Barrumbi Kids
- Deborah Brown
- Grant Brown
- Ismail Khan
- Justin Schneider
- Danielle MacLean
- Monica O’Brien
- Julia Morris
- Tamarind Tree Pictures
- Ambience Entertainment
present
Barrumbi Kids is an Australian drama television series for children on NITV. It is based on The Barrumbi Kids series of novels by Leonie Norrington.[1]
Synopsis
Through their shared activities, two children learn about the different cultures in their remote Northern Territory community.[2]
Cast
- Nick Bonson as Tomias
- Caitlin Hordern as Dahlia
- Sherona Tiati
- Zeallion Andrew
- Ronon Bonson
- Justine Clarke
- Jacob Junior Nayinggul
- Frances Djulibing
- Adrienne Pickering
- Christopher Sommers
- Sophia Emberson-Bain
- Finn Treacy
- Serene Yunupingu
- Penelope Thomas
- Stephen Mahy
- Scott Hall
Production
The series was filmed in Wugularr, Barunga, Katherine and Bitter Springs on the lands of the Jawoyn, Dogoman, Wardaman and Mangarrayi peoples.[3]
External links
- Barrumbi Kids at IMDb
References
- v
- t
- e
Films and television series about Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Australians
- Deadly Awards
- National Dreamtime Awards
- Banduk
- Bobtales
- Barrumbi Kids
- Grace Beside Me
- Little J & Big Cuz
- Double Trouble
- Thalu
- Yamba's Playtime
- 8MMM Aboriginal Radio
- BabaKiueria
- Basically Black
- Black Comedy
- Stone Bros.
- art + soul
- Australia Daze
- Black Chicks Talking
- Blood Brothers
- Buried Country
- Bush Mechanics
- The Change at Groote
- Contact
- Couldn't Be Fairer
- Dreaming of Lords
- Fire Talker
- First Australians
- First Contact
- I, the Aboriginal
- Jandamarra's War
- Kanyini
- The Last Tasmanian
- The Last Trackers of the Outback
- Lousy Little Sixpence
- Mabo: Life of an Island Man
- My Survival as an Aboriginal
- Namatjira the Painter
- Our Generation
- Primitive Peoples
- Protected
- The Secret Country: The First Australians Fight Back
- Sharing the Dream
- The Talgai Skull
- The Tall Man
- Utopia
- Welcome to Australia
- Yajilarra
- Australian Rules
- Backlash
- Bedevil
- Beneath Clouds
- Black and White
- Blackfellas (Day of the Dog)
- Boney
- The Cake Man
- The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith
- Charlie's Country
- The Circuit
- Cleverman
- Come Out Fighting
- Dark Place
- Deadly
- Dead Heart
- The Djarn Djarns
- The Fringe Dwellers
- The Gods of Wheat Street
- Goldstone
- Here I Am
- Harry's War
- Heartland
- High Ground
- Jasper Jones
- Jedda
- Jindalee Lady
- The Last Wave
- The Life of Harry Dare
- Mabo
- Mad Bastards
- Manganinnie
- Mystery Road
- No Way to Forget
- Rabbit-Proof Fence
- Radiance
- RAN Remote Area Nurse
- Ready for This
- Redfern Now
- Rose Against the Odds
- Samson and Delilah
- Satellite Boy
- The Secret Daughter
- The Secret River
- September
- Short Changed
- Spear
- Sweet Country
- Ten Canoes
- The Tracker
- Toomelah
- Tudawali
- Walkabout
- The Warriors
- Where the Green Ants Dream
- Women of the Sun
- Wrong Side of the Road
- Yolngu Boy
- Black River
- Bran Nue Dae
- One Night the Moon
- The Sapphires