Jon Holst-Christensen
Jon Holst-Christensen | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1968-06-16) 16 June 1968 (age 56) Ringsted, Sjælland, Denmark | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 174 cm (5 ft 9 in) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Jon Holst-Christensen (born 16 June 1968) is a retired male badminton player from Denmark.
Career
Summer Olympics
Jon Holst-Christensen competed in badminton at the 1992 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with Thomas Lund. In the first round they defeated Dean Galt and Kerrin Harrison of New Zealand and in second round they were beaten by Razif Sidek and Jalani Sidek of Malaysia.
He also competed in badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics in men's doubles with the same partner. They had a bye in the first round and lost against Ha Tae-kwon and Kang Kyung-jin of Korea in the second round.
Achievements
Rank | Event | Date | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
World Championships | |||
3 | Mixed doubles (with Grete Mogensen) | 1991 | Copenhaguen, DEN |
European Championships | |||
1 | Mixed doubles | 1990 | Moscow, URSS |
1 | Men's doubles | 1992 | Glasgow, SCO |
1 | Men's doubles | 1996 | Herning, DEN |
2 | Mixed doubles | 1992 | Glasgow, SCO |
3 | Mixed doubles | 1998 | Sofia, BUL |
Open Championships | |||
1 | Mixed doubles | 1993 | All England Open |
World Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Brøndby Arena, Copenhagen, Denmark | Thomas Lund | Kim Moon-soo Park Joo-bong | 10–15, 15–12, 16–17 | Silver |
1995 | Malley Sports Centre, Lausanne, Switzerland | Thomas Lund | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 5–15, 2–15 | Silver |
European Championships
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1998 | Winter Sports Palace, Sofia, Bulgaria | Michael Søgaard | Simon Archer Chris Hunt | 8–15, 8–15 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) from 1983 to 2006.
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1990 | Dutch Open | Thomas Lund | Bagus Setiadi Ricky Subagja | 15–10, 15–4 | Winner |
1991 | Swedish Open | Thomas Lund | Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang | 14–18, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1991 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Eddy Hartono Rudy Gunawan | 9–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1992 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Rudy Gunawan Bambang Suprianto | 15–6, 2–15, 15–9 | Winner |
1992 | Denmark Open | Thomas Lund | Jan Paulsen Henrik Svarrer | 18–16, 15–8 | Winner |
1993 | Korea Open | Thomas Lund | Huang Zhanzhong Zheng Yumin | 15–5, 10–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | All England Open | Thomas Lund | Chen Hongyong Chen Kang | 10–15, 15–2, 15–10 | Winner |
1993 | U.S. Open | Thomas Lund | Antonius Ariantho Denny Kantono | 15–7, 15–7 | Winner |
1993 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 17–14, 15–12 | Winner |
1993 | Denmark Open | Thomas Lund | Jan Paulsen Jim Laugesen | 15–5, 15–5 | Winner |
1994 | Singapore Open | Thomas Lund | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 6–15, 8–15 | Runner-up |
1994 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Antonius Ariantho Denny Kantono | 15–6, 15–2 | Winner |
1994 | Denmark Open | Thomas Lund | Antonius Ariantho Denny Kantono | 8–15, 15–5, 9–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Korea Open | Thomas Lund | Rexy Mainaky Ricky Subagja | 6–15, 15–11, 7–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | Swiss Open | Thomas Lund | Simon Archer Chris Hunt | 15–6, 15–7 | Winner |
1995 | Russian Open | Thomas Lund | Tony Gunawan Rudy Wijaya | 15–8, 11–15, 17–14 | Winner |
1995 | China Open | Thomas Lund | Huang Zhanzhong Jiang Xin | 8–15, 11–15 | Runner-up |
1995 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Ade Sutrisna Candra Wijaya | 15–8, 15–13 | Winner |
1995 | Denmark Open | Thomas Lund | Tony Gunawan Rudy Wijaya | 16–17, 15–5, 15–6 | Winner |
1996 | Swiss Open | Thomas Lund | Sigit Budiarto Dicky Purwotsugiono | 15–12, 18–13 | Winner |
1996 | German Open | Thomas Lund | Seng Kok Kiong Victo Wibowo | 15–11, 11–15, 15–3 | Winner |
1997 | All England Open | Michael Søgaard | Ha Tae-kwon Kang Kyung-jin | 11–15, 16–17 | Runner-up |
1997 | Russian Open | Michael Søgaard | Thomas Stavngaard Jim Laugesen | 15–9, 15–13 | Winner |
1997 | Denmark Open | Michael Søgaard | Jens Eriksen Jesper Larsen | 14–17, 15–8, 18–13 | Winner |
External links
- Jon Holst-Christensen's Profile - Badminton.dk
- v
- t
- e
- 1899: Stewart Marsden Massey & D. Oakes (ENG)
- 1900: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1901: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1902: Herbert Mellersh & F. S. Collier (ENG)
- 1903: Stewart Marsden Massey & Edward Huson (ENG)
- 1904: Albert Prebble & Henry Norman Marrett (ENG)
- 1905: C. T. J. Barnes & Stewart Marsden Massey (ENG)
- 1906: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1907: Albert Prebble & Norman Wood (ENG)
- 1908: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1909: Frank Chesterton & Albert Prebble (ENG)
- 1910: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1911: Percy Fitton & Edward Hawthorn (ENG)
