlinde Gasteiger Alternate: Adelheid Wallner | Skip: Cathy King Third: Carolyn Morris Second: Lesley McEwan Lead: Doreen Gares Alternate: Christine Jurgenson | Skip: Marie O'Kane Third: Louise Kerr (curler)Louise Kerr Second: Gillian Drury Lead: Christina Graham | Skip: Mikiko Tsuchiya Third: Hatsue Hirama Second: Katsuko Matsui Lead: Machiko Tsuchiya |
New Zealand | Russia | United States | |
Fourth: Helen Greer Third: Christine Diack Second: Carolyn Cooney Skip: Elizabeth Matthews Alternate: Glenys Taylor | Skip: Liudmila Murova Third: Antonina Trefilova Second: Natalia Ilyenkova Lead: Larisa Pismenova | Skip: Margie Smith Third: Norma O'Leary Second: Debbie Dexter Lead: Shelly Kosal Alternate: Lucy DeVore | |
Pool B
Australia | Czech Republic | Finland | Italy |
Skip: Lynn Hewitt Third: Ellen Weir Second: Gwen Wills Lead: Jenny Riordan | Skip: Irena Macková Third: Jana Horacková Second: Vlasta Siveková Lead: Ivana Sedlacková Alternate: Jitka Slaviková | Skip: Kirsti Kauste Third: Tuula Merentie Second: Riitta-Liisa Hämäläinen Lead: Helena Sorvari Alternate: Kristiina Nokelainen | Skip: Lucillia Macchiati Third: Caterina Colucci Second: Roberta Masinari Lead: Mafalda Hausberger Alternate: Lorenza Depaulis |
Scotland | Sweden | Switzerland | |
Skip: Christine Cannon Third: Margaret Richardson Second: Janet Lindsay Lead: Margaret Robertson Alternate: Marion Craig | Skip: Ingrid Meldahl Third: Ann-Catrin Kjerr Second: Birgitta Törn Lead: Sylvia Liljefors Alternate: Mia Lehander | Skip: Erika Müller Third: Barbara Gurini Second: Cristina Lestander Lead: Anna Müller Alternate: Barbara Sieber | |
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Key |
| Teams to Playoffs |
| Teams to Tiebreaker |
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Atlantic Daylight Time (UTC−3).[2]
Draw 3
Saturday, April 13, 16:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (King) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Draw 4
Saturday, April 13, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Austria (Huber) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Matthews) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, April 14, 8:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 6
Sunday, April 14, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (King) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1 | X | X | 21 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Macková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 11 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 7 |
Australia (Hewitt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Austria (Huber) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 11 |
Draw 9
Monday, April 15, 8:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (King) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | X | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | X | X | 14 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 10
Monday, April 15, 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
New Zealand (Matthews) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 13 |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 11
Monday, April 15, 15:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 14
Tuesday, April 16, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
United States (Smith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Müller) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (King) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | X | X | 19 |
New Zealand (Matthews) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Draw 15
Tuesday, April 16, 15:30
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Hewitt) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 17
Wednesday, April 17, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
New Zealand (Matthews) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 10 |
Russia (Murova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Macková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | X | 11 |
United States (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 18
Wednesday, April 17, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Australia (Hewitt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Finland (Kauste) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 23
Thursday, April 18, 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 1 |
Canada (King) | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Macchiati) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | X | 10 |
Australia (Hewitt) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Draw 24
Thursday, April 18, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Finland (Kauste) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Draw 25
Friday, April 19, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Murova) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
New Zealand (Matthews) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 26
Friday, April 19, 12:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Ireland (O'Kane) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Müller) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Australia (Hewitt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Italy (Macchiati) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Canada (King) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Finland (Kauste) | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Macková) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Tiebreaker
Friday, April 19, 19:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Huber) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Japan (Tsuchiya) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday, April 20, 8:00
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Canada (King) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Cannon) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Austria (Huber) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 | X | 11 |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, April 20, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Sweden (Meldahl) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Scotland (Cannon) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Gold medal game
Saturday, April 20, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (King) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | X | X | 13 |
Austria (Huber) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
References
External links