World University Badminton Championships
Current season, competition or edition: 2020 World Badminton Championships | |
Sport | Badminton |
---|---|
Founded | 1990 |
The World University Badminton Championships is a competition sponsored by the International University Sports Federation (FISU), which was first held in 1990 in Nicosia, Cyprus.[1]
Competitions
Edition | Year | Country | City | No. of Countries | Players | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Male | Female | ||||||
1 | 1990 | Cyprus | Nicosia | 16 | 38 | 36 | 74 |
2 | 1992 | Sweden | Karlstad | 23 | 44 | 38 | 82 |
3 | 1994 | Czech Republic | Prague | 21 | 38 | 30 | 68 |
4 | 1996 | France | Strasbourg | 29 | 59 | 41 | 100 |
5 | 1998 | Turkey | Istanbul | 22 | 46 | 39 | 85 |
6 | 2000 | Bulgaria | Sofia | 14 | 32 | 31 | 63 |
7 | 2002 | Poland | Kraków | 21 | 52 | 40 | 92 |
8 | 2004 | Thailand | Bangkok | 20 | 72 | 62 | 134 |
9 | 2006 | China | Wuhan | 16 | 57 | 54 | 111 |
10 | 2008 | Portugal | Braga | 22 | 87 | 75 | 162 |
11 | 2010 | Taiwan | Taipei | 20 | 68 | 63 | 131 |
12 | 2012 | South Korea | Gwangju | 18 | 70 | 57 | 127 |
13 | 2014 | Spain | Córdoba | 21 | 81 | 80 | 161 |
14 | 2016 | Russia | Ramenskoye | 16 | 68 | 64 | 132 |
15 | 2018 | Malaysia | Kuala Lumpur | 16 | 77 | 64 | 141 |
16 | 2020 | Thailand(2) | Bangkok(2) |
Results
2002 Kraków
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Hu Yun | Shinya Ohtsuka | Przemysław Wacha |
Chien Yu-hsiu | |||
Women's singles | Hu Ting | Li Shasha | Chien Yu-chin |
Susan Egelstaff | |||
Women's doubles | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | Zou Shisi Li Shasha | Duanganong Aroonkesorn Kunchala Voravichitchaikul |
Mihoko Matsuo Emi Ueda |
2004 Bangkok
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Boonsak Ponsana | Hu Yun | Jung Hoon-min |
Liao Sheng-shiun | |||
Women's singles | Cheng Shao-chieh | Soratja Chansrisukot | Li Shasha |
Molthila Meemeak | |||
Men's doubles | Phattapol Ngensrisuk Sudket Prapakamol | Wang Wei Zhang Wei | Noriyasu Hirata Hajime Komiyama |
Liu Zhiyuan Koichi Saeki | |||
Women's doubles | Zou Shisi Li Shasha | Kunchala Voravichitchaikul Sathinee Chankrachangwong | Chien Hsiu-lin Cheng Wen-hsing |
Duanganong Aroonkesorn Salakjit Ponsana | |||
Mixed doubles | Sudket Prapakamol Kunchala Voravichitchaikul | Tsai Chia-hsin Cheng Wen-hsing | Kim Dae-sung Jun Mai-sook |
Michał Łogosz Nadieżda Kostiuczyk |
2008 Braga
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Du Pengyu | Liao Sheng-shiun | Hsieh Yu-hsing |
Chen Tianyu | |||
Women's singles | Wang Yihan | Kim Mun-hee | Bellaetrix Manuputty |
Wang Xin | |||
Men's doubles | Mohammad Ahsan Bona Septano | Han Ki-hoon Han Tae-il | Takuma Ueda Kazushi Yamada |
Sun Junjie Tao Jiaming | |||
Women's doubles | Duanganong Aroonkesorn Kunchala Voravichitchaikul | Yui Nakahara Mayu Sekiya | Ding Jiao Sun Xiaoli |
Nadya Melati Devi Tika Permatasari | |||
Mixed doubles | Patiphat Chalardchaleam Kunchala Voravichitchaikul | Wang Chia-min Wang Pei-rong | Sun Junjie Sun Xiaoli |
Bona Septano Richi Puspita Dili | |||
Mixed teams | China | Thailand | Poland |
South Korea |
2010 Taipei
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Hsueh Hsuan-yi | Tommy Sugiarto | Hwang Jong-soo |
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | Liu Xin | Sayaka Sato |
Men's doubles | Fang Chieh-min Lee Sheng-mu | Bodin Isara Maneepong Jongjit | Hubert Pączek Wojciech Szkudlarczyk |
Women's doubles | Ma Jin Cheng Shu | Liu Xin Li Xuerui | Lee Da-hye Chang Ye-na |
Mixed doubles | Chen Hung-ling Hsieh Pei-chen | Huang Haitao Cheng Shu | Yuta Yamasaki Midori Sakurai |