- 1912: Henry Norman Marrett & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1913: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1914: Frank Chesterton & George Thomas (ENG)
- 1920: Archibald Frank Engelbach & Raoul du Roveray (ENG)
- 1921: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1922: Frank Devlin (IRE) & Guy A. Sautter (ENG)
- 1923: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1924: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1925: Arthur Kenneth Jones & Herbert Uber (ENG)
- 1926: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1927: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1928: George Thomas & Frank Hodge (ENG)
- 1929: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1930: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1931: Frank Devlin & Gordon 'Curly' Mack (IRE)
- 1932: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1933: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1934: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1935: Donald C. Hume & Raymond M. White (ENG)
- 1936: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1937: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1938: Leslie Nichols & Ralph Nichols (ENG)
- 1939: Thomas Boyle & James Rankin (IRE)
- 1947: Poul Holm & Tage Madsen (DEN)
- 1948: Preben Dabelsteen & Børge Frederiksen (DEN)
- 1949: Ooi Teik Hock & Teoh Seng Khoon (MAL)
- 1950: Preben Dabelsteen & Jørn Skaarup (DEN)
- 1951: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1952: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1953: David E. L. Choong & Eddy Choong (MAL)
- 1954: Ong Poh Lim & Ooi Teik Hock (MAL)
- 1955: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1956: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1957: Joseph Cameron Alston (USA) & Heah Hock Aun (MAL)
- 1958: Erland Kops & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1959: Lim Say Hup & Teh Kew San (MAL)
- 1960: Finn Kobberø & Poul-Erik Nielsen (DEN)
- 1961: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1962: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1963: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1964: Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen & Finn Kobberø (DEN)
- 1965: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1966: Ng Boon Bee & Tan Yee Khan (MAS)
- 1967: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1968: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1969: Henning Borch & Erland Kops (DEN)
- 1970: Tom Bacher & Poul Petersen (DEN)
- 1971: Punch Gunalan & Ng Boon Bee (MAS)
- 1972: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra & Christian Hadinata (INA)
- 1974: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1975: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1976: Bengt Fröman & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1977: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1978: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1980: Tjun Tjun & Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1981: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1982: Jalani Sidek & Razif Sidek (MAS)
- 1983: Stefan Karlsson & Thomas Kihlström (SWE)
- 1984: Rudy Heryanto & Hariamanto Kartono (INA)
- 1985: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1986: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1987: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1988: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1989: Lee Sang-bok & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1990: Kim Moon-soo & Park Joo-bong (KOR)
- 1991: Li Yongbo & Tian Bingyi (CHN)
- 1992: Rudy Gunawan & Eddy Hartono (INA)
- 1993: Jon Holst-Christensen & Thomas Lund (DEN)
- 1994: Rudy Gunawan & Bambang Suprianto (INA)
- 1995: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1996: Rexy Mainaky & Ricky Subagja (INA)
- 1997: Ha Tae-kwon & Kang Kyung-jin (KOR)
- 1998: Lee Dong-soo & Yoo Yong-sung (KOR)
- 1999: Tony Gunawan & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2001: Tony Gunawan & Halim Haryanto (INA)
- 2002: Ha Tae-kwon & Kim Dong-moon (KOR)
- 2003: Sigit Budiarto & Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2005: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2006: Jens Eriksen & Martin Lundgaard Hansen (DEN)
- 2007: Koo Kien Keat & Tan Boon Heong (MAS)
- 2008: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2009: Cai Yun & Fu Haifeng (CHN)
- 2010: Lars Paaske & Jonas Rasmussen (DEN)
- 2011: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2012: Jung Jae-sung & Lee Yong-dae (KOR)
- 2013: Liu Xiaolong & Qiu Zihan (CHN)
- 2014: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2015: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN)
- 2016: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS)
- 2017: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2018: Marcus Fernaldi Gideon & Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2019: Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan (INA)
- 2020: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2021: Hiroyuki Endo & Yuta Watanabe (JPN)
- 2022: Muhammad Shohibul Fikri & Bagas Maulana (INA)
- 2023: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
- 2024: Fajar Alfian & Muhammad Rian Ardianto (INA)
This biographical article relating to Danish badminton is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e