2000 Legg Mason Tennis Classic – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Legg Mason Tennis Classic | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer | |||
Runners-up | Andre Agassi Sargis Sargsian | |||
Score | 7–5, 6–1 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 28 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Justin Gimelstob and Sébastien Lareau were the defending champions, but none competed this year.
Alex O'Brien and Jared Palmer won the title by defeating Andre Agassi and Sargis Sargsian 7–5, 6–1 in the final.
Seeds
The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Alex O'Brien / Jared Palmer (champions)
- Donald Johnson / Piet Norval (quarterfinals)
- Martin Damm / Dominik Hrbatý (second round)
- Byron Black / Scott Humphries (second round)
- Andrei Olhovskiy / David Prinosil (first round)
- Wayne Arthurs / Nenad Zimonjić (semifinals)
- Peter Nyborg / Cyril Suk (first round, retired due to a back injury on Nyborg)
- Chris Haggard / Tom Vanhoudt (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
6 | Wayne Arthurs Nenad Zimonjić | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
1 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Andre Agassi Sargis Sargsian | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
Thomas Shimada Myles Wakefield | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||
WC | Andre Agassi Sargis Sargsian | 6 | 77 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kovačka P Kudrnáč | 65 | 6 | 3 | J Coetzee B Haygarth | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Coetzee B Haygarth | 77 | 2 | 6 | 1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska M Sprengelmeyer | 77 | 3 | 6 | M Ondruska M Sprengelmeyer | 77 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Rosner J Weir-Smith | 65 | 6 | 3 | M Ondruska M Sprengelmeyer | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Coria F González | 7 | 6 | Q | G Coria F González | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 5 | 1 | 1 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | W Arthurs N Zimonjić | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | B Black S Humphries | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Bryan M Bryan | 6 | 6 | B Bryan M Bryan | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Bowen J Thomas | 1 | 4 | B Bryan M Bryan | 3 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Goldstein C Woodruff | 4 | 6 | 3 | 6 | W Arthurs N Zimonjić | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Prieto A Simoni | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Prieto A Simoni | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Harsanyi P Osuna | 2 | 3 | 6 | W Arthurs N Zimonjić | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | W Arthurs N Zimonjić | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Olhovskiy D Prinosil | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada M Wakefield | 6 | 6 | T Shimada M Wakefield | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Harper-Griffith A Roddick | 77 | 2 | 7 | WC | L Harper-Griffith A Roddick | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Coupe J Williams | 65 | 6 | 5 | T Shimada M Wakefield | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | À Corretja N Kiefer | 7 | 6 | WC | À Corretja N Kiefer | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Golmard R Schüttler | 5 | 3 | WC | À Corretja N Kiefer | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Damm D Hrbatý | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T Shimada M Wakefield | 4 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Nyborg C Suk | 5r | WC | A Agassi S Sargsian | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Agassi S Sargsian | 4 | WC | A Agassi S Sargsian | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Robichaud K Spencer | 67 | 5 | A Gaudenzi I Ljubičić | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi I Ljubičić | 79 | 7 | WC | A Agassi S Sargsian | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Boutter F Santoro | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | D Johnson P Norval | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Burgsmüller E Ran | 6 | 3 | 6 | L Burgsmüller E Ran | 6 | 2 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | D Johnson P Norval | 4 | 6 | 77 |
External links
- Main draw (ATP)
- Qualifying draw (ATP)
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)