Billy Gilliland
Billy Gilliland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Scotland | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1957-03-27) 27 March 1957 (age 67) Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Billy Gilliland (born 27 March 1957) is a former badminton player from Scotland who excelled from the mid-1970s through the mid-1980s.
Career
Although he won the Scottish national singles title in 1979, the tall, angular Gilliland was a doubles specialist at the international level with his greatest success coming in mixed doubles. Gilliland won mixed doubles at the prestigious All-England Championships with England's Nora Perry in 1985.[1] He had previously reached the All-England final in both men's doubles and mixed doubles in 1982.[2] He was a mixed doubles bronze medalist at the 1977 IBF World Championships with Joanna Flockhart.[3] Though he won numerous tournaments abroad, perhaps Gilliland's most impressive badminton accomplishment was sharing twelve consecutive Scottish national mixed doubles titles equally with two partners, between 1976 and 1987. With regular partner Dan Travers, he won nine Scottish national men's doubles titles during that period, and men's doubles at the Commonwealth Games in 1986. He now coaches badminton in a badminton academy.
Achievements
World Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1981 | San Jose Civic Auditorium, California, United States | Dan Travers | Thomas Kihlström Stefan Karlsson | 15–10, 0–15, 9–15 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1984 | Dutch Open | Dipak Tailor | Michael Kjeldsen Mark Christiansen | 9–15, 15–7, 17–18 | Runner-up |
1984 | Canada Open | Dan Travers | Razif Sidek Jalani Sidek | 11–15, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1985 | Canada Open | Dan Travers | Jens Peter Nierhoff Henrik Svarrer | 12–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1985 | Scottish Open | Dan Travers | Michael Kjeldsen Mark Christiansen | 2–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1986 | Dutch Open | Dan Travers | He Xiangyang Tang Hai | 13–18, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1986 | Scottish Open | Dan Travers | Jesper Knudsen Henrik Svarrer | 10–15, 10–15 | Runner-up |
References
External links
- Billy Gilliland at the World Games
- Billy Gilliland at the Commonwealth Games Federation (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1900: D. Oakes & Daisy St. John (ENG)
- 1901: F. S. Collier & Ellen Mary Stawell-Brown (ENG)
- 1902: Leonard Ransford & E. Moseley (ENG)
- 1903: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1904: Henry Norman Marrett & Dorothea Douglass (ENG)
- 1905: Henry Norman Marrett & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1906: George Thomas & Ethel Thomson (ENG)
- 1907: George Thomas & G. L. Murray (ENG)
- 1908: Norman Wood & Meriel Lucas (ENG)
- 1909: Albert Prebble & Dora Boothby (ENG)
- 1910: Dorothy Cundall & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1911: George Thomas & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1912: Edward Hawthorn & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1913: M. E. Mayston & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1914: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1920: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1922: George Thomas & Hazel Hogarth (ENG)
- 1923: Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE) & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1924: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1925: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Kathleen McKane (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1927: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Eveline Peterson (ENG)
- 1928: Albert Harbot & Margaret Tragett (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Marian Horsley (ENG)
- 1930: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1931: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1932: Herbert Uber & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1936: Donald C. Hume & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1937: Ian Maconachie (IRE) & Thelma Kingsbury (ENG)
- 1938: Raymond M. White & Betty Uber (ENG)
- 1939: Ralph Nichols & Bessie Shearlaw (ENG)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1948: Jørn Skaarup & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1949: Clinton Stephens & Patricia Stephens (USA)
- 1950: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1951: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1952: Poul Holm & Tonny Ahm (DEN)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong (MAL) & June White (ENG)
- 1954: John Best & Iris Cooley (ENG)
- 1955: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1956: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1957: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1958: Anthony D. Jordan & June Timperley (ENG)
- 1959: Poul-Erik Nielsen & Inge Birgit Hansen (DEN)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1961: Finn Kobberø & Kirsten Thorndahl (DEN)
- 1962: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1963: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Rasmussen (DEN)
- 1964: Anthony D. Jordan & Jenny Pritchard (ENG)
- 1965: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1966: Finn Kobberø & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1967: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1968: Anthony D. Jordan & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1969: Roger J. Mills & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1970: Per Walsøe & Pernille Mølgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 1971: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1972: Svend Pri & Ulla Strand (DEN)
- 1973: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1974: David Eddy & Susan Whetnall (ENG)
- 1975: Elliot Stuart & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1976: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1977: Derek Talbot & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1978: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata & Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1980: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1981: Mike Tredgett & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1982: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1983: Thomas Kihlström (SWE) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1984: Martin Dew & Gillian Gilks (ENG)
- 1985: Billy Gilliland (SCO) & Nora Perry (ENG)
- 1986: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1987: Lee Deuk-choon & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1988: Wang Pengren & Shi Fangjing (CHN)
- 1989: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1990: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1991: Park Joo-bong & Chung Myung-hee (KOR)
- 1992: Thomas Lund & Pernille Dupont (DEN)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Grete Mogensen (DEN)
- 1994: Nick Ponting & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 1995: Thomas Lund & Marlene Thomsen (DEN)
- 1996: Park Joo-bong & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1997: Liu Yong & Ge Fei (CHN)
- 1998: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 1999: Simon Archer & Joanne Goode (ENG)
- 2000: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2001: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2002: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2003: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2004: Kim Dong-moon & Ra Kyung-min (KOR)
- 2005: Nathan Robertson & Gail Emms (ENG)
- 2006: Zhang Jun & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2007: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2008: Zheng Bo & Gao Ling (CHN)
- 2009: He Hanbin & Yu Yang (CHN)
- 2010: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2011: Xu Chen & Ma Jin (CHN)
- 2012: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2013: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2014: Tontowi Ahmad & Liliyana Natsir (INA)
- 2015: Zhang Nan & Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Praveen Jordan & Debby Susanto (INA)
- 2017: Lu Kai & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2018: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2019: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2020: Praveen Jordan & Melati Daeva Oktavianti (INA)
- 2021: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2022: Yuta Watanabe & Arisa Higashino (JPN)
- 2023: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
- 2024: Zheng Siwei & Huang Yaqiong (CHN)
This biographical article relating to sport in Scotland is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e
This biographical article relating to United Kingdom badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e