Zelin Resiana
Zelin Resiana | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1972-07-09) 9 July 1972 (age 52) Magelang, Central Java, Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 58 kg (128 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 1[1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Zelin Resiana (born 9 July 1972) is an Indonesian former badminton player who specialized in doubles.[2] She trained at the Djarum club.[1] For her achievements in badminton, a statue of her has been unveiled outside GOR Djarum in Tidar, Magelang, and inaugurated on 21 August 2015.[3]
Career
Resiana won the women's doubles at the U.S. (1996) and Indonesia (1996, 1997) Opens and at the Southeast Asian Games (1997) with Eliza Nathanael. They were runners-up at the All England Open in 1995 and 1997, and were bronze medalists at the 1997 IBF World Championships. Resiana and Nathanael were eliminated in the quarterfinals of the 1996 Olympic Games event in Atlanta, Georgia, United States by the eventual champions, China's Ge Fei and Gu Jun. In the mixed doubles, she won the 1993 Chinese Taipei Open with Denny Kantono. Resiana and Bambang Suprianto were eliminated in the quarterfinals of mixed doubles at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Resiana was a member of the world champion Indonesian Uber Cup (women's international) teams in 1994 and 1996.
Personal life
Resiana married former Indonesian men's singles badminton player, Joko Suprianto in 1999, and the two have twins on 24 March 2003.[2]
Achievements
World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Scotstoun Centre, Glasgow, Scotland | Eliza Nathanael | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 15–11, 11–15, 9–15 | Bronze |
World Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Eliza Nathanael | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 10–15, 15–11, 10–11 retired | Gold |
1996 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Eliza Nathanael | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 9–15, 4–15 | Bronze |
1997 | Among Rogo Sports Hall, Yogyakarta, Indonesia | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 9–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 4–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Nimibutr Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Bambang Suprianto | Sun Jun Ge Fei | 5–15, 15–17 | Bronze |
1999 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Tri Kusharjanto | Kim Dong-moon Ra Kyung-min | 15–13, 11–15, 6–15 | Bronze |
Asian Cup
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1994 | Beijing Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Finarsih | Chen Ying Wu Yuhong | –, – | Bronze |
Southeast Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Singapore Badminton Hall, Singapore | Eliza Nathanael | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 5–15, 15–6, 5–15 | Silver |
1995 | Gymnasium 3, 700th Anniversary Sport Complex, Chiang Mai, Thailand | Eliza Nathanael | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 7–15, 3–15 | Silver |
1997 | Asia-Africa hall, Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex, Jakarta, Indonesia | Eliza Nathanael | Indarti Issolina Deyana Lomban | 15–5, 15–13 | Gold |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix was sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993 | Indonesia Open | Eliza Nathanael | Finarsih Lili Tampi | 16–17, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Hong Kong Open | Eliza Nathanael | Chen Ying Wu Yuhong | 7–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1994 | Malaysia Open | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 5–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | All England Open | Eliza Nathanael | Gil Young-ah Jang Hye-ock | 6–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | German Open | Eliza Nathanael | Chen Ying Peng Xinyong | Walkover | Winner |
1996 | Indonesia Open | Eliza Nathanael | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 15–7, 15–4 | Winner |
1996 | U.S. Open | Eliza Nathanael | Julie Bradbury Joanne Goode | 15–7, 15–5 | Winner |
1996 | World Grand Prix Finals | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 4–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Japan Open | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 15–12, 12–15, 1–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | All England Open | Eliza Nathanael | Ge Fei Gu Jun | 6–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Indonesia Open | Eliza Nathanael | Finarsih Minarti Timur | 15–10, 15–5 | Winner |
1997 | Thailand Open | Eliza Nathanael | Qin Yiyuan Tang Yongshu | 8–15, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Vietnam Open | Eliza Nathanael | Deyana Lomban Indarti Issolina | 15–11, 12–15, 15–11 | Winner |
1998 | Malaysia Open | Eliza Nathanael | Marlene Thomsen Rikke Olsen | 8–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1992 | Thailand Open | Denny Kantono | Aryono Miranat Eliza Nathanael | 2–15, 15–2, 1–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Chinese Taipei Open | Denny Kantono | Nick Ponting Gillian Clark | Walkover | Winner |
1999 | Chinese Taipei Open | Bambang Suprianto | Liu Yong Ge Fei | 12–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Indonesia Open | Bambang Suprianto | Tri Kusharjanto Minarti Timur | 3–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
- IBF Grand Prix tournament
- IBF Grand Prix Finals tournament
References
External links
- Zelin Resiana at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- Zelin Resiana at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)