Lee Kyung-won
Lee Kyung-won | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lee Kyung-won at the 2008 Summer Olympics Women's Doubles Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | 이경원 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1980-01-21) 21 January 1980 (age 44) Andong, North Gyeongsang Province, South Korea | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.60 m (5 ft 3 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 58 kg (128 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 4 (WD 14 January 2010) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Lee Kyung-won | |
Hangul | 이경원 |
---|---|
Hanja | 李敬元 |
Revised Romanization | I Gyeong-won |
McCune–Reischauer | Yi Kyŏng'wŏn |
Lee Kyung-won (Korean: 이경원; Hanja: 李敬元; Korean pronunciation: [i.ɡjʌŋ.wʌn]; born 21 January 1980 in Andong, North Gyeongsang Province) is a badminton player from South Korea.[1] Lee was the women's doubles gold medallist at the 2002 Asian Games.[2] She competed at the Olympic Games in 2000, 2004, and 2008, winning women's doubles bronze in 2004, and silver in 2008.[3][4] She captured the women's doubles gold at the Asian Championships in 2003, 2004 and 2005. Lee educated at the Sungji Girls' Middle School, Sungji Girls' High School, and graduated from the Yong In University.[4]
Achievements
Olympic Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Goudi Olympic Hall, Athens, Greece | Ra Kyung-min | Wei Yili Zhao Tingting | 10–15, 15–9, 15–7 | Bronze |
2008 | Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium, Beijing, China | Lee Hyo-jung | Du Jing Yu Yang | 15–21, 13–21 | Silver |
BWF World Championships
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Palacio de Deportes de San Pablo, Seville, Spain | Ra Kyung-min | Wei Yili Zhang Jiewen | 11–15, 3–15 | Bronze |
2005 | Arrowhead Pond, Anaheim, United States | Lee Hyo-jung | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 4–15, 3–15 | Bronze |
Asian Games
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Gangseo Gymnasium, Busan, South Korea | Ra Kyung-min | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 11–8, 11–7 | Gold |
2006 | Aspire Hall 3, Doha, Qatar | Lee Hyo-jung | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 16–21, 12–21 | Bronze |
2010 | Tianhe Gymnasium, Guangzhou, China | Ha Jung-eun | Wang Xiaoli Yu Yang | 17–21, 14–21 | Bronze |
Asian Championships
Women's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Ellen Angelina | 0–11, 4–11 | Bronze |
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Chung Jae-hee | Eti Tantri Minarti Timur | 12–15, 15–9, 13–15 | Bronze |
2003 | Tennis Indoor Gelora Bung Karno, Jakarta, Indonesia | Ra Kyung-min | Hwang Yu-mi Lee Hyo-jung | 15–9, 15–7 | Gold |
2004 | Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Lee Hyo-jung | Du Jing Yu Yang | 6–15, 15–11, 15–7 | Gold |
2005 | Gachibowli Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad, India | Lee Hyo-jung | Kumiko Ogura Reiko Shiota | 15–13, 8–15, 15–5 | Gold |
2008 | Bandaraya Stadium, Johor Bahru, Malaysia | Lee Hyo-jung | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 18–21, 5–21 | Bronze |
2009 | Suwon Indoor Stadium, Suwon, South Korea | Lee Hyo-jung | Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | 11–21, 18–21 | Silver |
East Asian Games
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1997 | Pukyong National University Gymnasium, Busan, South Korea | Yoo Yong-sung | | Bronze |
World Junior Championships
Girls' singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | Silkeborg Hallerne, Silkeborg, Denmark | Aparna Popat | 11–4, 5–11, 3–11 | Bronze |
BWF Superseries
The BWF Superseries, which was launched on 14 December 2006 and implemented in 2007,[5] is a series of elite badminton tournaments, sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). BWF Superseries levels are Superseries and Superseries Premier. A season of Superseries consists of twelve tournaments around the world that have been introduced since 2011.[6] Successful players are invited to the Superseries Finals, which are held at the end of each year.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2007 | Swiss Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Yang Wei Zhao Tingting | 15–21, 10–21 | Runner-up |
