Barbados at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Barbados at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAR |
NOC | Barbados Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 9 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Kadijah Maxwell[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Barbados participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Barbados team consisted of 9 athletes competing in 5 sports: Athletics, Equestrian, Judo, Swimming and Tennis
Athletics
Boys
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shaquille Alleyne | Boys' 400m | 48.68 | 10 qB | 48.35 | 10 |
Anthonio Mascoll | Boys' 1000m | 2:25.43 | 8 Q | 2:37.14 | 10 |
Teamaine Maloney | Boys' 400m Hurdles | 53.86 | 10 qB | 53.20 | 8 |
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shavonne Husbands | Girls’ 200m | 25.08 | 11 qB | 24.58 | 9 |
Sade-Mariah Greenidge | Girls’ 100m Hurdles | 14.02 | 9 qB | 13.83 | 9 |
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Kelsey Bayley | Virtuous Flare | Individual Jumping | 12 | 0 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 16 | 21 | ||
Eirin Bruheim (USA) Kelsey Bayley (BAR) Alejandra Ortiz (PAN) Juan Diego Saenz Morel (GUA) Dominique Shone (CAN) | Lenny Hays Virtuous Flare Sobraon Park Fancy Pants Little Plains Roxy Girl | Team Jumping | 8 4 4 | 0 0 0 | 6 | 8 8 0 | 0 0 0 | 6 | 32 | 6 |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Kadijah Maxwell | Girls' -78 kg | BYE | Kubin (GER) L 000-100 | Repechage Calderon (GUA) L 000-101 | Did not advance | 7 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Birmingham Fahariya Takidine (COM) Ecaterina Guica (CAN) Song Chol Hyon (PRK) Neo Kapenko (BOT) Chin Jie Lim (SIN) Kadijah Maxwell (BAR) Krisztian Toth (HUN) | Mixed Team | Cairo L 2-5 | Did not advance | 9 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Lee-Ann Rose | Girls’ 100m Backstroke | 1:08.41 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Backstroke | 2:25.29 | 27 | Did not advance |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darian King | Boys' Singles | Gómez (COL) L 0-2 (3-6, 2-6) | Consolation Heller (GER) W 2-1 (4-6, 7-6, 10-7) | Consolation Patrombon (PHI) W 2-0 (7-6, 6-3) | Consolation Horanský (SVK) W 2-1 (0-6, 7-6, 10-6) | Consolation Micov (MKD) W 2-0 (7-5, 6-2) |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darian King (BAR) Pavel Krainik (CAN) | Boys' Doubles | Baluda (RUS) Biryukov (RUS) L 0-2 (4-6, 3-6) | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Barbados[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine