Hans Sennewald
German rower
Hans Sennewald (1982) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | 12 September 1961 (1961-09-12) (age 62) Heckelberg, East Germany | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 96 kg (212 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sport | Rowing | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | ORC 1956, Rostock | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Hans Sennewald (born 12 September 1961) is a retired German rower who won a bronze medal in the eights event at the 1992 Summer Olympics. He also won six medals in various events at the world championships of 1982–1993.[1][2][3]
His daughter Ulrike also became an Olympic rower.[1]
References
- ^ a b Hans Sennewald. sports-reference.com
- ^ Hans Sennewald at World Rowing
- ^ Rudern – Weltmeisterschaften – Zweier ohne Steuermann, Vierer ohne Steuermann, Vierer mit Steuermann, Achter Archived 17 October 2014 at the Wayback Machine. sport-komplett.de
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Hans Sennewald.
- v
- t
- e
World champions – Men's coxed four
- 1962: (Bernd-Jürgen Marschner, Peter Neusel, Bernhard Britting, Manfred Ross, cox Jürgen Oelke)
- 1966: (Hanno Melzer, Horst Bagdonat, Helmut Hänsel, Karl-Heinz Grzeschuchna, cox Klaus-Dieter Ludwig)
- 1970: (Peter Berger, Hans-Johann Färber, Gerhard Auer, Alois Bierl, cox Stefan Voncken)
- 1974: (Andreas Schulz, Rüdiger Kunze, Ullrich Dießner, Walter Dießner, cox Wolfgang Groß)
- 1975: (Vladimir Eshinov, Nikolay Ivanov, Aleksandr Sema, Aleksandr Klepikov, cox Aleksandr Lukyanov)
- 1977: (Dieter Wendisch, Walter Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Ullrich Dießner, cox Andreas Gregor)
- 1978: (Ullrich Dießner, Gottfried Döhn, Walter Dießner, Dieter Wendisch, cox Andreas Gregor)
- 1979: (Bernd Schlufter, Walter Dießner, Jens Doberschütz, Ullrich Dießner, cox Werner Lutz)
- 1981: (Dietmar Schiller, Jörg Friedrich, Bernd Niesecke, Harald Jährling, cox Klaus-Dieter Ludwig)
- 1982: (Thomas Greiner, Hans Sennewald, Ulrich Kons, Ullrich Dießner, cox Andreas Gregor)
- 1983: (Conrad Robertson, Greg Johnston, Keith Trask, Les O'Connell, cox Brett Hollister)
- 1985: (Sigitas Kučinskas, Ivan Visotchkin, Vladimir Romanishin, Igor Zotov, cox Mikhail Sassov)
- 1986: (Frank Klawonn, Bernd Eichwurzel, Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, cox Hendrik Reiher)
- 1987: (Frank Klawonn, Bernd Eichwurzel, Bernd Niesecke, Karsten Schmeling, cox Hendrik Reiher)
- 1989: (Vasile Năstase, Dimitrie Popescu, Valentin Robu, Vasile Tomoiagă, cox Marin Gheorghe)
- 1990: (Bernd Eichwurzel, Mario Gruessel, Detlef Kirchhoff, Stefan Schulz, cox Hendrik Reiher)
- 1991: (Armin Eichholz, Bahne Rabe, Matthias Ungemach, Armin Weyrauch, cox Joerg Dedering)
- 1993: (Dorin Alupei, Iulică Ruican, Nicolae Țaga, Viorel Talapan, cox Marin Gheorghe)
- 1994: (Valentin Robu, Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, Florian Tudor, cox Marin Gheorghe)
- 1995: (Chris Ahrens, Porter Collins, Ben Holbrook, Scott Munn, cox Peter Cipollone)
- 1996: (Dorin Alupei, Gabriel Marin, Iulică Ruican, Viorel Talapan, cox Alexei Raducanu)
- 1997: (Antoine Béghin, Vincent Maliszewski, Bernard Roche, Laurent Béghin, cox Christophe Lattaignant)
- 1998: (Drew Ginn, Nick Green, Mike McKay, James Tomkins, cox Brett Hayman)
- 1999: (Tom Murray, Daniel Protz, Garrett Klugh, Jake Wetzel, cox Sean Mulligan)
- 2000: (Rick Dunn, Toby Garbett, Graham Smith, Steve Williams, cox Alistair Potts)
- 2001: (Gilles Bosquet, Vincent Gazan, Vincent Millot, Sidney Chouraqui, cox Christophe Lattaignant)
- 2002: (Tom Stallard, Steve Trapmore, Luka Grubor, Kieran West, cox Christian Cormack)
- 2003: (Brian McDonough, Matt Deakin, Jason Flickinger, Lucas McGee, cox Marcus McElhenney)
- 2004: (Lorenzo Carboncini, Stefano Introzzi, Edoardo Verzotti, Valerio Massimo, cox Alessandro Speranza)
- 2005: (Nicolas Podpovitny, Vincent Durupt, Alex Johnatan Mathis, Lionel Jacquiot, cox Nicolas Majerus)
- 2006: (Jan-Martin Bröer, Matthias Flach, Philipp Naruhn, Florian Eichner, cox Martin Sauer)
- 2007: (Matt Deakin, Dan Beery, Samuel Burns, Christopher Liwski, cox Edmund del Guercio)
This article about a rowing Olympic medalist for Germany is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e