2007 | Denmark Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 21–12, 19–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2008 | All England Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Du Jing Yu Yang | 12–21, 21–18, 21–14 | Winner |
2009 | Malaysia Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 21–15, 21–12 | Winner |
2009 | Korea Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 19–21, 8–21 | Runner-up |
2009 | Swiss Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Du Jing Yu Yang | 11–21, 12–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF Superseries Finals tournament
- BWF Superseries Premier tournament
- BWF Superseries tournament
BWF Grand Prix
The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) which was held from 2007 to 2017. The World Badminton Grand Prix has been sanctioned by the International Badminton Federation from 1983 to 2006.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Swiss Open | Ra Kyung-min | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 7–3, 8–6, 2–7, 7–4 | Winner |
2002 | Swiss Open | Ra Kyung-min | Gail Emms Lotte Jonathans | 7–1, 7–1, 7–1 | Winner |
2002 | Japan Open | Ra Kyung-min | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 7–5, 1–7, 7–2, 6–8, 7–1 | Winner |
2003 | Korea Open | Ra Kyung-min | Ann-Lou Jørgensen Rikke Olsen | 11–5, 11–5 | Winner |
2003 | Dutch Open | Ra Kyung-min | Hwang Yu-mi Lee Hyo-jung | 15–4, 15–9 | Winner |
2003 | German Open | Ra Kyung-min | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 15–6, 15–17, 15–8 | Winner |
2003 | Chinese Taipei Open | Ra Kyung-min | Hwang Yu-mi Lee Hyo-jung | 15–9, 15–8 | Winner |
2004 | Korea Open | Ra Kyung-min | Yang Wei Zhang Jiewen | 8–15, 15–9, 6–15 | Runner-up |
2004 | Japan Open | Ra Kyung-min | Wei Yili Zhao Tingting | 15–6, 5–15, 15–1 | Winner |
2005 | Korea Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Gail Emms Donna Kellogg | Walkover | Winner |
2005 | Swiss Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 15–8, 15–12 | Winner |
2005 | Thailand Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Zhang Dan Zhang Yawen | 9–15, 15–11, 15–13 | Winner |
2005 | Indonesia Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Chin Eei Hui Wong Pei Tty | 15–4, 15–5 | Winner |
2006 | Chinese Taipei Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 21–18, 9–21, 21–17 | Winner |
2006 | Macau Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 21–17, 14–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
2006 | Thailand Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Sathinee Chankrachangwong Saralee Thungthongkam | 21–18, 21–9 | Winner |
2007 | Macau Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Gao Ling Huang Sui | 15–21, 7–21 | Runner-up |
2008 | German Open | Lee Hyo-jung | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna | 21–17, 21–16 | Winner |
2010 | Australian Open | Kim Min-seo | Kang Hae-won Seo Yoon-hee | 21–17, 21–17 | Winner |
2010 | Chinese Taipei Open | Yoo Hyun-young | Kim Min-jung Lee Hyo-jung | 14–21, 20–22 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Dutch Open | Kim Dong-moon | Ha Tae-kwon Hwang Yu-mi | 11–9, 11–2 | Winner |
- BWF Grand Prix Gold tournament
- BWF & IBF tournament
BWF International Challenge/Series/Satellite
Women's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1996 | French Open | Marina Andrievskaya | 6–11, 3–11 | Runner-up |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Malaysia Satellite | Jung Yeon-kyung | Chung Jae-hee Yim Kyung-jin | 2–11, 11–3, 8–11 | Runner-up |
2009 | Korea International | Lee Hyo-jung | Jung Kyung-eun Yoo Hyun-young | 19–21, 10–21 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Malaysia Satellite | Ha Tae-kwon | Robby Istanta Yunita Tetty | 11–6, 11–0 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
References
- ^ "프로필 배드민턴 동메달 라경민-이경원" (in Korean). The Hankyoreh. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
- ^ "(배드민턴) 이경원-나경민 '金 스매싱'" (in Korean). Korea Economic Daily. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
- ^ "Kyung-Won Lee". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
- ^ a b "'최선'의 참모습을 보여준 이경원은 누구?" (in Korean). The Chosun Ilbo. Retrieved 19 January 2018.
- ^ "BWF Launches Super Series". Badminton Australia. 15 December 2006. Archived from the original on 6 October 2007.
- ^ "Yonex All England Elevated To BWF Premier Super Series Event". www.ibadmintonstore.com. Archived from the original on 2 October 2013. Retrieved 29 September 2013.
