2019–20 Ford Trophy
Dates | 17 November 2019 – 16 February 2020 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | New Zealand Cricket |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Knockout |
Champions | Auckland (12th title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 32 |
Most runs | Devon Conway (553) |
Most wickets | Ben Lister (23) |
Official website | www.blackcaps.co.nz |
← 2018–19 2020–21 → |
The 2019–20 Ford Trophy was the 49th season of The Ford Trophy, the List A cricket tournament in New Zealand. It was the ninth in a sponsorship deal between New Zealand Cricket and Ford Motor Company. It took place between November 2019 and February 2020.[1][2] As per the previous edition of the competition, the tournament featured ten rounds of matches.[3] Wellington were the defending champions.[4]
Following the conclusion of the group stage, Auckland advanced directly to the final, with Canterbury and Otago progressing to the elimination final.[5] In the elimination final, Otago beat Canterbury by six runs to progress to the final.[6] In the final, Auckland beat Otago by two wickets to win the tournament.[7][8]
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Auckland | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 0.462 |
2 | Canterbury | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 0.084 |
3 | Otago | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 0.212 |
4 | Northern Districts | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 24 | −0.004 |
5 | Wellington | 10 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 0.014 |
6 | Central Districts | 10 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 10 | −0.838 |
Teams qualified for the finals
Fixtures
Round 1
17 November 2019 Scorecard |
Wellington 191 (44.5 overs) | v | Auckland 195/6 (39.2 overs) |
Jamie Gibson 64 (99) Ben Lister 5/18 (7.5 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to field.
- Louis Delport (Auckland) made his List A debut.
- Ben Lister (Auckland) took his first five-wicket haul in List A cricket.[10]
17 November 2019 Scorecard |
Central Districts 349/4 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 3/0 (2.4 overs) |
George Worker 135 (124) Andrew Ellis 3/68 (10 overs) | Chad Bowes 2* (10) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to field.
- Rain during Canterbury's innings prevented any further play.
- Ryan Watson, Jayden Lennox and Raymond Toole (Central Districts) all made their List A debuts.
- Ben Smith (Central Districts) scored his first century in List A cricket.[11]
17 November 2019 Scorecard |
Otago 282 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 226/8 (44.2 overs) |
Henry Cooper 75 (83) Nathan Smith 3/21 (7 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Katene Clarke (Northern Districts) and Dale Phillips (Otago) both made their List A debuts.
Round 2
21 November 2019 Scorecard |
Auckland 271 (50 overs) | v | Central Districts 171 (40 overs) |
Robert O'Donnell 69 (63) Seth Rance 3/47 (10 overs) | Tom Bruce 56 (59) Lockie Ferguson 5/38 (9 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to bat.
21 November 2019 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 296/5 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 212 (42.4 overs) |
Jack Boyle 126 (140) Zak Gibson 2/49 (9 overs) | Katene Clarke 48 (67) Andrew Ellis 2/32 (8 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.
21 November 2019 Scorecard |
Otago 229/9 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 230/5 (45.3 overs) |
Devon Conway 79 (88) Matthew Bacon 1/27 (7 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
- Blair Soper (Otago) made his List A debut.
Round 3
25 November 2019 Scorecard |
Canterbury 292/5 (50 overs) | v | Otago 175 (38.5 overs) |
Chad Bowes 76 (79) Nathan Smith 1/37 (8 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
25 November 2019 Scorecard |
Central Districts 270 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 271/5 (48.4 overs) |
Dane Cleaver 83 (100) Daryl Mitchell 3/54 (8 overs) |
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets Bert Sutcliffe Oval, Lincoln Umpires: Billy Bowden and John Dempsey |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
25 November 2019 Scorecard |
Wellington 344/5 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 337/9 (50 overs) |
Rachin Ravindra 130 (109) William Somerville (cricketer) 2/46 (10 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rachin Ravindra (Wellington) scored his first century in List A cricket.[12]
Round 4
27 November 2019 Scorecard |
Auckland 310/5 (50 overs) | v | Otago 213 (40.2 overs) |
Glenn Phillips 156 (135) Nathan Smith 3/41 (10 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to bat.
27 November 2019 Scorecard |
Canterbury 283 (49 overs) | v | Northern Districts 282/9 (50 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
27 November 2019 Scorecard |
Central Districts 251/8 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 222 (46.2 overs) |
Tom Bruce 54 (58) Jeetan Patel 2/40 (10 overs) | Michael Bracewell 66 (93) Seth Rance 4/33 (8.2 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Brad Schmulian (Central Districts) made his List A debut.
Round 5
29 November 2019 Scorecard |
Auckland 401/8 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 217 (36.4 overs) |
Jack Boyle 92 (82) William Somerville 4/48 (10 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to bat.
