2000 RCA Championships – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 RCA Championships | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Lleyton Hewitt Sandon Stolle | |||
Runners-up | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | |||
Score | 6–2, 3–6, 6–3 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Paul Haarhuis and Jared Palmer were the defending champions, but chose not to participate that year.
Lleyton Hewitt and Sandon Stolle won in the final 6–2, 3–6, 6–3, against Jonas Björkman and Max Mirnyi.
Seeds
- Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde (semifinals)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (semifinals)
- N/A
- Sébastien Lareau / Daniel Nestor (quarterfinals)
- Joshua Eagle / Andrew Florent (first round)
- Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi (final)
- Wayne Black / Kevin Ullyett (quarterfinals)
- Mahesh Bhupathi / Mark Knowles (first round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Todd Woodbridge Mark Woodforde | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt Sandon Stolle | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt Sandon Stolle | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
6 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||
6 | Jonas Björkman Max Mirnyi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach | 63 | 3 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Stark E Taino | 6 | 6 | J Stark E Taino | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Kilderry P Tramacchi | 4 | 4 | 1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Ivanišević M Tillström | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Barnard R Koenig | 4 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Galbraith J Siemerink | 4 | 6 | 4 | G Ivanišević M Tillström | 2 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Barnard R Koenig | 2 | 77 | 7 | M Barnard R Koenig | 6 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Bhupathi M Knowles | 6 | 65 | 5 | 1 | T Woodbridge M Woodforde | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Hewitt S Stolle | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Ó Burrieza A Martín | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Hewitt S Stolle | 6 | 6 | L Hewitt S Stolle | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Oncins D Orsanic | 3 | 4 | L Hewitt S Stolle | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Kuerten H Levy | 6 | 6 | N Godwin M Hill | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Erlich L Mor | 2 | 2 | WC | G Kuerten H Levy | 77 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Godwin M Hill | 710 | 6 | N Godwin M Hill | 63 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Eagle A Florent | 68 | 3 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Martin N Overholser | 4 | 77 | 3 | 6 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 6 | 65 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Costa M Safin | 4 | 4 | M Bertolini C Brandi | 3 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bertolini C Brandi | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 77 | 4 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Etlis J Waite | 2 | 5 | 4 | S Lareau D Nestor | 63 | 6 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Coutelot A Ram | 6 | 7 | Q | N Coutelot A Ram | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Lareau D Nestor | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Björkman M Mirnyi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | W Black K Ullyett | 62 | 6 | 6 | 2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 63 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Blake T Dent | 77 | 2 | 2 | 7 | W Black K Ullyett | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell M García | 3 | 6 | 6 | T Carbonell M García | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Federer A Kratzmann | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | W Black K Ullyett | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Macpherson G Stafford | 77 | 4 | 4 | 2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M-K Goellner A Kitinov | 64 | 6 | 6 | M-K Goellner A Kitinov | 65 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 77 | 77 |
External links
- Draw
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)