Kim Yong-hyun
Kim Yong-hyun | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1978-05-13) 13 May 1978 (age 46) Incheon, South Korea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 73 kg (161 lb) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Men's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Kim Yong-hyun | |
Hangul | 김용현 |
---|---|
Hanja | 金鎔玄 |
Revised Romanization | Gim Yong-hyeon |
McCune–Reischauer | Kim Yong-hyŏn |
Kim Yong-hyun (born 13 May 1978) is a badminton player from South Korea.[1]
Kim competed for Korea in badminton at the 2004 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with partner Yim Bang-eun. They had a bye in the first round and defeated Lars Paaske and Jonas Rasmussen of Denmark in the second. In the quarterfinals, Kim and Yim lost to Eng Hian and Flandy Limpele of Indonesia 15-1, 15-10.
Kim also competed in mixed doubles with partner Lee Hyo-jung. They had a bye in the first run and were defeated by Jens Eriksen and Mette Schjoldager of Denmark in the round of 16.
Achievements
Asian Championships
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Tennis Indoor Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | Lee Hyo-jung | Anggun Nugroho Eny Widiowati | 13–15, 8–15 | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Boys' doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Silkeborg Hallerne, Silkeborg, Denmark | Yim Bang-eun | Huang Shih-chung Chien Yu-hsiu | 11–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
IBF Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation since 1983.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Dutch Open | Yim Bang-eun | Ha Tae-kwon Kim Dong-moon | 2–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Malaysia Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Zhang Jun Gao Ling | 2–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
2004 | Korea Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 5–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
2004 | All England Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 8–15, 15–17 | Runner-up |
2003 | Denmark Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 16–17, 10–15 | Runner-up |
2003 | Dutch Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 4–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
2003 | Korea Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 5–11, 4–11 | Runner-up |
2003 | Swiss Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Jens Eriksen Mette Schjoldager | 7–11, 11–9, 5–11 | Runner-up |
IBF International
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Norwegian International | Yim Bang-eun | Thomas Rojkjaer Jensen Tommy Sørensen | 15–4, 15–9 | Winner |
1999 | Hungarian International | Yim Bang-eun | Jung Sung-gyun Park Young-duk | 15–1, 15–4 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Norwegian International | Yim Kyung-jin | Ove Svejstrup Britta Andersen | 9–15, 15–8, 15–9 | Winner |
1999 | Hungarian International | Yim Kyung-jin | Yim Bang-eun Lee Hyo-jung | 5–15, 15–9, 15–3 | Winner |
References
- ^ "Players: Kim Yong Hyun". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 20 February 2019.
External links
- Kim Yong-hyun at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Kim Yong-hyun". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17.
- v
- t
- e
- 1989: Verawaty Fadjrin, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Yanti Kusmiati, Sarwendah Kusumawardhani, Aryono Miranat, Icuk Sugiarto, Susi Susanti, Minarti Timur (INA)
- 1991: Ahn Jae-chang, Bang Soo-hyun, Chung Myung-hee, Chung So-young, Hwang Hye-young, Kim Hak-kyun, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Gwang-jin, Lee Heung-soon, Lee Sang-bok, Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1993: Bang Soo-hyun, Chung So-young, Gil Young-ah, Kim Hak-kyun, Kim Moon-soo, Lee Heung-soon, Park Joo-bong, Park Sung-woo, Shon Jin-hwan (KOR)
- 1995: Chen Xingdong, Dong Jiong, Ge Fei, Gu Jun, Huang Zhanzhong, Jiang Xin, Liu Jianjun, Sun Jun, Wang Xiaoyuan, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1997: Chen Xingdong, Dong Jiong, Ge Cheng, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Lin Liwen, Liu Yong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Tao Xiaoqiang, Sun Jun, Ye Zhaoying, Zhang Wei (CHN)
- 1999: Dai Yun, Dong Jiong, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Liu Yong, Sun Jun, Yang Wei, Yu Jinhao, Zhang Jun, Zhang Ning, Zhang Wei (CHN)
- 2001: Chen Hong, Gao Ling, Gong Zhichao, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Ji Xinpeng, Liu Yong, Yang Wei, Zhang Jun, Zhang Wei, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2003: Jun Jae-youn, Kim Dong-moon, Kim Kyeung-ran, Kim Yong-hyun, Lee Dong-soo, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Hyun-il, Lee Kyung-won, Park Sung-hwan, Ra Kyung-min, Yim Kyung-jin, Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 2005: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Qiqiu, Fu Haifeng, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Lin Dan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Jun, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting (CHN)
- 2007: Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Gao Ling, Lin Dan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Ning, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2009: Cai Yun, Du Jing, Fu Haifeng, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Ma Jin, Pan Pan, Wang Lin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhang Yawen, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2011: Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Ma Jin, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2013: Cai Yun, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Li Xuerui, Liu Xiaolong, Ma Jin, Qiu Zihan, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2015: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Hong Wei, Li Xuerui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Ma Jin, Tang Yuanting, Wang Yihan, Xu Chen, Yu Yang, Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2017: Chae Yoo-jung, Chang Ye-na, Choi Sol-gyu, Jeon Hyeok-jin, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Duk-young, Kim Ha-na, Kim Won-ho, Lee Jang-mi, Lee So-hee, Park Kyung-hoon, Seo Seung-jae, Son Wan-ho, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2019: Chen Long, Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Du Yue, Han Chengkai, Huang Dongping, Huang Yaqiong, Jia Yifan, Li Junhui, Li Yinhui, Liu Yuchen, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zheng Siwei, Zhou Haodong (CHN)
- 2021: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Du Yue, Feng Yanzhe, He Bingjiao, He Jiting, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Cheng, Lu Guangzu, Shi Yuqi, Tan Qiang, Wang Yilyu, Zheng Yu, Zhou Haodong (CHN)
- 2023: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Feng Yanzhe, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Huang Yaqiong, Jia Yifan, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Ou Xuanyi, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Siwei, Zheng Yu (CHN)