External links
- Badzine Player's Database
- Lee Kyung-won at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Lee Kyung-won at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Lois Alston, Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Ethel Marshall, Bea Massman, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1960: Judy Devlin, Susan Devlin, Dorothy O'Neil, Margaret Varner (USA)
- 1963: Tyna Barinaga, Judy Hashman, Caroline Jensen, Dorothy O'Neil, Carlene Starkey, McGregor Stewart (USA)
- 1966: Hiroe Amano, Kazuko Goto, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Fumiko Yokoi, Mitsuko Yokoyama (JPN)
- 1969: Hiroe Amano, Noriko Takagi, Tomoko Takahashi, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1972: Machiko Aizawa, Noriko Nakayama, Kaoru Takasaka, Etsuko Takenaka, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1975: Utami Dewi, Regina Masli, Minarni, Taty Sumirah, Theresia Widiastuti, Imelda Wiguna (INA)
- 1978: Saori Kondo, Noriko Nakayama, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Emiko Ueno, Yoshiko Yonekura, Hiroe Yuki (JPN)
- 1981: Saori Kondo, Mikiko Takada, Atsuko Tokuda, Yoshiko Yonekura (JPN)
- 1984: Han Aiping, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Qian Ping, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Xu Rong, Zhang Ailing (CHN)
- 1986: Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Wu Dixi, Wu Jianqiu, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1988: Gu Jiaming, Guan Weizhen, Han Aiping, Lao Yujing, Li Lingwei, Lin Ying, Shang Fumei, Shi Wen, Zheng Yuli (CHN)
- 1990: Guan Weizhen, Huang Hua, Lai Caiqin, Nong Qunhua, Shi Fangjing, Shi Xiaohui, Tang Jiuhong, Yao Fen, Zhou Lei (CHN)
- 1992: Guan Weizhen, Hu Ning, Huang Hua, Lin Yanfen, Nong Qunhua, Tang Jiuhong, Wu Yuhong, Yao Fen, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 1994: Mia Audina, Finarsih, Yuni Kartika, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi, Rosiana Tendean (INA)
- 1996: Mia Audina, Lidya Djaelawijaya, Finarsih, Deyana Lomban, Meiluawati, Eliza Nathanael, Zelin Resiana, Yuliani Santosa, Susi Susanti, Lili Tampi (INA)
- 1998: Dai Yun, Ge Fei, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Han Jingna, Liu Lu, Qian Hong, Qin Yiyuan, Tang Yongshu, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2000: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Ge Fei, Gong Ruina, Gong Zhichao, Gu Jun, Huang Nanyan, Qin Yiyuan, Yang Wei, Ye Zhaoying (CHN)
- 2002: Dai Yun, Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Nanyan, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2004: Gao Ling, Gong Ruina, Huang Sui, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning, Zhao Tingting, Zhou Mi (CHN)
- 2006: Du Jing, Gao Ling, Huang Sui, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Yu Yang, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Ning (CHN)
- 2008: Gao Ling, Jiang Yanjiao, Lu Lan, Wei Yili, Xie Xingfang, Yang Wei, Zhang Jiewen, Zhang Yawen, Zhao Tingting, Zhu Lin (CHN)
- 2010: Bae Seung-hee, Bae Yeon-ju, Chang Ye-na, Ha Jung-eun, Jung Kyung-eun, Kim Min-jung, Lee Hyo-jung, Lee Kyung-won, Lee Yun-hwa, Sung Ji-hyun (KOR)
- 2012: Cheng Shu, Li Xuerui, Pan Pan, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Xin, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2014: Bao Yixin, Li Xuerui, Ma Jin, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Xiaoli, Wang Yihan, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2016: Chen Qingchen, Li Xuerui, Sun Yu, Tang Jinhua, Tang Yuanting, Tian Qing, Wang Shixian, Wang Yihan, Yu Yang, Zhao Yunlei (CHN)
- 2018: Yuki Fukushima, Sayaka Hirota, Misaki Matsutomo, Nozomi Okuhara, Sayaka Sato, Ayaka Takahashi, Sayaka Takahashi, Shiho Tanaka, Akane Yamaguchi, Koharu Yonemoto (JPN)
- 2020: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Huang Dongping, Jia Yifan, Li Wenmei, Liu Xuanxuan, Wang Zhiyi, Xia Yuting, Zheng Yu (CHN)
- 2022: An Se-young, Baek Ha-na, Jeong Na-eun, Kim Ga-eun, Kim Hye-jeong, Kim So-yeong, Kong Hee-yong, Lee Seo-jin, Lee So-hee, Lee Yu-lim, Shin Seung-chan, Sim Yu-jin (KOR)
- 2024: Chen Qingchen, Chen Yufei, Han Yue, He Bingjiao, Jia Yifan, Liu Shengshu, Tan Ning, Wang Zhiyi, Zhang Shuxian, Zheng Yu (CHN)