29 November 2019 Scorecard |
Central Districts 285/7 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 289/4 (48.1 overs) |
Northern Districts won by 6 wickets Lincoln No. 3, Lincoln Umpires: John Dempsey and Ashley Mehrotra |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
29 November 2019 Scorecard |
Otago 262/6 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 260 (49.4 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 6
26 January 2020 Scorecard |
Canterbury 332/6 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 328 (50 overs) |
Henry Nicholls 120 (124) Louis Delport 2/50 (10 overs) | Ben Horne 101 (73) Andrew Ellis 3/47 (8 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
26 January 2020 Scorecard |
Otago 407/4 (50 overs) | v | Central Districts 282 (41.3 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
- Tommy Clout (Otago) made his List A debut.
26 January 2020 Scorecard |
Wellington 265/8 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 266/9 (49.4 overs) |
Henry Cooper 83 (104) Iain McPeake 4/51 (10 overs) |
Northern Districts won by 1 wicket Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Eugene Sanders and John Dempsey |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.
Round 7
29 January 2020 Scorecard |
Auckland 297/7 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 239 (46.4 overs) |
Ben Horne 70 (46) Brett Randell 3/39 (9 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to field.
29 January 2020 Scorecard |
Central Districts 345/2 (50 overs) | v | Otago 290 (45.5 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to field.
- Bayley Wiggins (Central Districts) made his List A debut.
29 January 2020 Scorecard |
Canterbury 267/7 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 268/4 (48.1 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 8
1 February 2020 Scorecard |
Wellington 275/7 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 253 (49.4 overs) |
Tom Blundell 97 (99) Andrew Ellis 3/38 (10 overs) | Henry Nicholls 55 (71) Jakob Bhula 2/15 (4 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to bat.
- Brett Johnson (Wellington) made his List A debut.
2 February 2020 Scorecard |
Central Districts 282/8 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 283/6 (48 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to field.
2 February 2020 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
- No play was possible due to rain.
Round 9
5 February 2020 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 237 (48.3 overs) | v | Auckland 174 (44.5 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Jake Gibson (Northern Districts) made his List A debut.
5 February 2020 Scorecard |
Wellington 293/5 (46 overs) | v | Central Districts 175 (38.5 overs) |
Kieran Noema-Barnett 68 (95) Michael Bracewell 3/30 (8 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Luke Georgeson (Wellington) made his List A debut.
5 February 2020 Scorecard |
Otago 253/8 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 230 (48.4 overs) |
Andrew Ellis 44 (75) Jacob Duffy 5/38 (9.4 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
- Angus McKenzie (Otago) made his List A debut.
Round 10
9 February 2020 Scorecard |
Otago 354/6 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 144 (31.2 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
9 February 2020 Scorecard |
Central Districts 237 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 239/1 (37.2 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
9 February 2020 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 249/9 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 167 (42.2 overs) |
Michael Bracewell 38 (43) Joe Walker 3/35 (10 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
Finals
Elimination Final 13 February 2020 Scorecard |
Otago 294/9 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 288 (49.4 overs) |
Jack Boyle 119 (131) Nathan Smith 3/41 (9.4 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
Final 16 February 2020 Scorecard |
Otago 283 (49.4 overs) | v | Auckland 285/8 (44 overs) |
Anaru Kitchen 60 (54) Glenn Phillips 3/40 (8 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
References
- ^ "NZ's best set to make a Super Smash on 2019–20 domestic stage". New Zealand Cricket. Archived from the original on 20 August 2019. Retrieved 15 August 2019.
- ^ "Plunket Shield 2019–20" (PDF). New Zealand Cricket. Retrieved 15 August 2019.
- ^ "The Central Stags return to Palmerston North this cricket season". Stuff. 15 August 2019. Retrieved 15 August 2019.
- ^ "Bennett, Nofal shine as Wellington clinch Ford Trophy title". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 1 December 2018.
- ^ "Ford Trophy: Canterbury secure home elimination final in eventful final round". Stuff. 9 February 2020. Retrieved 9 February 2020.
- ^ "Otago Volts keep their cool to edge Canterbury and advance to one-day final". Stuff. 13 February 2020. Retrieved 13 February 2020.
- ^ "Colin Munro, Mark Chapman take Auckland to Ford Trophy title". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
- ^ "Left-handers fire Auckland Aces to win over Otago Volts in dramatic Ford Trophy final". Stuff. 16 February 2020. Retrieved 16 February 2020.
- ^ "The Ford Trophy Table - 2019-20". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 9 February 2020.
- ^ "Ford Trophy: Ben Lister snares five as Auckland Aces make flying start". Stuff. 17 November 2019. Retrieved 17 November 2019.
- ^ "Worker and Smith go big before rain ruins CD run fest". Stuff. 17 November 2019. Retrieved 17 November 2019.
- ^ "Ford Trophy: Colin Munro's 119 bettered by Rachin Ravindra's 130 in Wellington's win". Stuff. 25 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Plunket Shield |
|
---|
The Ford Trophy | |
---|---|
Hallyburton Johnstone Shield |
Men's Super Smash | |
---|---|
Women's Super Smash |