2000 Legg Mason Tennis Classic – Singles
Q / 5WC)Seeds 16 Events
Grand Slam events Tennis Masters Series ATP International Series Gold ATP International Series Team events
Singles | Doubles |
← 1999 · | Washington Open | · 2001 → |
2000 tennis event results
Andre Agassi was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the final to Àlex Corretja, 2–6, 3–6.[2]
Seeds
The top eight seeds receive a bye into the second round.
- Andre Agassi (final)
- Àlex Corretja (champion)
- Nicolas Kiefer (semifinals)
- Mark Philippoussis (second round)
- Jan-Michael Gambill (quarterfinals)
- Byron Black (quarterfinals)
- Dominik Hrbatý (second round)
- Fabrice Santoro (second round)
- Karol Kučera (third round)
- Jérôme Golmard (third round)
- Andrew Ilie (second round)
- Rainer Schüttler (first round)
- Chris Woodruff (first round)
- David Prinosil (semifinals)
- Jason Stoltenberg (first round)
- Paul Goldstein (third round)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Andre Agassi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Andy Roddick | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Andre Agassi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | David Prinosil | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | David Prinosil | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Byron Black | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Andre Agassi | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Àlex Corretja | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Jan-Michael Gambill | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nicolas Kiefer | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nicolas Kiefer | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Àlex Corretja | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Wayne Arthurs | 65 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Àlex Corretja | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
JA Marín | 78 | 0 | 1 | F Meligeni | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Meligeni | 66 | 6 | 6 | 1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Vaněk | 6 | 6 | 16 | P Goldstein | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Burgsmüller | 4 | 4 | J Vaněk | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Boutter | 2 | 6 | 3 | 16 | P Goldstein | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Goldstein | 6 | 3 | 6 | 1 | A Agassi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | K Kučera | 6 | 6 | WC | A Roddick | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Harsanyi | 1 | 0 | 9 | K Kučera | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Russell | 6 | 3 | 2 | Q | K Capalik | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Capalik | 1 | 6 | 6 | 9 | K Kučera | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Voinea | 3 | 4 | WC | A Roddick | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Roddick | 6 | 6 | WC | A Roddick | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | F Santoro | 6 | 3 | 3 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Philippoussis | 1 | 610 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sá | 6 | 6 | A Sá | 6 | 712 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Parmar | 1 | 2 | A Sá | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Tieleman | 6 | 6 | 14 | D Prinosil | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Ulihrach | 2 | 3 | L Tieleman | 1 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Damm | 3 | 3 | 14 | D Prinosil | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Prinosil | 6 | 6 | 14 | D Prinosil | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Schüttler | 4 | 4 | 6 | B Black | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Gaudenzi | 6 | 6 | A Gaudenzi | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Huet | 2 | 3 | I Ljubičić | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Ljubičić | 6 | 6 | I Ljubičić | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sávolt | 3 | 2 | 6 | B Black | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Sanguinetti | 6 | 6 | D Sanguinetti | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Black | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 5 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Ondruska | 77 | 4 | 3 | Q | A O'Brien | 3 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A O'Brien | 63 | 6 | 6 | 5 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bryan | 6 | 3 | 4 | C Rochus | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Rochus | 3 | 6 | 6 | C Rochus | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Agénor | 6 | 4 | 4 | 11 | A Ilie | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Ilie | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | J-M Gambill | 6 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Woodruff | 4 | 6 | 3 | 3 | N Kiefer | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
F González | 6 | 1 | 6 | F González | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sargsian | 5 | 77 | 4 | L Manta | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Manta | 7 | 62 | 6 | L Manta | 7 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Bastl | 3 | 65 | 3 | N Kiefer | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Coria | 6 | 77 | WC | G Coria | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Kiefer | 4 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | D Hrbatý | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Washington | 0 | 1 | W Arthurs | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
W Arthurs | 6 | 6 | W Arthurs | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Bryan | 5 | 77 | 1 | 10 | J Golmard | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Blanco | 7 | 64 | 6 | G Blanco | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Krošlák | 4 | 2 | 10 | J Golmard | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | J Golmard | 6 | 6 | W Arthurs | 65 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | J Stoltenberg | 4 | 4 | 2 | À Corretja | 77 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Srichaphan | 6 | 6 | P Srichaphan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | I Heuberger | 77 | 2 | 4 | Q | B Cowan | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Cowan | 63 | 6 | 6 | P Srichaphan | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Caldwell | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | À Corretja | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 6 | 4 | 6 | K Kim | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | À Corretja | 7 | 6 |
Notes
External links
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)