Mixed teams | China Chen Tianyu Chen Yulu Cheng Shu Du Pengyu Huang Haitao Li Xuerui Liu Fangxiao Liu Xiaolong Liu Xin Ma Jin Wei Tingxiang Zheng Bo | Chinese Taipei Chen Hung-ling Cheng Shao-chieh Chou Tien-chen Fang Chieh-min Hsieh Pei-chen Hsueh Hsuan-yi Huang Shih-han Lee Sheng-mu Lin Yu-lang Pai Hsiao-ma Tsai Pei-ling Wang Pei-rong | Thailand Artima Serithammarak Bodin Isara Chayanit Chaladchalam Maneepong Jongjit Nitchaon Jindapol Pakkawat Vilailak Pollawat Boonpan Salinee Somsri Suwat Phaisansomsuk Todarat Kleebyeesoon Thunphukkanan Ampunsuwan Wasapon Uhamang |
2012 Gwangju
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Wen Kai | Pablo Abián | Lee Dong-keun |
Ernesto Velázquez | |||
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | Pai Hsiao-ma | Kim Su-yuon |
Haruko Suzuki | |||
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung Lee Yong-dae | Chen Chung-jen Lin Yen-jui | Andreas Heinz Max Schwenger |
Kang Ji-wook Lee Sang-joon | |||
Women's doubles | Miri Ichimaru Shiho Tanaka | Pai Hsiao-ma Tai Tzu-ying | Lee Eun-Ah Lee Nu-ri |
Erika Sanno Haruko Suzuki | |||
Mixed doubles | Kim Gi-jung Kim So-yeong | Kang Ji-wook Kim Chan-mi | Wojciech Szkudlarczyk Agnieszka Wojtkowska |
Shohei Hoshino Shiho Tanaka | |||
Mixed teams | South Korea | China | Japan |
Chinese Taipei |
2014 Córdoba
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Gao Huan | Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin | Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif |
Hsu Jen-hao | |||
Women's singles | Pai Yu-po | Liu Xin | Chen Xiaojia |
Natsumi Shimoda | |||
Men's doubles | Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin | Guo Junjie Zhang Zhijun | Tseng Min-hao Wang Chi-lin |
Hsu Jen-hao Lin Yu-hsien | |||
Women's doubles | Ou Dongni Tang Yuanting | Mirai Shinoda Natsumi Uratani | Kang Ga-hui Kim Chan-mi |
Hsieh Pei-chen Wu Ti-jung | |||
Mixed doubles | Liu Cheng Tang Yuanting | Zhang Zhijun Ou Dongni | Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid Soong Fie Cho |
Vountus Indra Mawan Lee Meng Yean | |||
Mixed teams | China | Malaysia | Chinese Taipei |
South Korea |
2016 Ramenskoye
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Wang Tzu-wei | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | Guo Kai |
Lin Yu-hsien | |||
Women's singles | Ayaho Sugino | Chiang Ying-li | Hsu Ya-ching |
Rena Miyaura | |||
Men's doubles | Choi Sol-gyu Kim Jae-hwan | Lee Jhe-huei Lee Yang | Wannawat Ampunsuwan Tinn Isriyanet |
Trawut Potieng Nanthakarn Yordphaisong | |||
Women's doubles | Du Peng Huang Dongping | Lee Seung-hee Yoon Tae-kyung | Evgeniya Kosetskaya Ksenia Polikarpova |
Chow Mei Kuan Goh Yea Ching | |||
Mixed doubles | Lee Yang Hsu Ya-ching | Mohd Lutfi Zaim Abdul Khalid Shevon Jemie Lai | Li Jinqiu Du Peng |
Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Chow Mei Kuan | |||
Mixed teams | Chinese Taipei | China | Russia |
South Korea |
2018 Kuala Lumpur
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Ren Pengbo | Lin Chun-yi | Lin Guipu |
Satheishtharan Ramachandran | |||
Women's singles | Hung Yi-ting | Lee Da-hui | Grace Chua |
Jung Hyun-ji | |||
Men's doubles | Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub Low Juan Shen | Kim Hwi-tae Kim Jae-hwan | Huang Kaixiang Ren Xiangyu |
Po Li-wei Yang Ming-tse | |||
Women's doubles | Chang Hsin-tien Yu Chien-hui | Chang Ching-hui Yang Ching-tun | Hwang Hyun-jeong Lee Ha-na |
Jung Hyun-ji Lee Ye-na | |||
Mixed doubles | Yang Ming-tse Chang Hsin-tien | Lee Fang-jen Yu Chien-hui | Huang Kaixiang Du Peng |
Ren Xiangyu Tan Yue | |||
Mixed teams | Thailand | China | Chinese Taipei |
South Korea |
See also
References
- ^ "The History of Badminton in FISU". FISU. Retrieved 11 April 2019.
- v
- t
- e
- Governing body: FISU
- See also: 2006 World University Championships